Who’s up for election this year in Clinton County?

LOCK HAVEN –This year’s primary election on May 21 will see many local positions open in the county, boroughs, townships and Keystone Central School Board.

Those wishing to get their name on the primary election ballot may begin the process on Feb. 19, the first day to circulate and file nomination petitions. The last day to circulate and file nomination petitions is March 12.

For those not registered to vote in the primary, April 22 is the last day to register to vote and May 14 is the last day to apply for a civilian absentee ballot.

All of these forms are available at the Clinton County Voter Registrations and Elections Office in the county’s Piper Building.

Following is the list of offices that are up for election this year.

Clinton County

– The three county commisioners Robert “Pete” Smeltz, who has already announced he will not seek another four year- term; Jeffrey Snyder, who has announced he is seeking a third term, and Paul Conklin, who has not yet let it be known what he plans to do.

– Sheriff Kerry Stover, four-year term.

– District Attorney David Strouse, four-year term.

– Prothonotary Marie J. Vilello, four-year term.

– Auditors Peggy A. Heller, Rita O’Brien and Michelle Crowell, four-year terms.

– Register and recorder Jennifer L. Hoy, four-year term.

– Treasurer Michelle Kunes, four-year term.

– Coroner Zach Hanna, four -year term.

There are no district judge seats open for this election.

Keystone Central School District

There five seats open. All are four-year terms.

– Wayne Koch, Region 1, which includes Greene, Logan and Porter townships and Loganton borough.

– Billie J. Rupert, Region III, which includes Beech Creek borough and Beech Creek Township in Clinton County and Liberty and Curtin townships in Centre County.

– Debra F. Smith, Region IV, which includes Dunnstable, Pine Creek II and Wayne townships.

– Charles Rosamilia Jr., Region VI, which includes Allison Township, Lock Haven second and third wards. Rosamilia has announced he will not seek another term.

– Boise Miller, Region VIII, which includes Bald Eagle and Castanea townships and Flemington Borough.

City of Lock Haven

– Mayor, a four-year term held by William Baney III.

– City Council, three four-year terms held by Richard Morris, William Mincer, both of whom were appointed, and Douglas Byerly.

Boroughs

– Avis — Three four-year borough council positions now held by Donald Aungst, Thomas Gordon II and Jeff Raab, who serves as council vice president.

– Beech Creek — Three four-year borough council positions held by Michael English, Lynn Gray and Greg Small.

– Flemington — Three four-year borough council positions held by Jo LaRocque, Gary Mellot and Wayne Allison and one six-year auditor position held by Susan Heaton.

– Loganton — Three four-year borough council positions held by Robert B. Diehl, Myron Seyler and Judy Karstetter, and one six-year auditor position held by Jane E. Rossman.

– Mill Hall — Four four-year borough council positions held by Brandon S. Irvin, who was appointed; Frederick C. Bucheit, Warren (Ted) Jodun and Vincent H. Shay Jr. Also, one six-year auditor position held by Karla Hoy.

– South Renovo — Three four-year seats on council held by Luke Linberg, Frank A. Fox who was appointed, and Matthew Carter. Also, one six-year vacant seat as auditor.

– Renovo — Three four-year council seats held by Kristy Serafini-Brooks and David Knauff, both of whom were appointed, and Mark Campbell.

Townships

– Allison Township — One six-year supervisor position held by Fran Johnson and a six-year auditor term held by Polly Spangler.

– Bald Eagle Township — One six-year supervisor position held by C.L. Ruff Rine Jr., and one six-term auditor position that is currently vacant.

– Beech Creek Township — One six-year supervisor position held by Keith L. Bittner, chairman of the board. Also, Susan Muthler’s six-year term as auditor is up for election this year.

– Castanea Township — One six-year supervisor position held by Ronald L. Welch Sr., and one six-year auditor seat held by Martha Winslow.

– Chapman Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Tim L. Horner, chairman of the board; and one six-year auditor position held by April Smith, who was appointed.

– Colebrook Township — One six-term supervisor seat held by Rick Guthrie and one six-year auditor position held by Tammy Guthrie.

– Crawford Township — One six-year council seat held by Harold Jameson and one six-year auditor position held by Susan Bell, who was appointed.

– Dunnstable Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Donald J. Weise and one six-year auditor position held by Jeni D. Lucas.

– Gallagher Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Kenneth McCullough and one six-year position as auditor held by Margaret Neff.

– Greene Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Robert L. Bressler and one six-year audtior positon held by Robert Judd.

– Grugan Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Karl Weber and one six-year auditor position held by Sheila Berkebile.

– East Keating Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by George Stimpson, chairman of the board, and one six-year seat of auditor Tera Heydt.

– West Keating Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Miles Gaines and one six-year auditor position held by Shirley Heichel.

– Lamar Township — One six-year supervisor seat held b William E. Garbrick and one six-year auditor position held by Larry Habasevich.

– Leidy Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Charles E. Cross, chairman of the board, and one six-year auditor position held by Susan L. Clemmer.

– Logan Towship — One six-year supervisor seat held by Dnaiel McCormack, chairman of the board, and one six-year seat held by auditor Glenda Mark.

– Noyes Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Richard Grenell and one six-year auditor position held by Dennis Smith, who was appointed.

– Porter Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Larry Dotterer and one six-year auditor position held by Janice Keller.

– Pine Creek Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by Thomas G. Wilt Jr., chairman of the board, and one six-year auditor position held by Cheryl Reynolds.

– Wayne Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by James Magauire and one six-year auditor position held by Glenn Davis.

– Woodward Township — One six-year supervisor seat held by John Barth, who was appointed, and one six-year auditor position that is now vacant.

COMMENTS