Central Mountain seniors receive awards

MILL HALL — The following senior awards were received by members of the Class of 2019 at Central Mountain High School.

“Be the Change” Award — Taylor Miller, Emma Persun

AAUW Award — Hailey Fravel, Collin Foster

Adam Lindsey Jr. Memorial Service Award — Stephen Wilson

Aidan Fowler Memorial Award — Donovan Burnell

Alice Fredericks Award — Ashley Miller

Alpine Star Lodge 1827 Scholarship — Steven Cummings, Kendall Bressler, Kathryn McCloskey

Alumni Association – Agnes Reilly Scholarship — Lauren Steining

Alvin and Jean Snowiss Scholarship — Alayna Rousey

American Red Cross School Scholarship — Hannah Koch, Ashley Jones, Hayden White, Zachary Long

Anthony Turchetta Memorial Award — Collin Jones

Association of Clinton County Educators Scholarship — Trey Reeder, Christina Lugg, Abigail Weaver, Jacob Skritch

Barbara J. Madenford Memorial Scholarship — Alayna Rousey

Barbara K. Miller Hepler Memorial Scholarship — Jacob Clausen, Taylor Miller

Benjamin Snowiss Memorial Award — Jessica Carlson

Beta Sigma Phi Memorial Award — Sarah Walizer

Beth Yehuda Synagogue Scholarship — Jennifer Skow, Micah Schall

Bobby Wise Memorial Award — Jacob Skritch, $1,000

Brad Kline Memorial Award — Dylan Andrus

Brian Packer Memorial Award — John Thomas Pentz

Bruce Bechdel Memorial Award — Autumn Dershem

Bruce Bryerton Sr. Memorial Award — Johnathan Packer, Morgan Wetzel

Business Club Award — Jacob Clausen, Adrienne Stephens, Zoe Horton, Delanie Bartholomew, Nyla Rousey, Taylor Zerby, MacKenzie Toner, Jacob Edwards, Bonnie Wang, Alayna Rousey, Xander Mutchler, Emily Dixon, Haley Bloom, Shelby Klinefelter, Christina Waterman, Makenzie Tule, Brayden Brungard, Lauren Miller, Sloane Tressler, Sarah Probst, Finn Wertz, Hunter Barger, Carter Simcox, Johnathan Shreffler, Ashley Jones, Jacob Edwards, Austin Confer, Kathryn McCoskey, Alexa Farrington, Haley Bloom, Rachel Crust, Hailey Fravel, Vincent Kopysciansky

Cara L. Day Memorial Award –Sloane Tressler, $1,000

Carl W. Kephart Sr. Good Citizenship Award — Tessa Bitner

Carol Breon Memorial Scholarship — Micah Schall, $1,000

Caroline Garthoff Kalmbach Award — Jennifer Skow

Carrie Jo Marie Sanders Foundation/SMA Memorial Award — Summer Flanagan

Carter Allison Cross Country Award — Corbin Green, Christina Lugg

Catholic Daughters of America Award — Sadie Kerstetter

Champion Scholarship — Logan Fisher

Change for a Change Scholarship — Kathryn McCloskey, Skylar Falls, $1,000

Citizen Hose Co. Whitey Lawrence Memorial Award — Madison Knepp, Elliot Nesbitt

Clinton County Herb Guild — Abigail Bartkowski

Clinton County Medical Society Award — Gillian Lingle

Clinton County Secretarial Professional Assn. Award — Emily Miller

CMHS Rotary Interact Club Award — Taylor Miller, Emma Persun, Zachary Eck, Tessa Bitner, Lauren Stiening, Taryn Donovan, McKenzi Bubb

CMHS Track and Field Booster Club Award — Austin Confer, Hunter Barger

Cody Shumaker Memorial Award — Ross Glossner

Cooperative Education Award — Tyler Stevens, Garrett Hamberger

Courtney Jarrett Memorial Award — Autumn Dershem, Jadyn Genua

CTC (Jake) Ronald Baney Memorial Scholarship — Shane Scanlan

DAR Award — Sarah Probst

DAR Good Citizenship Award — Cain Burnell

David L. Mitchell Sr. Athletic Scholarship — Tanner Lavelle, Jacob Skritch

Davis Insurance Award — Nyla Rousey , Donovan Burnell

Dean Rossi Sportmanship Award — Hunter Barger, Jacob Edwards

Dean Thomas Memorial Award — Christina Lugg

Delta Epsilon Phi Deutsche Fortsetzung Award — Sarabeth Bowmaster, Vincent Kopysciansky, Finn Wertz

DiAnn Stuempfle Scholarship — Jalissa Schreckengast

Dr. William J. and Mary E. Dwyer Memorial Award — Hunter Barger

Drafting Design Technology Award — Micah Schall, Shane Scanlan

Drama Club Award — Nyah Charles, Morgan Talbot, Finn Wertz, Hayden White, Abrielle Geise

DuFour Scholarship — Katherine Burrows

Dustin Flood Memorial Award — Vincent Kopysciansky

Economy Auto Parts Award — Kyle Hollobaugh

Edna Mae Simcox Memorial Award — Jennifer Skow

Edward L. McGill Memorial Award — Zachary Eck

Ehrenkunde in German Excellence — Sarabeth Bowmaster

Elmer Hill Memorial Award — Cody Coleman

Fisher Auto Parks Award — Kyle Hollobaugh

Frank Dwyer Memorial Award — Collin Foster

Fromm Family Biology Award — Bonnie Wang

Fromm Family English Award — Jessica Carlson

George and Betty Karstetter Award — Trey Reeder, $1,000

Harold “Pete: Powlus Award — Hayden White, Sarah Walizer

Harold F. Muthler Memorial Award — Carter Simcox

Harold M. Adams Scholarship — Cain Burnell

Harry D. St. Clair Liberal Arts, Class of 1946 Award — Faith Wandell

Heart of the community Scholarship — Brayden Brungard, $1,000

Helen H. Tussey Family and consumer Science Award — Joslyn Kramer

High Foundation Scholarship — Finn Wertz, $5,000 a year

Howard Area Lions Club – Joe Allison Memorial Award –Alexis Workman

Instrumental Music Award — Makah Charles, Nyah Charles, Rachel Crust, Taryn Donovan, Erin Fisher, Collin Foster, Hailey Fravel, Micah Schall, MacKenzie Toner, Hayden White, Aubreeana Drovdal, Adrian Fortescue, Gabrielle Marando, James Riccardo, Finn Wertz

Jack K. Hertick Award — Emily Miller, $10,000

Jack K. Hetrick Award — Travis Suydam, $4,000

Jack K. Herick Award — Lauren Stiening, $2,000

Jean H. Blesh Memorial Scholarship — Nyah Charles

Jersey Shore State Bank Award — Kristina Shope

John E. Jusick Jr. Memorial Award — Finn Wertz

John P. Grandt and Mary Lou Brandt Academic Achievement Award — Jennifer Skow, Micah Schall, $1.135

John Philip Sousa Award — Rachel Crust

Journalism Partnershiip Award — Erika Miller

Justice Scholarship — Elizabeth Bottorf, $8,000 a year

Kristin A. Brandt Community Service Award — Shania Wells

LCPL Abram L. Howard Scholarship — Rachel Crust

Leonard G. Young III Memorial Award — Tanner Bierly, Katherine Burrows

Leslie D. Noelk Scholarship — Jennifer Skow, $2,000 a year

LHHS Alumni Assn. English Award — Kristina Shope

LHHS Class of 1956 Memorial Award — Riley Nonemaker.

LHHS Class of 1977 — Jillian Walker

LHHS Class of 1999 Chris Crays memorial Award — Adrian Andrus

Lock Haven Class of 1950 — Bonnie Wang

Lock Haven FOE People Helping People Scholarships — Emily Miller, Jocelyn Wallace, $1,000

Lock Haven Kiwanis/Key Club Award — Ashley Jones, Hannah Koch

Lock Haven Lions Club Award — Hanna Koch, Cain Burnell

LHU Health and Physical Ed Dept. Faculty Award — Hunter Williamson

LHU Scholarship — J-Lin Durost, Ashley Jones, Joslyn Kramer, Gillian Lingle, Gwenda Riggle, Stephen Wilson, Aylin Yakut, $1,000

LHU Scholarship –Aylin Yakut, $2,000

Loganton Community Club English Award — Julia Knarr

Loganton Community Club Social Studies Award — Sarah Walizer

Louise Brown Richey Art Award — Michaela Roan

Lycoming College Scholarship –Abigail Martin, $22,500 a year

M&T Bank Award — Adrienne Stephens

Mary D. Lorson Memorial Award — Erin Fisher

Mary E. Grenninger Memorial Award — Destiny Carter, John Thomas Pentz

Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Award — Montana Hanley, Sarah Probst, Erin Fisher, Zach Eck, Abigail Martin, Madalyn Bechdel, Vincent Kopyciansky, Adrienne Stephens

Mary Louise Bittner Memorial Vocational-Technical Scholarship — Maranda Hanley

Mary M. Cook Nursing Award — Maranda Hanley, Julia Knarr

Maynard “Skip” Banfill Memorial Award — MacKenzie Toner

Melissa Moore Foundation Award — Adrian Andrus, Kathryn McCloskey

Michael S. Suter Memorial Football Scholarship — Zachary Eck

Michael Scott Coleman Memorial Award — Cody Coleman

Mildred (Millie) Crissman Memorial Music Award — Hailey Fravel

Mill Hall Kiwanis “Lewis A. McGill Memorial Award” — Hannah Koch.

Mill Hall Kiwanis “Spike Gilmore Memorial Award” — Abigail Weaver

Mr. & Mrs. Norval J. Remick Award — Jennifer Skow, Micah Schall, Christina Lugg, Taylor Miller, Alayna Rousey

NAPA Auto Parts Award — Kyle Hollobaugh

National Merit Scholarship Program — Micah Schall

National School Chorus Award — Sarah Walizer

National School Orchestra Award — Taryn Donovan

Niles and Frances Keesler Academic Achievement Award — Taylor Miller

Old Mill Hall High School Alumni Scholarship — Sloane Tressler, John Akeley, Connor Eisenhower, Elizabeth Bottorf, $1,000

Order Sons of Italy in America, Loggia Giosue Carducci No. 146 — Taylor Miller, $2,000.

Piper Foundation Scholarship — Jacob Skritch, Jocelyn Wallace, $3,000 a year

PMEA District 4 Orchestra Scholarship — Rachel Crust

Principal’s Award — Ian Winslow

Ralph and Anna Genua Family Award — Tessa Bitner

Richard Winters Field and Floor Boosters Award — Haley Bloom

Robert N.G. Stiver Memorial Award — Cain Burnell

Robert W. Bullock Memorial Scholarship — Kristina Shope

Roberta Way Memorial Scholarship — Jillian Walker

Rochester Institute of Technology Scholarship — Micah Schall, $17,000 a year

Ronald and Anna Mapstone Family Scholarship — Ashley Jones, $2,000

Rotary Club of Downtown Lock Haven Award — Jocelyn Wallace

Sam Casilio Award — Kristina Shope

Senior Project Award — Hunter Barger, Jacob Skritch, Shane Scanlan, Hailey Fravel, Micah Schall

Sol “Woody” Wolf Memorial Award — Katherine Burrows and Jennifer Skow

South Hills Excellence and Community Service Award — Sloane Tressler

Southern Clinton County Sportsman Assn. Award — Tanner Bierly

Spanish Award — Delanie Bartholomew, Madalyn Bechdel, Makah Charles, Nyah Charles, Peyton Mincer, Lauren Steining, Christina Waterman, Jenirosa White, Stephen Wilson

SSG Douglas Harger Memorial Award — J-Lin Durost, $1,000

SSG Daniel Stein Memorial Scholarship — Sarabeth Bowmaster, $1,000

Stephen Caruso Memorial Award — Tanner Lavelle

Strive for Excellence Award — Peyton Mincer

Sugar Valley High School Alumni — Julia Knarr

Sugar Valley Lions Club Good Citizen Award — Julia Knarr, Tanner Bierly

Susquehanna Transit Company Award — Katherine Burrows, $2,000

Tennis Camp Scholarship — Morgan Talbot, Zoe Horton

Trainia Scholarship — Finn Wertz, $20,000

U.S. Marine Corps Awards — Johnathan Shreffler, Morgan Wetzel, Micah Schall, Jennifer Skow, MacKenzie Toner

UPMC Susquehanna Lock Haven Hospital Auxiliary Award — Jennifer Skow, Katherine Burrows, $1,200

Walter Levine Memorial Award — Carter Simcox

West Branch HR Society — Taylor Miller

William Holland Jr. and Ann Holland Scholarship — Madalyn Bechdel

William P. Kellerman Memorial Scholarship — Nyah Charles, Rachel Crust, Hailey Fravel, $1,500

Woodmen Life Award — Connor Eisenhower.

COMMENTS