Clinton County Municipal Election Results – Unofficial

LOCK HAVEN — With the official count of votes from Tuesday’s General Election starting today, unofficial results show that not quite one-third (31.95 percent or 7,091) of Clinton County’s 22,193 voters cast ballots.

Considering the weight of the races for Keystone Central School Board, the District I magisterial judge, county treasurer and the myriad of municipal races for township supervisors and borough councils, it was thought more people would cast ballots Tuesday. Remember, the November 2016 presidential election brought out some 75 percent of registered voters here.

Interestingly, almost double the number of Republicans voted straight party ticket (1,078) versus Democrats (620) on Tuesday.

And even we were caught off-guard in not realizing that Clinton County’s own president judge, Craig P. Miller, was up for retention vote. He won that easily, 5,033 to 1,199.

There has been significant change in the voter rolls in Clinton County over the last 18 months.

Republicans now show a near 1,350 voter lead in registrations over Democrats: 10,289 to 8,947. Then there are 2,804 “other” registrants (Independents included), 119 Libertarians and 34 Green Party voters.

Meanwhile, a majority 59 percent of county voters approved the ballot referendum that could ultimately elminate taxes for residential properties while raising income taxes for individuals and sales taxes on products, goods and services sold in Pennsylvania.

The ballot won by a vote of 3,869 to 2,706, or 58 percent to 41 percent margin. Yes, the outcome is probably the start of change as lawmakers and advocates believe the current reliance on property taxes — which account for about 30 percent of local and state revenue in Pennsylvania and are a primary source of school funding — is harmful to homeowners who live on fixed incomes.

The referendum allows the Legislature — which is the only entity that controls ballot questions in Pennsylvania — to pass a law that would permit taxing authorities to exempt residents from paying any tax on their primary residences.

Even if the Legislature passes such a bill, individual taxing authorities — counties, municipalities, and school districts — would have to enact their own exemptions. They would apply only to primary residences; taxes would have to be paid on commercial and industrial properties and on second homes.

Taxing authorities would have to find replacement revenue sources, which likely would require more state legislation.

Some groups of Pennsylvania homeowners have pushed for a bill known as the Property Tax Independence Act, which would eliminate property taxes by raising sales and income taxes.

Among the issues that school officials and other opponents have with the bill is its provision that residents would continue paying property taxes on their school districts’ existing debt, making tax payments unequal and widely variable among the state’s 501 districts.

And it’s possible that school boards will have to cede some control over school funding.

Stay tuned.

Ok, so here are the unofficial results from the election in Clinton County this past Tuesday. The are right off the county ballot report.

We included some write-in tallies if they were 10 votes or more.

We did not include judge of election, tax collector and related positions due to limited space, and we omitted some races already reported this week by The Express:

ALL 34 PRECINCTS COUNTED

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS …22,193

BALLOTS CAST – Total of 7,091;

6,946 electronically; 145 absentees

VOTER TURNOUT: 31.95 percent

Clinton County Coroner

ZACH HANNA (DEM/REP) 6,296

WRITE-IN 37

Magisterial District Judge District I

JOSEPH L. SANDERS III (DEM) 1,791

KEITH KIBLER (REP) 2,302

Magisterial District Judge District II

JOHN W. MAGGS (DEM/REP) 1,986

Magisterial District Judge District III

FRANK P. MILLS (DEM/REP) 675

WRITE-IN 14

Mayor of Avis Borough

ERNEST N. HARTER III (DEM) 142

Mayor of Flemington Borough

GARY L. DURKIN (DEM/REP) 262

WRITE-IN 12

Mayor of Renovo Borough

THOMAS TARANTELLA JR (DEM/REP) 166

WRITE-IN 10

Mayor of Beeck Creek Borough

MELVIN COAKLEY (DEM) 78

WRITE-IN 12

Mayor of Loganton Borough

DAVID P. SHRECKENGAST (DEM) 92

Mayor of Mill Hall Borough

THOMAS H. BOSSERT (REP) 199

Mayor of South Renovo Borough

ROBERT COZZI (DEM) 70

Pine Creek Township Supervisor; 6 year term

BRYAN S. POORMAN (DEM) 195

JAMES E. MOORE (REP) 434

Three Seats on Lock Haven Council; 4 year terms

RICHARD L. CONKLIN (REP) 670

JOEL LONG (DEM/REP) 755

STEVE STEVENSON (DEM) 594

WILLIAM H. MINCER (DEM) 590

Three Seats on Mill Hall Council; 4 year terms

ANTHONY R. WALKER (DEM) 163

RAINELLE M. WALLACE (DEM) 151

SAMUEL G. HOY JR (REP) 160

RICHARD R. HETZEL JR (REP) 132

Three Seats on South Renovo Council; 4 year terms

MATTHEW CARTER (DEM) 74

VINCENT O’CONNOR (DEM) 6

Four seats on Avis Borough Council; 4 year terms

BRIAN S. STOVER (DEM) 125

AMY BROOKS (DEM) 126

MICHAEL R. HERMAN (DEM) 118

WRITE-IN 12

Four seats on Flemington Borough Council; 4 year terms

JO ANNE LAROCQUE (DEM) 150

DAVID E. GRIMM (REP) 210

STEPHEN W. HOY (REP) 193

ALBERT HAP HILL (REP) 183

TRACI A. KUNTZ (REP) 186

One seat on Flemington Borough Council; 2 year term

JO ANNE LAROCQUE (DEM) 155

Four seats on Renovo Borough Council; 4 year terms

ANN TARANTELLA (DEM) 135

RHONDA BALCHUN (DEM) 110

ROBERT SHANK (DEM) 54

PATRICIA A. RAUCH (DEM) 143

DAVID C. KNAUFF (REP) 87

WILLIAM H. FORNWALT III (REP) 88

MERRY ANN OLSHEFSKIE (REP) 50

Four seats on Beech Creek Council; 4 year terms

WILLIAM T. KESSINGER (REP) 104

TIMOTHY L. BITTNER (REP) 101

BLAINE F. KUNES (REP) 100

CRAIG E. LINDSEY (REP) 93

Four seats on Loganton Borough Council; 4 year terms

G. ARTHUR GRIEB (DEM) 65

KENNETH A. BRUNGARD (DEM) 67

KATHY A. MILLER (DEM) 62

ROBERT G. DOUTY (REP) 88

CHRISTOPHER SCAFF (REP) 52

One seat as Allison Township supervisor; 6 year term

PETER SPANGLER (REP) 52

One seat as Castanea Township Supervisor, 6 year term

TERRY W. NEFF SR. (DEM) 188

One seat Dunnstable Township Supervisor, 6 year term

JOHN L. LUCAS (DEM/REP) 238

One seat as Gallagher Township Supervisor; 6 year term

WILLIAM L. MCCOY (DEM) 59

One seat as Lamar Township Supervisor; 6 year term

LARRY D. RHINE (DEM) 202

WADE C. VONADA (REP) 223

One seat as Noyes Township Supervisor; 6 year term

CHARLES GRAW (DEM/REP) 62

JUAN RIVERA (IND) 50

One seat as Porter Township Supervisor; 6 year term

KENNETH L. COURTER SR (DEM) 93

KEVIN R. FRANK (REP) 219

One seat as Wayne Township Supervisor; 6 year term

KATHARINE M. DERSHEM (DEM) 121

BRAD L. ROTE (REP) 216

One seat-Beech Creek Township Supervisor; 6 year term

LEE M. CORMAN (DEM) 101

TIM MUTHLER (REP) 114

One seat as Chapman Township Supervisor; 6 year term

GREG WERTS (DEM/REP) 222

One seat as Colebrook Township Supervisor; 6 year term

PAULINE SIMCOX (DEM) 49

One seat as Crawford Township Supervisor; 6 year term

DEAN A. MILLER JR. (REP) 87

One seat-East Keating Township Supervisor; 6 year term

NO CANDIDATE FILED 0

One seat as Greene Township Supervisor; 6 year term

MATTHEW MILLER (REP) 149

One seat as Leidy Township Supervisor; 6 year term

NO CANDIDATE FILED 0

WRITE-IN 10

One seat as Logan Township Supervisor; 6 year term

NO CANDIDATE FILED 0

WRITE-IN 21

One seat-Pine Creek Township Supervisor; 6 year term

BRYAN S. POORMAN (DEM) 195

JAMES E. MOORE (REP) 434

One seat-West Keating Twp. Supervisor; 6 year term

NO CANDIDATE FILED 0

WRITE-IN 10

One seat as Wayne Township Supervisor; 6 year term

WAYNE LOVE (DEM/REP) 619

WRITE-IN 13

One seat as Grugan Township Supervisor; 6 year term

NO CANDIDATE FILED 0

WRITE-IN 18

School Board Director, KCSD, Region III

BILLIE J. RUPERT (REP) 270

School Board Director, KCSD, Region V

TRACY SMITH (IND) 588

WRITE-IN 14

School Board Director, KCSD, Region II

JENNIFER K. BOTTORF (DEM) 364

GREG MAYES (REP) 323

School Board Director, KCSD, Region IX

JAMES P. KNAUFF (DEM) 388

ERIC PROBERT (REP) 463

School Board Director, KCSD, Revion VII

ROGER ELLING (DEM/REP) 503

School Board Director, JSSB, Region I

CRAIG M. ALLEN (DEM/REP) 418

Two School Board Director Seats, JSSB, Region III

KELLEY WASSON (DEM/REP) 88

HARRY J. BRUNGARD (DEM/REP) 62

School Board Director, JSSB, Region III

HARRY J. BRUNGARD (DEM/REP) 81

Retention: Thomas G. Saylor, Supreme Court

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,797

NO . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,738

Retention: Debra Todd, Supreme Court

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,939

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,651

Retention: Jacqueline O. Shogan, Superior Court

YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,805

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,675

COMMENTS