×

Bellefonte Class of 2019 receives awards

BELLEFONTE — The following students in the Bellefonte High School class of 2019 received awards.

Air Force Math and Science Award — Elizabeth Giacobe

American Red Cross Scholarship — Emma DeHaas

Athletic Scholarship — Max Kroell, Zoey Cole

Bellefonte Education Association Scholarship — Olivia Fisher, Abby Lohr

Bellefonte VFW Teener League Matthew R. Fenstermacher Scholarship –Timothy Shawley

Bellefonte Education Foundation Award — Dante Nelson, Sophia Heltman

Bellefonte Elks Past Exalted Rulers Community Service Award — Zachary McMaster

Bellefonte Intervalley Area Chamber of Commerce Award –Abby Lohr

Bellefonte Knights of Columbus Award — Zebulen Smoyer

Bellefonte Lions Club Memorial Scholarship — Brandon Snook

Bellefonte Little League Award — Emma DeHaas

Bellefone Lodge #268 Free and Accepted Masons Carla Fisher Memorial Scholarships — Max Kroell, Amelia Miller

Bellefonte Moose Lodge #206 Caring in Community Award — Madeline Polkinghorn, Trey Fishburn

Bellefonte Sunrise Rotary Kay Zinsner Memorial Golf Scholarship — Avery Abersold

Bellefonte Women of the Moose Legacy Scholarship — Hallie Mitchell

Benner Twp. Academic Achievement Award –Ian Lowery, Marley Lambert

Benner Twp. Athletic/Scholastic Award — Zachary Spearly, Harley Stahlman

Benner Twp. General Excellence Award — Elijah Breon, Maison Bradley

Bisbee Project Scholarship For Service — Zachary McMaster

B.J. Wetzler Memorial Softball Scholarship — Emma DeHaas, Lissi Przybys, Emily Pugh

Boldin Technology Education Award — Zachary Spearly

Boys Soccer Booster Club Senior Scholarship — Andrew Sharp

Brown/Diaz “4 Ever Friends” Memorial Scholarship — Brandon Snook, Mason Keeler

Bruce E. Knox Award for Outstanding Community Service — Gretchen Little

Bryan Durkin memorial Scholarship — Colton Burd, Gretchen Little

Burger King McLamore Foundation Award — Kayla Fleming

Carl Rockey Jr. Memorial Award — Mason Keeler

CDA Senior Award — Caroline Helms

Central PA National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholars — Kyle Myers

Centre County Bar Assn. Senior Award — Gretchen Little

Centre County FFA Award — Kenneth Simpson, Ryan Smith, Gretchen Little

Centre County Pomona Grange #13 Award — Maison Bradley

Centre County Sports Hall of Fame Award — Rees Kelley, Catharine Besch

CentreReady Recognition — Tamika Butler, Emma DeHaas, Jeremy Gingrich, Garrett Johnsonbaugh, Andrew Sharp, Ryan Smith, Jarrett Voyzey, Symantha Winnett

Charles PM and Elizabeth T. Smith Scholarships — Marley Lambert, Elijah Breon

Cheryl DeCusati Memorial Scholarship — Gretchen Little, Emily Pugh

Christopher F. Vicente Memorial Scholarship — Noah Tressler

Cindy Hazel Community Award — Gretchen Little

1947/48Wrestling Team Scholarship — Kyle Myers

BHS Class of 1966 Award — Micah Heckathorne

Class of 1969 Award — Emma DeHaas

Class of 1971 Award — Andrew Schomer

Class of 1973 Award — Max Kroell

Class of 1981 Award — Elizabeth Nugent

BAHS Class of 1985 Award –Bryce Fisher

Class of 1997 Jessica Hoy Scholarship — Afia Agyapong

Coach David Schaub Track and Field Award — Daniel Methven, Clarissa Haak

Community Service Award — Riva Jabco

Dallas Alexander Memorial Theatrical Award — AnnaKate Scott

DAR Excellence in American History Award –Emily Harris

DARA Good Citizenship Award — Ryan Carroll

David B. Garver Memorial Scholarship — Elijah Breon, Grace Files, Natalie Giacobe, Marley Lambert,Gretchen Little, Ian Lowery, Halle Mitchell, Ashton Wetzler

Doctor Hugh J. Rogers Award — Lissi Przybys, Andrew Sharp

Donald Anspauch Military Memorial Award — Rainer Yalich

Dorothy Dolan/Mildred Mills Memorial English Award for Women — Olivia Fisher

Doug Haney Memorial Scholarship — Ryan Carroll

Dr. George S. White Award — Andrew Howe

Dr. Kathleen Spicher Scholarship Award –Andrew Sharp

Dylan K. Crunick Memorial Scholarship — Ashton Wetzler

Educational Support Achievement Award — Zachary Rockey, Malina Grieb

Edward J. Gannon Memorial Award — Tanner Sell, Rees Kelley

EF “Pat” and Jane Houser Family Scholarship — Kerri Hoover

Eleanor M. Bisbee Memorial Scholarship for Service Award — Alyssa Nastase

Elks Leadership Award — Max Kroell

Excellence and Community Service Award–Anna Hunziker

Excellence in Art — Anna Hunziker

Excellence in Business Education — Max Kroell

Excellence in Drama — John Purnell Jr.

Excellence in English — Halle Mitchell

Excellence in Family and Consumer Sciences — Cienna Lueth

Excellence in Foreign Language — Bailey Spangler

Excellence in Health and Phys Ed — Johnathan Meer

Excellence in Mathematics — Halle Mitchell

Excellence in Music — Halle Mitchell

Excellence in Science — Daniel Methven

Excellence in Social Studies — Elizabeth Giacobe

Excellence in Student Government — Madeline Polkinghorn

Excellence in Technology Education — Rees Kelley

Excellence in Vocational Education — Corby Kolena

Family and Consumer Science Award — Makayla Regel

First National Bank Award –Andrew Sharp

Forest L. Benford Memorial Award — Zoey Cole

Frank L. and Elizabeth A. Wetzler Memorial Prize — Andrew Sharp

Fullington High School service awards — Jacob Nichols, Victoria Abbot

Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship — Catharine Besch

Grant Michael Bodle Memorial Scholarship — Quinn Lucas

Haranin-Davis Scholarship– Bailey Decker, Abigail Tyson

Heather Barton Memorial Scholarship — Emma DeHaas

Heidi Michelle Lingle Memorial Art Scholarship — Abby Lohr, Gretchen Little

Honorable Roy W. Wilkinson Jr. Memorial Scholarship — Elizabeth Giacobe

Howard Lions Club Joseph R. Allison Award — Victoria Abbot

J. Thomas Masullo Jr. Performing Arts Boosters Awards — Stephanie Liledahl, Emily Harris, Elijah Breon, Ryan Carroll, Makayla Regel

Jack Yeagle Memorial Award — Megan Irwin

James and Carolyn Terry Scholarship — Elizabeth Nugent

James H. Snyder Award — Kyle Myers, Catharine Besch

Jeanne White Scholarship — Abby Lohr

Jeanne White Memorial Scholarship — Abigail Tyson

Jeremy Herbstritt Memorial Scholarship– Daniel Methven

Jerry Luckovich Memorial Baseball Award — Colton Burd

Jim and Kathy Brown Scholarship — Olivia Fisher

Joanna Decker Memorial Scholarship — Andrew Howe

John Lane Memorial Media Art Scholarship — Katrina Blood

Jonathan D. Halderman Memorial Scholarship — Wyldon Rice

Judge Richard M. Sharp Memorial Award — Hallie Mitchell

Julia and Ray C. Noll Memorial Scholarship — David Barone

Julie Ann Webster Scholarship — Colton Burd

Kari Lynn Schlegel Memorial Band Award — Bryce Fisher

Kenneth “Ace” Achuff Scholarship Award — Colton Burd, Catharine Besch

Key Club Academic Award — Madison Collins

Kyle D. Royer Memorial Scholarship — Zachary Spearly

LaBelle Yearbook Award — Kerri Hoover, Abby Lohr

Lady Raider Basketball Scholarship — Kasey Knauff

Lady Raider Volleyball Scholarship — Shaelah Pepperman

Leather Family Baseball Award — Ashton Wetzler

Linda Troy Kirchdoerfer Award — Catherine Besch

Literature Award — Megan Irwin

Logan Fire company Scholarship — Cienna Lueth

Logan Grange Senior Agriculture Award — Zachary Spearly

Logan Grange Senior Family and Consumer Science Award — Kasey Knauff

Margaret Sahlaney Raymond Memorial Scholarship — Kerri Hoover

Marilyn Knoffsinger Award –Seveta Gallu

Marion Grange Awards — Victoria Parsons, Daniel Methven, Emily Pugh

Marsha A. Shivery Award — Maison Bradley

Matthew “Fensty” Fenstermacher Award –Andrew Howe, Quinn Lucas

Matthew Joseph Hazel Scholarship — Zachary Spearly

Matthew Knepp Memorial Award — Ian Lowery

Matthew P. Eckley Scholarship — Abby Lohr

Mayes Engineering and Design Award — Trey Fishburn

McAllister Scholarship — Jacob Nichols

Melvin J. Zimmerman Award — Kerri Hoover

Military Appreciation Award — Robert Ficarro, Zachary McMaster, Joseph Meyer, Sean Reeder, Rainer Yakoch

The Next Stop Scholarship — Noah Heiser

Nittany Leatherneck Detachment Semper-Fi Scholarship — Zachary McMaster

Norma L. O’Donnell Nursing Scholarship — Alyssa Nastase

O’Leary Scholarship — Lissi Przybys

Our Heart of the Community Scholarship — Abby Lohr, Daniel Orndorf

O.W. Houts Award for Woodworking — Zachary Spearly

PA House Scholarship — Kerri Hoover

Pennsylvania Moose Association Scholarship — Madison Collins, Noah Heiser

Philip D. Adams Memorial Scholarship Award — Samuel Horner

PIAA District 6 Sportsmanship Award — Catherine Besch, Noah Badger

Piano With Class Music Education Award — Hunter Bowser

Pizza Mia Entrepreneur Sprit Award — Evan Nyquist

Pleasant Gap Alumni Award — Katelyn Auman, Samuel Horner

Pleasant Gap American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship — Megan Irwin

Pleasant Gap Lioness Award — Carolyn Seibel

Red Raider Basketball Scholarship –Bailey Decker, Nathan Tice

Red Raider Cross Country Scholarship — Zebulen Smoyer, Clarissa Haak

Red Raider Spirit Award — Savannah Mondy

Rep. Kerry Benninghoff Self-Improvement Award — Wyldon Rice, Tamika Butler

Restek Corp. Employee Scholarship — Andrew Hovis

Richard F. Hartle Memorial Award — Kyle Myers

Rippling Streams of Red and White Memorial Scholarship — John Purnell Jr., Abby Lohr

Robert J. Saylor Memorial Award — Jonathan Meyer

Rotary Club of Pleasanta Gap Award — Ryan Carroll, Katelyn Auman

Ruth G. Crumlish Memorial Award — Caraolyn Seibel

Ryleigh Benninghoff Memorial Scholarship — Andrew Howe

Sen. Jake Corman Good Citizenship — Max Kroell, Gretchen Little

Senior English Award — Rees Kelley, Emily Harris

Spanish Honor Society Awards — Catharine Besch, Halle Mitchell, Emily Harris, Emily Pugh, Bailey Spangler, Max Kroell, Gretchen Little, Kerri Hoover

Spring Twp. General Excellence Award — Zoey Cole

St. John the Evangelist Home School Award — Nathan Tice

Straley Veterinary Associates Scholarship — Katherine Abbott

Supelco Science Scholarship — Zoey Cole

Swimming Booster Club Scholarship — Zoey Cole, Caroline Helms

Technology Education High Achievement Awards — Katherine Abbott, Curtis Breon, Clarissa Haak, Samuel Horner, Rees Kelley, Ian Lowery, Daniel Methven, Brandon Pacella, Andrew Schomer, Timothy Shawley, Kenneth Simpson, Zachary Spearly

Undine Award — Bryce Fisher

Undine Technology Education Award — Bailey Decker

United States Marine Corps Outstanding Student Awards — Megan Irwin, Zeb Smoyer, Carolyn Seibel, Zoey Cole

United State Navy Outstanding Student Awards — Emily Harris, Caleb Rockey, Madeline Polkinghorn, Kayla Fleming

Virginia Higgins Suhey Scholarship — Morgan Young

VFW Auxiliary 1600 Military Awards — Sean Reeder, Joseph Meyer

Walker Grange Senior Agriculture Award — Gretchen Little

Walker Grange Senior Family and Consumer Science Award — Olivia Fisher

Walker Township Academic Excellence Award — Kerri Hoover, Abigail Tyson, Catharine Besch

Wegmans Scholarship — Clara Bannach

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award — Lissi Przbys

William C.Miller Memorial Award for Vocal Excellence — Jonathan Meyer

Young’s School of Tae Kwon Do Award — Megan Irwin

COMMENTS