×

CMHS Class of 2017 receives awards

MILL HALL — The following awards were received by members of the Central Mountain High School Class of 2017.

Ashtyn Moore — $4,879/year for four years — Alvin and Jean Snowiss Scholarship,$3,000/year for four years — Piper Scholarship, $1,500 — Rich Ramm Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 — Sentimental Journey Scholarship

Iesha Walter — $2,000 — American Red Cross High School Scholarship

Rachel Garner — $750 — Barbara K. Miller Hepler Memorial Scholarship Award, $1,000 — SSG Douglas R. Harger Memorial Award

Wyatt Bumbarger — $750 — Barbara K. Miller Hepler Memorial Scholarship Award,$1,000 — Old Mill Hall High School Alumni Scholarship

Michaela Blackwell — $1,000 — Bobby Wise Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 — Lock Haven F.O.E. People Helping People Scholarships

Kathryn Ann Myers — $1,000 — Cara L. Day Memorial Award

Zachary Neff — $1,000 — Carol Breon Memorial Scholarship, $3,000 — Ohio University, Ohio Signature Awards Program, $750 — LCPL Abram L. Howard Scholarship, Alpine Star Lodge #1827 Scholarship

Landon Miller — $800 — Cody Shumaker Memorial Award, $3,300 — Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Logan Campbell — $3,400 — Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Justin Somers — $3,300 — Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Schmidt — $1,000 — George and Betty Karstetter Award

Evan Graves — $1,000 — Lock Haven F.O.E. People Helping People Scholarships

Robert George — $1,200 — Lock Haven Hospital Auxiliary Health Care Award

Jeremiah Hoy — $1,200 — Lock Haven Hospital Auxiliary Health Care Award, $1,000 — SSG Douglas R. Harger Memorial Award

Alison Nicholas — $1,225 — Lock Haven University: Edith Kinsloe Memorial Award

Keli Kwiatek — $1,000 — Old Mill Hall High School Alumni Scholarship

Nicholas Noll — $2,000 — Order Sons of Italy in American Loggia Giosue Carducci, No. 146

Amy Watt — $2,000 — Order Sons of Italy in American Loggia Giosue Carducci, No. 146

Brooke Confer — $3,000/year for four years — Penn College Scholarship, $1,405 — Scott Brown Memorial Award, Penn College $4,000 — Skills USA State Competition 3rd place, Medical Math,

Hannah Confer — Penn College $10,000 — Skills USA State Competition 1st place, Community Service Project

Renae Litz — Penn College $10,000 — Skills USA State Competition 1st place, Community Service Project

Bethany Dolan — Penn College $10,000 — Skills USA State Competition 1st place, Community Service Project

Caprice Bischof — Penn College $1,000 — Skills USA State Competition 3rd place, Cooperative Education Log Book Award

Kara Libby — Penn College $4,000 — Skills USA Competition 3rd place, Health Occupations Professional Portfolio

Victoria May — $2,000 — Susquehanna Transit Company Award

Brody Baker — $1,000 — Ty Yonkin Legacy Fund Scholarship

Bryce Wandell — $1,000 — Ty Yonkin Legacy Fund Scholarship

Quinn McCluskey — $1,000 — William P. Kellerman Memorial Scholarship

Julianna Carpenetti — $1,373.75 — John P. Brandt, M.D. and Mary Lou Brandt Academic Achievement Award

Yash Adroja — $1,373.75 — John P. Brandt, M.D. and Mary Lou Brandt Academic Achievement Award

AAUW — Jade Stasko

Aidan Fowler Memorial Scholarship –Brandon Miller

Alice Fredericks Award — Keli Kwiatek

Alpine Star Lodge #1827 Scholarship– Robert George, Julianna Carpenetti, Nicolas Carpentetti.

Alumni Association — Skyler Karichner

Anthony Turchetta Memorial Award — Justin Neff.

Aragonne and Doris Renninger Annual Scholarship — Brody Baker

Athletic Grant for women’s Tennis — Quinn McCluskey.

Avery Dennison Science and Engineering Scholarship — Yash Adroja, Julianna Carpenetti.

Band Boosters Richard Winters Award — Sierra Bloom

Barbara Madenford Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in German — McCartney Register

Beta Sigma Phi Memorial Award — Jeffrey Alvarez

Beth Yehuda Synagogue Scholarship — Julianna Carpenetti, McCartney Register.

Board of Governor’s Tuition Scholarship — Quinn McCluskey

Brad Kline Memorial Award — Kyle Probst

Brian Packer Memorial Scholarship — Jacob Wasilko

Bruce Bechdel Memorial Award –Cierra Merrill

Bruce Bryteron Sr. Memorial Award– Zachary Neff, Terry Bennett

Carl Kephart Sr. Good Citizenship Award — Patrick Barner.

Caroline Garthoff Kalmbach Award –Quinn McCluskey

Carrie Jo Sanders Memorial Award — Rebecca Piergallini

Carter Allison Cross Country Award — Nicholas Noll, Ashlyn Wert

Catholic Daughters of America Award — Troyanna Egan

Central PA Street Machines Herb Spong Award — Devon Yarnell, Ryan Davy

Change for a Change Scholarship — Alexis Kitchen, Sierra Stevens, Amber Yearick.

Chris Williams Memorial Award — Kullen Bechdel

Citizen Hose Co. S. D. Whitery Lawrence Memorial Award — Bryan Strouse, Kyle Strouse

Clinton County Herb Guild Award —-Lydia Parker, Jacob Firestone, Morgan Byler.

Clinton County Medical Society Award — Daniella Portillo

Clinton County Secretarial Professional Assoc. Award — Andrea Motter

CMHS Track and Field Booster Club Award–Terry Bennett, McCartney Register

CMHS Schaffer Award — Robert George

Cooperative Education Program Award — Caprice Bischof

Courtney Jarrett Memorial Award– Aimee Hunsinger, Talyn Genua

CTC Jake Ronald Baney Memorial Scholarship — Alexis Anastos

CTC Directors Award –Jacob Myers

Culinary Arts Award — Averi Raab

DAR Col. Hugh White — Col. John Chatham Chapter Award — Alexis Kitchen, Nicholas Carpenetti

David L. Mitchell Athletic Scholarship — Yash Adroja, Brandon Miller

Davis Insurance Agency Award- Brock Knarr , Chase Kinley

Dean Thomas Memorial Award– Matthew Fisher

Defying Gravity Award — Sierra Bloom

Delta Epsilon Phi Deutsche Fortsetzung Scholarship — Connor Schall

Delta Epsilon Phi Deutsche Fortsetzung Scholarship — Nicholas Carpenetti, Daniella Portillo, Kathryn Kline.

DiAnn H. Stuempfle Scholarship — Brody Baker

Dr. E. C. and Charlotte Blackburn Jr. Memorial Award — Yash Adroja

Dr. William J. and Mary E. Dwyer Memorial Award – Richard Thompson, McCartney Register

Drafting Design Technology Award– Tucker Stover , Hunter Welch

DuFour Scholarship for Women in Non–Traditional Majors — Ashtyn Moore

Dustin Flook Memorial Scholarship– Spencer Wockenfuss

Economy Auto Parts Award — Tre Quickel

Edna Mae Simcox Memorial Award — Wyatt Bumbarger

Edward L. McGill Memorial Award — Patrick Barner

Ehrenkunde in German Excellence — Connor Schall, Robert George

Elmer Hill Memorial Wrestling Award — Gennaro Barzona

Excellence and Community Service Award– Justin Somers

Fisher Auto Parts Award — Tre Quickel, Skylar Packer

Frank Dwyer Memorial Award– Jade Stasko

Fromm Family Award — Lydia Parker, Amber Yearick

Harold Pete Powlus Memorial Award –Aimee Hunsinger

Harold F. Muthler Memorial Award–Hunter Shady

Harold M. Adams Scholarship–Quinn McCluskey

Harry D. St. Clair Liberal Arts, Class of 1946 Award –Savanah Muska

Helen H. Tussey Family and Consumer Science Award–Ciera Strouse

Howard Area Lions Club — Joe Allison Memorial Award — Brooke Confer

Instrumental Music Award–Justin Whitney

J. A. Painter Memorial Award–Victoria May

Jean H. Blesh Memorial Scholarship–Izyah Gerlach

Jersey Shore State Bank Award–Brody Baker

John E. Jusick, Jr. Memorial Scholarship –Nicholas Carpenetti

John Englert Memorial Scholarship–Alexis Kitchen

John Philip Sousa Award –Quinn McCluskey

Journalism Partnership Award — Kathryn Kline

Kappa Kappa Psi “Strive for the Highest” — Dakota Rauch

Kathy Golden Memorial Social Studies Award –Justin Snook

KC NAPA Auto Parts Award –Bryan Strouse

LHHS Alumni Association — English Award — Michaela Blackwell

LHHS Class of 1956 Memorial Award –Talyn Genua

LHHS Class of 1999: Chris Crays Memorial Award — Joseph Snook

Lock Haven Class of 1950 — Nicholas Carpenetti

Lock Haven Lions Club Award –Terry Bennett

Lock Haven Lions Club Award –McCartney Register

Lock Haven VFW Post 1630 Annual Scholarship Award –Kathryn Ann Myers

Loganton Community Club — English Award –Brock Knarr

Loganton Community Club — Social Studies Award — Brock Knarr

Louise Brown Richey Art Award –Carley Chambliss

M&T Bank Award — Caleb Turner

Marge Beers Memorial Scholarship — Terry Bennett

Mary D. Lorsong Memorial Award — Hunter Welch

Mary E. Renninger Memorial Award — Caleb Turner, Ashlyn Wert

Mary Louise Bittner Memorial Vocational–Technical Scholarship — Hunter Shady

Mary M. Cook Nursing Award–Kara Libby

Maynard Skip Banfill Memorial Award — Alexis Kitchen

McLaughlin Family Memorial Award –Ashley Glossner

Melissa Moore Foundation Award –Keli Kwiatek, Quinn McClulskey, Trevor Smith, Adam Confer.

Michael S. Suter Memorial Football Scholarship –Patrick Barner

Michael Scott Coleman Memorial Award — Richard Thompson

Mildred J. Millie Crissman Memorial Music Award –Aimee Hunsinger

Mill Hall Kiwanis Spike Gilmore Memorial Award — Dakota Rauch, Asia Yearick

Mill Hall Sunrise Rotary Award –Eryn Bartlett, McCarney Register

National School Orchestra Award — Ashleigh Davis

Niles and Frances Keesler Academic Achievement Award –Wyatt Bumbarger

PA Association of Rural and Small Schools –Damon Wagner

PIAA District 6 Sportsmanship Award — Brody Baker, Averie Pringle

Principal’s Award –Landon Breon

Ralph and Anna Genua Family Award–Bryce Wandell

Randall P. Simcox Memorial Award –Adam Confer

Rich Ramm Scholarship / Clinton County Farm Bureau– Ashtyn Moore

Ronald and Anna Mapstone Family Scholarship–Sierra Bloom

Rotary Interact –Victoria May, Julianna Carpenetti

Sam Casilio Award — Thomas MacMillen

Senior Project Award — Andrea Motter, Zachary Neff, Abby Foster, Rachel Garner Anna Berger, McKayla VanGorder

Skills USA State Competition 2nd Place, Career Pathways Showcase: Industrial and Engineering Technology — Terry Bennett, Zach Frankenhouser Spencer Wockenfuss

Skip Confer CM Lady Wildcat Basketball Memorial Award — Averie Pringle

Sol Woody Wolf Memorial Award –Rebecca Piergallini

South Hills Business School Award — Jade Stasko

Spanish Award — Sierra Bloom, Julianna Carpenetti, Alexis George, Alexis Kitchen, Tyler Kitner , Keli Kwiatek,Thomas MacMillen, Ashtyn Moore, Zachary Neff , Rebecca Piergallini

Stephen A. Caruso Memorial Award –Wyatt Bumbarger

Strive for Excellence Award / LHHS Class of 1971 –Charles Hill

Sugar Valley High School Alumni –Katelynn Owens

Sugar Valley Lions Club Good Citizen Award — Katelynn Owens, Bryce Mansfield

Tennis Camp Scholarship Award–Quinn McCluskey

Thomas W. Croce Memorial Scholarship–Jordan Lynn

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar / Athlete Award — Justin Neff

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar / Athlete Award –Rebecca Piergallini

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award–Gennaro Barzona

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award — Rebecca Piergallini

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award — Yash Adroja

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award–Julianna Carpenetti

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence — Justin Whitney

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence

Dakota Rauch — W. Max Bosserrt Conservation Award — Quinn McCluskey

Walter Bull Levine Memorial Award — Quinn McCluskey

William Holland Jr. and Ann Holland Scholarship — Eryn Bartlett

William James Memorial Award –Aaron Trayes

Woodmen of the World Award — Cierra Merrill

Association of Clinton County Educators Scholarship –Katelynn Owens, McCartney Register, Brody Baker, Robert George.

Business Club Award –Tyler Butler , Christopher Chapman, Colton Green, Richard Moerschbacher, Jack Fox, Ashlyn Stedman, McKayla VanGorder,Anna Berger, Vanessa Soo, Justin Whitney, Carlee Showan, Maggie Strouse, Alexis Walter–Embick, Wyatt Bumbarger, Caleb Turner. Amber Yearick, Hunter Welch ,Kathryn Kline,Julia Novosat, Caprice Bischof, Jordan Lynn, Connor Schall, Kylee Kelley, Caleb Turner, Landon Breon, Sierra Bloom, Spencer Wockenfuss, Clayton Hanley, Amy Watt, Carley Chambliss, Alexis Soo, Bryce Mansfield, Bryce Wandell, Jennifer Pichardo–Quach, Nicole Brungard, Victoria May, Alexis Anasto,s Lydia Parker, Katelynn Owens,Andrea Motter , Rachel Garner, Evan Graves, Kathryn Kline, Bryce Wandell, Richard Moerschbacher, Roslynne Stringfellow, Amber Yearick.

Drama Club Awards — Jeffrey Alvarez, Matthew Fisher, Izyah Gerlach, Aimee Hunsinger, Zachary Neff, Katelynn Owens, Lydia Parker ,Asia Yearick.

French Achievement Award — Eryn Bartlett, Aaron Bressler, Nicole Brungard, Matthew Fisher , Lydia Parker, Taylor Schmidt, Hunter Welch.

Mary F. Sharp–Ward Memorial Scholarship– Matthew Fisher , Rachel Garner , Jeremiah Hoy, Jacob Myers , Lydia Parker Ashley Glossner, Cierra Merrill, Ashlyn Wert.

Mr. and Mrs. Norval J. Remick Award –Julianna Carpenetti, McCartney Register, Yash Adroja, Rebecca Piergallini, Nicholas Carpentetti.

COMMENTS