BEA Class of 2018 receives senior awards

WINGATE — The following awards were presented to members of the Bald Eagle Area Class of 2018.

Valedictorian — Michael Bailey

Salutatorian — Morgan Chambers

Highest honors — Austin Besong, Emma Murgas, Mae Hugar, Ireland Hackman, Adazia Mellott

Honors Award — Alice Statham, Heather Huyett, JaredGettig, Mariah Houck, Faith Corman, Brooke Myers.

US Air Force Award — Austin Besong.

US Marines Award — Emma Murgas, Alice Statham, Jared Gettig, Morgan Chambers

Richard M. Sharp Memorial Award — Alice Statham

Good Citizen Award — Jared Gettig, Kiersten Walker

Attendance Award — Austin Besong, Faith Corman

Bellefonte Women of Moose Award — Sarah Gates

Union Grange Award — Devin Hockenberry, Megan Palmer

Clarence American Legion Auxiliary Award — Faith Corman

Eleanor M. Bisbee Memorial Award — Mariah Veneziano

Bisbee Project Scholarship –Kylee Zimmerman

“Pappy” Tom Tedrow Memorial Award — Alyson Onder

Wingate Community Award — Malachi Moyer, Madison Watkins

Catholic Daughters of Americas Award — Ireland Hackman

Our Lady of the Mountain-Knights of Columbus Award — Austin Besong, Morgan Chambers

James K. Bickel Memorial Band Award — Jacob Michael

Military Appreciation Award — Rilee Bechdel, Cale Burkett, Dylan Kibe, Caleb Swartz, William Brown

Robert G. Millward Memorial Award — Rilee Bechdel

Bellefonte Knights of Columbus Council Award — Megan Kresovich

Mountaintop English Award — Ireland Hackman

Mountaintop Social Studies Award — Shianne Bickle

Mountaintop True Value Hardware Store Award — Dakota Martin

Hall’s Market Award — Ireland Hackman

Snow Shoe VFW Auxiliary Award –Melody Soster

Bald Eagle Soccer Award — Jared Gettig

Student Government Activities Scholarship — Charlee Marshall, Emma Murgas

Sons of American Legion in Clarence — Zachary Chambers, Noah Padisak, Joseph Spillia

Gerald R. Wiser Scholarship — Emma Murgas

Country Star in FFA and Agricultural Program — Kurt Hall, Justin Holt

DAR Excellence in History Award — Gabriel Basalla

FFA Achievement Award — Mason Finocchio, Emma Thompson

Eagle Cheer Scholarship — Orianna Conaway, Adazia Mellott

Pizza Mia Spirit Award — Noah Hockenberry

Art Award — Faith Corman

Dr. Barry Bowe Memorial Award — Heather Huyett

Mays Korman Memorial Award — Caleb Swartz

Woodmen Life Chapter 691 Award — Austin Besong

DAR Good Citizen Award — Kiersten Walker

Port Matailda, Worth or Huston Twp. Award — Brooke Myers, Brooke Woodward

Howard Area Scholastic Award — Sarah Gates

Doug Crater Memorial Award –Kurtis Hall

Mountaintop Scholastic Award — Morgan Chambers

First National Bank Busness Education Award — Anthony Talarigo

Allen T. Weaver Memorial Scholarship — Mariah Houck

Bellefonte Intervalley Area C of C Business Award — Mae Hugar

Walter L. McClincy Memorial Award — Anthony Talarigo, Heather Huyett.

Carol Alexander Scholarship — Mae Hugar

Terry Alexander Scholarship — Josh Ishler

Norman B. Fisher Memorial Award — Jordan Jones

Timothy R. Gates Memorial Award — Seth Koleno

Garay Confer Memorial Award — Kyle Gates, Tobi Yarrison

Tiffany Bratton Memorial Scholarship — Miranda Ballock

Timothy Van Orman Award — Ryan Brooks

Nittany Leatherneck Detachment Semper-Fi Award — Caleb Swartz

Centre County Pomona Grange — Hunter Smyers

Kaatelyn Joy McMonagle Lahr Memorial Award — Heather Huyett

Howard Elementary Community Service Award — Reiley Robinson, Katelyn Bathurst

Carolyn Connelly Memorial Scholarship — Heather Huyett

Etters Shope Award — Morgan Chambers, Charlee Marshall

Dennis L. Hanscom Memorial Award — Garret Barnhart

Class of 1962 Award — Katelyln Wible

Leo T. Bomboy Sr. Memorial Award — Carle Burkett, Megan Kresovich

Snow Shoe Lions Club Nursing Scholarship — Melody Soster

Snow Shoe Lions Club Award — Emma Murgas, Jacob Michael, Zachary Chamber, Charlee Marshall.

Howard Area Lions Club Leo Award — Emma Murgas

Centre Bar Assn. Award — Kaitlyn Carter

Kiwanis Leadership Award — Austin Besong

Outstanding Senior Award — Kiersten Walker

Ashley A. McClain Memorial Scholarship — Megan Kresovich

South Hills School of Business and Technology Award — Faith Corman

BEA Football 1st and 10 Club Award — Kyle Gates

Rev. G. Mccloskey Drama Award — Michael Bailey, Heather Huyett

BEA Wrestling Club Award –Seth Koleno

BEA Boys Basketball Booster Howie Chambers Award — Mark Eminhizer

BEA Class of 1964 award — Chase Eckenrode

American Red Cross Scholarship — Mariah Beneziano, Brooke Myers

Music Dept. Award –Michael Bailey

Elks Academic Service Award — Alice Statham

Outstanding Student in Einvironmental Science — Lucas Holderman

Rev. John Perna Award — Anthony Talarigo

Fred Waring Director’s Award — Heather Huyett

National School Choral Award — Alice Statham, Michael Bailey

BEA Music Booster club Award — Ireland Hackman, Emma Murgas, Victoria Siegle, Austin Besong

BEA Football Scholar — Garrett Rigg

BEA Baseball Coaches Award — Grant King

Howard Chamber Jr. Award — Garret Barnhart

James Snyder Memorial Award — Seth Koleno, Morgan Chambers

Gary Spain Coaches Award — Seth Kolen, Morgan Chambers

Dennis Spotts Memorial Award — Noah Hockenberry

Norman Womer Award — Jared Gettig, Alexis Bucha

Scholar/Athlete Award –Morgan Chambers

Soaring Eagle Award — Heather Huyett

Steven R. Dorman Memorial Athletic Award –Andrew Dubbs, Garrett Rigg

Burt flick Memorial Athletic Award –Rilee Bechdel, Morgan Chambers, Jordan Jones, Adazia Mellott, Logan Fetzer, Mariah Veneziano, Trent Donley, Mackenzie McCloskey, Emma Murgas, Jared Gettig, Miranda Ballock, Seth Koleno, Logan Fetzer, Orianna Conaway.

Andrew R. Jodon Scholarship — Andrew Dubbs

Jack Jones Award — Jordan Jones

Betty J. Alexander-Norfolk Scholarship — Mariah Houck

Mount Nittany Medical Center Scholarship — Cirstynn Comly

Centre County Sports Hall of Fame Award — Trent Donley, Adazia Mellott

Howard Area Lions Club Scholarship — Reiley Robinson

Port Matilda High School Alumni Award — Miranda Ballock, Ashley Conaway, Brooke Mers

Howard Civic Club Award — Tobi Yarrison

Principal’s Leadership and Service Award — Morgan Chambers

Milesburg Lions Club Award — Zachary Chambers, Dylan Zink

Snow Shoe VFW Award — Melody Soster

Timothy Borger Scholarship — Calvin Snyder

Rex McCloskey Award — Ryan Brooks

Lester Horton Memorial Scholarship –Kyle Gates

Harvey Cunningham Scholarship — Morgan Chambers

Connelly/McCloskey Scholarship –Megan Cain

Elks Community Service Award — Kaitlyn Cartaer

Centre Elite Award — Brooke Woodward

Milesburg American Legion Post Scholarship –Adazia Mellott

Bob and Donna Vallimont Scholarship — Morgan Chambers

Virginia Higgins-Suhey Scholarship –Emma Murgas

PA Assn. of College Admission Counseling — Anthony Talarigo

Bellefonte Freed and Accepted Masons Scholarship — Jared Gettig, Tiffany Rees

David B. Garver Memorial Scholarship — Michael Bailey, Morgan Chambers.

Next Step Scholarship — Charlee Marshall

COMMENTS