×

Flaming Foliage Festival

Photos by Kevin Rauch

First Photo: Contestants from local schools are from left: Miss BEA Madelyn Bailey, Miss Bellefonte Abigail Harper, Miss Bucktail Myka Poorman, Sugar Valley Rural Charter School Thea Homan, Miss Jersey Shore Natalie Charnego, Miss Central Mountain Amelia McCloy.

Second Photo: The escorts of the queen contestant of the six local schools are Sugar Valley Rural Charter School’s Naaman Conoway (being held) and from left Central Mountain Zane Probst, Bellefonte Conner Bitner, Bucktail Liam Dwyer, Jersey Shore Dylan Berguson, BEA Colton Rigg.

Third Photo: The Central Mountain Wildcat Cheerleaders drew numerous rounds of applause for their skilled performances as they also drew a second place award from the judges.

Fourth Photo: Not to be outdone by their younger counterparts, a more experienced group that referred to themselves as the “Washed up Wildcats” may not have had the athleticism of the younger group from the Lock Haven area, but drew many laughs as they tried to compete.

Fifth Photo: 1st place small float winner: Renovo 4-H float.

Sixth Photo: Chapman Township Float

Seventh Photo: Jaffa Shrine Band

Eighth Photo: Philadelphia Mummers Woodland String Band

PARADE WINNERS

The participants in the Flaming Foliage Parade on Saturday who received awards are listed in their individual categories.

Bands under 50

Cameron County, first place; Sugar Valley Rural Charter School, second place; Bucktail Alumni, third place.

­

Judges Award

Turbulence Twirlers, first place; Central Mountain Wildcat Cheerleaders, second place; Central Mountain ATV Assn., third place.

Firetrucks

Mill Hall Volunteer Fire Co. tanker, first place; Kettle Creek Hose #1 26-16, second place; South Renovo Rescue 28 Citizens Hose Co., third place

Large floats

Kingdom Kidz, first place; Class of 76, second place; Pat Reeder’s Tavern, third place.

Small floats

Renovo 4-H Club, first place; Heritage Park, second place; Friends of Tena, third place.

COMMENTS