Awards presented to BEA seniors

WINGATE — The following senior awards were presented to the Class of 2019 at Bald Eagle Area High School.

Valedictorian — Jakob Ream

Salutatorian — Katherine Haagen

Attendance Awards — Ryan Taylor, Courtney Metz

Union Grange #325 Achievement Award –Joshua Zink, Brooke Hall

Bellefonte Women of Moose Community Service Award — Brooke Hall

Clarence American Legion Auxiliary Award — Tessa Cingle

Eleanor M. Bisbee Memorial Award –Courtnie Moyer

Wingate community Service Award — Nick Zink, Ashton Robinson

Catholic Daughters of Americas — Vanessa Stasko

Out Lady of the Mountain-Knights of Columbus Award –Luke McCullough, Tessa Cingle

James K. Bickel Award — Michael Maye

Mountaintop English Award — Chelsea Butterworth

Mountaintop Social Studies Award — Luke McCullough

Mountaintop True Value Hardware Award –Brooke Glace

Hall’s Market Award — Snow Shoe VFW Post 5644 Auxiliary Award — Alden Henrie

Bald Eagle Soccer Award — Garrett Giedroc

Gary Confer Memorial Award — Bradley Crestani, Kaleigh Kinley

Student Government Activities Award — Austin “AJ” Markle

Sons of American Legion Squad 813, Clarence — Lane Casher, James McMaster

Bisbee Project Scholarship — Luke Bloom

Gerald R. Wiser Memorial Scholarship –Shane Lambert-Brooks

County Star in FFA — Alex Holt, Kyle Spicer

FFA Achievement Award — Kyle Spicer, Caitlynn Close

Bellefonte Knights of Columbus Council 1314 Award — Andrew Bucha

DAR Excellence in American History Award — Rebecca Hoffman

Pizza Mia Entrepreneur Spirit Award — Bradley Crestani

Art Award — Katherine Haagen

Dr. Barry Bowe Memorial Award — Julia Thompson

Mays Korman Memorial Award — Nicholas T. Smith

Woodmen Life Award — Rebecca Hoffman

DAR Good Citizen Award — Brooke Hall

Port Matilda, Worth of Huston Township Award — Caleb Spackman, Kathleen Holten

Howard Area Scholastic Award — Cameron Cody

Doug Crater Memorial Award — Dylan Bisel

Mountaintop Scholastic Award — Tessa Cingle

First National Bank Award — Courtnie Moyer

Allen T. Weaver Memorial Scholarship — Bradley Crestani

Bellefonte Intervalley Area C of C Award — Cameron Cody

Walter L. McClincy Memorial Award –Nicholas Ishler, Chelsea Butterworth

Carol Alexander Scholarship — Logan Holt

Terry Alexander Scholarship — Ryan Taylor

Eagle Cheer Scholarship — McKenzie Etters, Sarah Carlson

Lycoming college Scholarship — Kaleigh Cunningham

Leo T. Bomboy Sr. Memorial Award — E. Keith Greene, Natalie Nyman

Norman B. Fisher Memorial Award — Dylan Bisel

Timothy R. Gates Memorial Award — Garrett Giedroc

Timothy Van Orman Award — Luke Boom

Nittany Leatherneck Detachment Semper-Fi Award –Luke Bloom

Centre County Pomona Grange #13 — Brianna Coakley

Katelyn Joy McMonagle Lahr Memorial Award — Skylynd Brown

Howard Elementary School Award –Laurean Wellar, Keith Greene

Carolyn Connelly Memorial Scholarship — Chelsea Butterworth

Etters/Shope Award — Shane Lambert-Brooks, McKenzie Etters

Dennis L. Hanscom Memorial Award — Nicholas Smith

Jack Jones “Quiet Strength” Memorial Award — Blake Roberts

Class of 1962 Award — Ashley Nyman

Snow Shoe Lions Club Award — Brianna Lamey, Chelsea Butterworth, Miranda Yeager, Lynsie Lanager, Gabriel McClellan

Howard Area Lions Club Leo Award — Brooke Hall

Centre County Bar Association Award for Civic Responsibility — Nicholas Ishler

Kiwanis Leadership Award — Courtney Metz

Ashley A. McClain Memorial Softball Scholarship — Kaleigh Kinley

Tyler Rogers Memorial Award — Cody Armstrong

South Hills Community Service Award — Julia Thompson

BEA Football 1st and 10 Club Award — Blake Roberts

Rex G. McCloskey Drama Award — Skylynd Brown, Michael Geyer

BEA Wrestling Club Award — Garrett Giedroc

BEA Boys Basketball Booster Club Howie Chambers Memorial Award — Andrew Bucha

Harvey “Cork” Cunningham Lady Eagle Soccer Scholarship — Chelsea Butterworth

Music Department Scholastic Achievement Award –Katherine Haagen

Elks Academic Service Award — Michael Geyer

BEA Class of 1964 Memorial Scholarship — Bake Roberts

BEA Music Booster Club Award — McKenzie Etters, Katherine Haagen, Brooke Hall, Vanessa Stasko

Steven R. Dorman Memorial Athletic Award — Kael Gardner, Dylan Bisel, Richard Taylor

Andrew R. Jodon Memorial Scholarship — Nicholas Turner

OUtstanding Senior Award — Chelsea Butterworth

Betty J. Alexander-Norfolk Memorial Scholarship — Luke McCullough

Mount Nittany Medical Center Scholarship — Tessa Cingle

Howard Area Lions Club Memorial Scholarship — Taylor Bumgarner

Port Matilda High School Alumni 1905-1956 Edna Jane Kelly Anderson Memorial — Kathleen Nolten

Port Matilda High School Alumni Arlene Lorraine Anderson Smith Memorial — Deborah Neal

American Red Cross Making a Difference Educational Scholarship — Miranda Yeager

Howard Civic Club Award — Keith Greene

Principal’s Leadership and Service Award — Jakob Ream

Milesburg Lions Club Award — Caleb Spackman, Brooke Hall

Snow Shoe VFW Post 5644 Award — Lindy Meyers

Timothy Borger Memorial Scholarship — Gabriel McClellan

Rex G. McCloskey Memorial Award — Madison Jones

Lester J. Horton Memorial Scholarship — Nicholas Turner

Centre County Sports Hall of Fame Award — Judah Eveleth, Kaleigh Cunningham

R. Gregory Leonard Academic Awards — Courtney Metz, Shane Lambert-Brooks, Rebecca Hoffman, Ryan Taylor Katherine Haagen

Connelly/McCloskey Education Scholarship Award — Kathleen Nolten

Elks Past Exalted Ruler Community Service Award –Jakob Ream

American Assn. of Drilling Engineers — Nicholas Ishler

Centre Elite Award — Madison Jones

Bellefonte Lodge 206 Loyal Order of Moose — Brooke Hall

Milesburg American Legion Post 893 Scholarship — Nicholas Ishler

Bob and Donna Vallimont Scholarship — Chelsea Butterworth

Bellefonte Lodge 268 Carl Fisher Memorial Awards — Alden Henrie, Zoey Surovec

David B. Garver Memorial Scholarship — Jakob Ream, Katherine Haagen

The Next Step Scholarship — Madison Jones

COMMENTS