BEA Class of 2017 awards listed

WINGATE — The following awards were handed out to members of the Class of 2017 as they graduated from Bald Eagle Area High School.

Valedictorian — Karissa Bittinger.

Salutatatorian — Phoebe McClincy.

Highest Honors — Austin Huyett, Casey McClellan, Regan Dyke, Madison Hahn, Olivia Andrews.

Honors Award — Moreta Dyke, Caleigh Guenot, Morgan Dubbs, Lacey Geyer, Julia Cingle, Carson Spence.

2017 United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award — Austin Huyett.

2017 United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award — Regan Dyke.

United States Navy Outstanding Scholar — Karissa Bittinger.

United States Navy Outstanding Athlete — Luke Holler.

United States Navy Inspirational Leadership Award — Casey McClellan.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards Scholastic Excellence Award — Caleigh Guenot.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards Semper Fidelis Award — Mitchell Jenkins.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards Distinguished Athlete Award — Carson Spence, Moreta Dyke.

National Hispanic Scholar — Casey McClellan.

The Richard M. Sharp Memorial Award –Phoebe McClincy.

Good Citizen Award– Hunter Eminhizer, Madelynn Holderman.

Attendance Award –Austin Beck, Caleigh Poorman.

Bellefonte Women of the Moose Chapter 151 Community Service Award — Caleb Kelley.

Union Grange #325 Achievement Award — Mitchell Jenkins, Alyssa Maurer.

Clarence American Legion Auxiliary Award — Velanna Skripek.

Military Appreciation Award Navy — Chelsea Williams, Ethan Gearhart.

“Pappy” Tom Tedrow Memorial Volleyball Award — Regan Dyke.

Wingate Community Service Award — Daniel Rogers, Cheyenne Newman.

Catholic Daughters of the Americas, Court Rev. Patrick McArdle #448 Senior High Service Award — Alexis Nevel.

Our Lady of the Mountain Knights of Columbus Council Award — LukeJozefich, Casey McClellan.

Bellefonte Knights of Columbus Council 1314 Award — Morgan Dubbs.

Mountaintop English Award — Madison Hahn.

Mountaintop Social Studies Award — Caleigh Guenot.

Mountaintop True Value Hardware Store Award — Tess Bechdel.

Hall’s Market Award — Amber Guenot.

The Snow Shoe VFW Post 5644 Auxiliary Award — Madison Hahn.

Bald Eagle Soccer Award — Austin Huyett.

FFA Achievement Award — Clayton Giedroc, Mackenzie Stine.

Student Government Activities Scholarship– Madison Roan, Julia Cingle, Madelynn Holderman. Student Government Activities Scholarship

Sons of the American Legion, Squad #813 in Clarence — Levi Bisel, Nathaniel Chambers, Justin Kobularick.

James K. Bickel Memorial Band Award — Kayla O’Leary.

Gerald R. Wiser Memorial Scholarship — Madison Roan.

County Star in FFA and Agricultural Program for Bald Eagle Area — Clayton Giedroc, Jessica Cain. D.A.R. American History Award — Karissa Bittinger.

St. John the Evangelist Home-School Association Recognition Award — Antonia Masullo. Pizza Mia Entrepreneur Spirit Award — Toby Chencharick

Art Award –Destiny Brower.

The Dr. Barry Bowe Memorial Award — Carissa Matthiesen

Mays Korman Memorial Award — Port Matilda Grange #1284 — Kami Woodring.

Woodmen Life Chapter #691 American History Award –Karissa Bittinger.

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award — Madelynn Holderman.

Port Matilda, Worth, or Huston Township Award — Karissa Bittinger, Mackenzie Stine.

Howard Area Scholastic Award — Alyson Masden.

The Doug Crater Memorial Award — Andrew Cohen.

Mountaintop Scholastic Award — Casey McClellan.

First National Bank Business Education Award — Nathaniel Chambers.

Allen T. Weaver Memorial Scholarship — Regan Dyke.

Bellefonte Intervalley Area Chamber of Commerce Business Award — Regan Dyke. Walter L. McClincy Memorial Award — Austin Klinger, Olivia Andrews. Leo T. Bomboy, Sr. Memorial Award –Joseph Gattes, Skyler Woodward.

The Norman B. Fisher Memorial Award for Baseball — Kyle Gill.

Timothy R. Gates Memorial Award — Tanner Kresovich.

Tiffany Bratton Memorial Scholarship — Madison Hahn.

The Timothy Van Orman Award — Jacob Bloom.

The Nittany Leatherneck Detachment Semper-Fi-Award — Chelsea Williams.

Centre County Pomona Grange # 13 — Trisha Schaffer.

The Katelyn Joy McMonagle Lahr Memorial Award — Madison Maney.

Howard Elementary School and Community Service Award — Regan Dyke, clayton Giedroc.

The Virginia Rose Foundation Award — Jessica Cain.

Carolyn Connelly Memorial Scholarship– Alyson Masden.

The Etters/Shope Award — Julia Cingle.

The Dennis L. Hanscom Memorial Award — Madison Hahn.

Snow Shoe Lions Club Nursing Scholarship — Julia Cingle.

The Dennis L. Hanscom Memorial Award — Nehonii Scherrer.

Snow Shoe Lions Club Nursing Scholarship — Julia Cingle, Caleigh Guenot, Madison Hahn, Julia Cingle, Tess Bechdel, Kayla Conaway.

Howard Area Lions Club Leo Award — Antonia Masullo.

Centre County Bar Association Award for Civic Responsibility — Julia Cingle.

Kiwanis Leadership Award — Savannah Elder.

Ashley A. McClain Memorial Softball Scholarship — Olivia Andrews.

Ethel L. Meckes Memorial Award — Margaret Cowan.

South Hills School of Business and Technology Excellence and Community Service Award — Antonia Masullo.

The William J. McCamley, Sr. Memorial Scholarship — Madison Maney.

Bald Eagle Area Football 1st and 10 Club Annual Senior Academic Achievement Award — Elias Myers. Gary Confer Memorial Award — Clayton Giedroc, Skyler Woodward.

BEA Wrestling Club Award — Clayton Giedroc.

BEA Boys Basketball Booster Club Howie Chambers Memorial Award — Mitchell Jenkins.

The Port Matilda High School Alumni 1905-1956 Award — Garrett Proctor, Skykler Woodward, Madison Maney.

John Philip Sousa Award — Jacob Bloom

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award — Lacey Geyer.

Fred Waring Director’s Award for Chorus — Karissa Bittinger, Carissa Matthiesen.

National School Choral Award — Madison Maney, Colton Lucas.

The Rex G. McCloskey Drama Award — Colton Lucas, Savannah Elder.

Bald Eagle Area Music Booster Club Choral Award — Jessica Cain, Austin Huyett, Austin Huyett, Tia Barndt.

Music Department Scholastic Achievement Award–Karissa Bittinger.

Elks Academic Service Award — Julia Cingle.

Outstanding Student in Environmental Science Award — Joseph Gates.

The Rev. A. John Perna Memorial Award — Clayton Giedroc.

2016-2017 BEA Football Scholar Athlete — Elias Myers.

BEA Baseball Coaches Award — Ty Walker.

Howard Chambers Jr. Memorial Baseball Award — Tanner Kresovich, Brian Egan.

James H. Snyder Memorial Award — Austin Huyett, Regan Dyke.

Gary Spain Coaches Award– Tanner Kresovich, Caylee McCaslin.

Dennis Spotts Memorial Award — Luke Holler.

Norman “Cork” Womer Award — Clayton Giedroc, Madison Ripka.

Scholar/Athlete Award — Austin Huyett.

Soaring Eagle Award — Shania Moore.

Steven R. Dorman Memorial Athletic Award — Clayton Giedroc, Michael Salvanish.

Burl Flick Memorial Athletic Award — Michael Salvanish, Julia cingle, Mitchell Jenkins, Alexis Turner, Michael Salvanish, Elizabeth Wellar, Gavin Schnaarrs, Austin Klinger, Hunter eminhizer, Olivia Andrews, Madelynn Holderman, Clayton Giedroc, Regan Dyke, Clayton Giedroc.

Andrew R. (Andy) Jodon Memorial Scholarship — Michael Salvanish.

Bald Eagle Area Class of 1964 Memorial Scholarship — Lacey Geyer.

Betty J. Alexander-Norfolk Memorial Scholarship — Rachel Crock.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Scholarship — Madison Perry.

Geisinger Blood Center Scholarship — Morgan Dubbs.

Howard Area Lions Club Memorial Scholarship — Madison Roan.

Howard Civic Club Award — Clayton Giedroc.

Principal’s Leadership and Service Award — Phoebe McClincy.

Milesburg Lions Club Industrial Technology Award — Shane Stimer.

Milesburg Lions Club Leo Club Award — Carson Spence.

Snow Shoe VFW Post #5644 Award — Olivia Andrews.

Timothy Borger Memorial Scholarship — Luke Jozefick.

Rex G. McCloskey Memorial Scholarship Award — Hannah Hemphill.

Elks Past Exalted Ruler CommunityService Award — Jacob Bloom.

Lester J. Horton Memorial Scholarship — Elias Myers.

Harvey “Cork” Cunningham Lady Eagle Soccer Scholarship — Madelynn Holderman.

The Connelly/McCloskey Education Scholarship Award — Margaret Cowan.

BEA Spirit Run Scholarship — Julia Cingle, Elizabeth Wellar.

Centre Elite Award — $1,000, Regan Dyke.

Milesburg American Legion Post #893 Scholarship — $1,000, Jessica Cain.

The Bob and Donna Vallimont Scholarship — $1,000, Luke Holler.

Coy Lutz Memorial High School Scholarship — $1,000, Brian Egan.

Bellefonte Lodge #268 of the Free and Accepted Masons’ Carl Fisher Memorial Scholarship — $1,000 to Joshua Emel and Tia Barndt.

David B. Garver Memorial Scholarship — $2,000 to Austin Huyett and Regan Dyke.

National Merit Scholarship –$2,500 to Phoebe McClincy.

LT. Col. Robert A. and Lois Barraclough Scholarship — $2,500 to Carson Spence.

The Next Step Scholarship — $2,959 to Julia Cingle.

COMMENTS