Our communities are called to worship

American Evangelical Christian Churches

CHARLTON

Charlton Chapel

Dr. Bryon Reynolds, pastor

Worship 8:30 a.m.

Assembly of God

JERSEY SHORE AREA

Main Street, Antes Fort

Rob Archey, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m. & 6 p.m.;

Wednesday 7 p.m.

MILL HALL

Echo Hope Assembly

320 Hogan Blvd., Craig Cross, pastor

Fellowship 9:30 a.m., worship 10 a.m.

Baptist

AVIS

Walnut Street Baptist

at Walnut Street Christian School

George Grossman, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

worship 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.

BLANCHARD

Faith Baptist, Troy Kerstetter, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

worship 10:40 a.m. & 6 p.m.

Liberty Baptist, Chris Davis, pastor

Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:15

JERSEY SHORE AREA

Anthony Baptist

Quenshuckeny Road

Worship 10:45 a.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Calvary Baptist

315 Thompson St., Jeffrey Howell, pastor

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

services 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.

First Baptist

408 S. Main St., Ronald Turner, pastor

Worship 11 a.m.

Nippenose Bible Fellowship

(Southern Baptist) at Oval Elementary

Dave McCoy, pastor

Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:15

Victory Baptist

866 Flook Road, Donald Wakefield, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

services 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m.

JERSEY MILLS

Jersey Mills Independent Baptist

Route 414, William Moore, pastor

Sunday school 9 a.m.

worship 10 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

Big Woods Bible Church

at former Castanea School

Tim Boger, senior pastor

Contemporary worship 8 & 10:30 a.m., Bible study between services

Faith Baptist

305 Cider Press Road

Larry Race, pastor

Bible study 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., Wed. prayer service 7 p.m.

First Baptist

Church & Vesper streets

Doug Packard, pastor

www.lhfirstbaptistchurch.org

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Worship 10:30 a.m.

Prayer meeting 7 p.m. Wed.

NORTH BEND

Grace Baptist, Mahlon Nevel, pastor

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.

Bible Church

HANEYVILLE BIBLE

Coudersport Pike, Route 664

Luke E. Shover, pastor

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Worship 11 a.m.

ORVISTON

Karl G. Steele, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Worship 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.

ROMOLA

Marsh Creek

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Worship 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.

ROSECRANS

Mt. Pleasant Bible Church

Melvin Musser, pastor

Sunday school 9 a.m.

Worship 10:15 a.m. & 7 p.m.

Brethren

EASTVILLE

Sugar Valley Church of the Brethren

Kenneth Geisewite, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45

Brethren in Christ

CEDAR HEIGHTS, MILL HALL

37 Cedar Heights, Scott Garman, pastor

Worship 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school 11 a.m.

MARSH CREEK

417 Summit Hill Road

Dan Longmore, pastor

Worship 9 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Catholic

JERSEY SHORE

St. Luke Church, 118 Kendall Ave.

Fr. Bert S. Kozen, pastor

Mass/confession: 8 a.m. Mon. & Fri.; confession 5:30 p.m. Sat., Vigil Mass 6 p.m. Sat.; 10:30 a.m. Sun.

LOCK HAVEN

Immaculate Conception

310 W. Water St.

Joseph T. Orr, pastor

Saturday: Confession 11 a.m.,

Sunday: Mass 8 a.m.,

Tues. & Thurs.: Mass 8:30 a.m.

St. Agnes Church,

East Walnut St.

Joseph T. Orr, pastor

Saturday: Confession 4 p.m. and

Mass 5 p.m.; Sunday: Mass 9:30 a.m.;

Mon., Wed., Fri.: Mass 8:30 a.m.

RENOVO

St. Joseph Church

Ninth Street and Huron Avenue

Joseph Orr, pastor

Sunday Mass 12 noon

Christian & Missionary

Alliance

JERSEY SHORE

Mountain View, Cemetery & Spruce Sts.

Robert Parish, pastor

Worship 10 a.m.

Sunday school 11:15 a.m.

MINGOVILLE

Nittany Valley Alliance

1003 Nittany Valley Drive

Ben LeClair, pastor

Sunday school, all ages, 9:30 a.m.

worship 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m.

LOCK HAVEN

The Common Place Church

Avenue 209 Coffee House,

209 Bellefonte Ave.

Josh Grimes, pastor

www.commonplacechurch.com

Worship 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m. & 6 p.m.,

Kids’ church during 9:30 service

TAMARACK

Sunset Memorial Community Church

Worship and Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Christian

SOUTH RENOVO

Rich Colvin, pastor

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.

Church of Christ

BLANCHARD

Beach Street

Russel Moldovan, pastor

Wally Kocher, pastor of visitation

Rebecca Grenell, youth minister

Worship 8:30 & 11 a.m., fellowship time 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.

FLEMINGTON

First Church of Christ

Mark Riley, pastor

Worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:15

Wright Street Church of Christ

Worship 10 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

HOWARD

Howard Christian Church

Walnut Street

Donald Crane, senior minister

Worship 10 a.m., Sunday school 9 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

Walnut Street Church of Christ

714 W. Walnut St. at Second Avenue

Worship 9:30 a.m. & 6 p.m., Bible study 11 a.m., Wednesday 7 p.m.

First Church of Christ

East Water and Vesper streets

Steve Salmon, pastor

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school &  contemporary service 10:30

MACKEYVILLE

Viola Tyson, interim pastor

Service 10:30 a.m.

MILL HALL

James Redmon, pastor

Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10 a.m.

MONUMENT

Joseph Mood, pastor

Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:15

PINE CREEK

Pine Creek Valley Christian Church

28 Locomo Lane

Jersey Shore

Ron Savits, evangelist

Bible study 9 a.m., worship 10 a.m.

Episcopal

JERSEY SHORE

Trinity Episcopal,

174 Mt. Pleasant Ave.

Veronica Chappell, rector

Holy Eucharist 9:30 a.m. Sun. &

10 a.m. Wed., Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

St. Paul’s Episcopal

112 E. Main St.

Holy Eucharist 10:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school 11:30

RENOVO

Trinity Episcopal

Third Street and St. Clair Avenue

John Harwood, pastor

Holy Eucharist 9 a.m.

Faith Fellowship

JERSEY SHORE

216 Allegheny St.

Steve and Dilonna Coran, pastors

Service 10 a.m.

Free Methodist

MILL HALL

Living Faith

Nittany Valley Drive

Brian Billings, pastor

Service 10:45 a.m., Sunday school 9:45

Grace Brethren

AVIS

Grace Fellowship

19 W. Ridge St.

Grant Helsel, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30

Holiness

LOCK HAVEN

Bible Mission

649 E. Church St., Nathan Purdy, pastor

Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 6 p.m.

House of the Lord

Fellowship

LOCK HAVEN

201 W. Main St.,

John and Lynn Snyder, pastors

Worship 10 a.m.

Saturday renewal meeting 6:30 p.m.

Independent

HOWARD

Lighthouse Reformed Church

133 E. Main St., Clyde Mighells, pastor

Sunday school 8:45 a.m., worship 9:45

LOCK HAVEN

River of Life Fellowship Center

320 W. Church St.

Janis Heiser, pastor

Contemporary worship 10 a.m.

MILL HALL

Glory to God Bible Church

Nightengales, 130 Country Club Lane

James Yost, pastor

glorytogodbiblechurch.org

Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11

Independent Bible

JERSEY SHORE

Fairplay Gospel Fellowship

1625 Walnut St.

Michael A. Guiswite, senior pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30

LINDEN

Maranatha Bible Church

Route 220

Shawn Grubb, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30 LOCK HAVEN

God’s Eternal Life Church

50 Woodward Ave.,

Dean Williams, pastor

Worship 10 a.m.

Jewish

LOCK HAVEN

Beth Yehuda Synagogue

West Church Street

Jennifer (Jenn) Mager, student rabbi

Shabbat service 8 p.m.

on selected dates

LDS

MILL HALL

The Church of Jesus Christ

of Latter-day Saints

8 Noll Drive (off Route 64)

Keith Dennison, branch president

Sacrament service 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school & primary 10:50 a.m.

Priesthood & Relief Society 11:30 a.m.

Lutheran

BOONEVILLE

St. John Lutheran

Route 880, Karl Runser, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m.

 JERSEY SHORE

Garman Lutheran

Gary Shumway, pastor

Worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:15

Grace Lutheran

Maple & Walnut Sts.

Gary Shumway, interim pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45

St. John Evangelical Lutheran

229 S. Broad St., Kerry R. Aucker, pastor

Worship 9:30 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

United Evangelical Lutheran

First and West Church streets

Karl Runser, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

LOGANTON

St. Paul Lutheran

Main & Mill streets, Karl Runser, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m. at Booneville

MILL HALL

St. Paul Lutheran

Nittany Valley Drive, Karl Runser, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

at Salona

RAUCHTOWN

St. James Lutheran

Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:30

RENOVO

Zion’s Evangelical Lutheran

11th Street & Huron Avenue

John Harwood, pastor

Worship 11 a.m.

SALONA

Karl Runser, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

SNYDERTOWN

St. Mark Lutheran

Snydertown Road

Frank E. Harpster III, pastor

Sunday school 9:15 a.m.,

Worship 10:30

Mennonite

lock haven AREA

297 Lusk Run Road, Mill Hall

Ken Gehman, Dan Beiler, pastors

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Worship 11 a.m.  & 7 p.m.

SOUTH AVIS

Emmanuel Community Church

Worship 10 a.m.

Nondenominational

BELLEFONTE

Zion Community Church

3261 Zion Road

Sunday school, all ages, 9:15 a.m.;

worship with Children’s Church 10:30

JERSEY SHORE

Crossroads Community Church,

1454 S. State Route 44 Hwy. (Antes Fort)

John Phillips, pastor

Jason Borowitz, associate pastor

Worship 9 & 11 a.m.,

children welcome

Lifetree Church

500 River Road

Don Peters, pastor

Worship 10 a.m.

MILL HALL

New Hope Fellowship

Log building on Nittany Valley Drive

Worship 9:30 a.m.

SOUTH RENOVO

Mountainside Family Center

370 Pennsylvania Ave.

Ken Klinefelter, pastor

Fri. 7 p.m., Sat. 3 p.m., Sun. 3 p.m.

Presbyterian

BELLEFONTE

First Presbyterian

203 N. Spring St.

fpcbellefonte.org

Rev. Dr. Gary Califf, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11

JERSEY SHORE

235 S. Main St.

Charlie Winkelman, pastor

Sunday school 9:30-10:30 a.m.

worship 11 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

Great Island Presbyterian

12 W. Water St.

Taylor Camerer, pastor

www.greatislandpresby.org

Worship 9:30 a.m.

MILL HALL

Bald Eagle United Presbyterian

111 Main St.

Susan Champion, pastor

www.bepresby.org

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30

RENOVO

First United Presbyterian

Sixth Street and Huron Avenue

Martha Sykes, lay speaker

Worship 10:45 a.m.

Salvation Army

LOCK HAVEN

119 E. Church St.,

Maj. Sharon Cupp

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Holiness meeting 10:45 a.m.

Seventh-Day Adventist

FLEMINGTON

612 Frederick St.

Anthony Crawford, pastor

Worship 9:15-10:30 a.m. Saturday,

Sabbath school 10:40 a.m.-noon

United Church of Christ

JACKSONVILLE

Emmanuel United Church of Christ

Cindy Killinger, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

St. Luke’s United Church of Christ

1175 W. Fourth St.

Keith Pletcher, interim minister

Worship 10:45 a.m.,

Sunday school following

MILL HALL

Mt. Bethel United Church of Christ

Nittany Valley Drive

Cindy Killinger, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m.

SALONA

Cindy Killinger, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m. at Mt. Bethel

TYLERSVILLE

St. John’s

3782 Narrows Road

Rodger Snyder, pastor

Worship 8:30 a.m.

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

United Methodist

ANTES FORT

Max Furman, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

AVIS

Park and Prospect streets

Joseph Hopkins, pastor

Worship and

children’s Sunday school 10:15 a.m.

CALDWELL

Laura King, pastor

Worship 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:35

CASTANEA

Faith United Methodist

Ann Runnels, interim pastor

Worship with children’s church

10:30 a.m.

CLINTONDALE

Dan Christopher, pastor

Worship 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:40

DUNNSTOWN

59 Church St.,

John J. Saldana, pastor

Church school 8:45 a.m., worship 10 a.m.

FARRANDSVILLE

People’s Church of Farrandsville

Sharon Weaver, certified lay minister

Worship 9 a.m.

Sunday school following

FLEMINGTON

Rick Conklin, pastor

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Coffee time 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m.

GREENBURR

Trinity United Methodist

Elizabeth Taylor, pastor

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:05

HOWARD AREA

Faith Chapel United Methodist

Hunter Run Road

Mark Johnson, pastor

gbgm-umc.org/faith_chapel

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.

Howard United Methodist

Main Street

Craig Rose, pastor

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15

HYNER

Doug Conway, pastor

Worship 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:15

JERSEY SHORE

First United Methodist

Rebecca Cuddeback, pastor

Worship 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school 10:45 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist

1407 Allegheny St.,

Brian M. Moyer, pastor

Pre-service prayer 8:45 a.m.

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:30

LAMAR

Rick Conklin, pastor

Sunday school for adults 9:15 a.m., worship 10 a.m., Sunday school for children during worship

LARRYVILLE

Kevin Brophy, pastor

Worship 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 11 a.m.

LAUREL RUN

Paula K. Smith, pastor

Worship, 9 a.m.

LOCK HAVEN

Covenant United Methodist

44 W. Main St.

Rev. Alison Grove

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15

Liberty United Methodist

637 Island Road

John J. Saldana, pastor

Worship 8:45 a.m., church school 10 a.m.

LOGANTON

Albright United Methodist

Elizabeth Taylor, pastor

Sunday school 9:10 a.m., worship 10:20

MACKEYVILLE

Dan Christopher, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30

McELHATTAN

Laura King, pastor

Sunday school 8:45 a.m.,

Worship 10 a.m.

Contemporary worship 7 p.m. Mon.

MILL HALL

212 Danis St.

Rick Conklin, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

Sunday school 10:15 a.m.

NORTH BEND

Doug Conway, pastor

Worship 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school 11 a.m.

ORIOLE

Max Furman, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m.

OVAL

Wanda Minnick, pastor

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15

PINE CREEK TOWNSHIP

Phelps Chapel

Larry Siikanen, pastor

Worship 9 a.m.

PINE RUN

Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15

RENOVO

First United Methodist

Seventh Street

Doug Conway, pastor

Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11

ROTE

Franklin Hartzel, pastor

www.roteandsalona.com

Worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.

SALLADASBURG

Salladasburg United Methodist

Kevin Brophy, pastor

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

worship 11 a.m.

Mt. Zion United Methodist

Kevin Brophy, pastor

Worship 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.

SALONA

Franklin Hartzel, pastor

www.roteandsalona.com

Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:15

SWISSDALE

John J. Saldana, pastor

Church school 10 a.m., worship 11:05

WOOLRICH

Woolrich Community United Methodist

Laura King, pastor

Worship 10 a.m.

Wesleyan

BEECH CREEK

217 E. Main St.

Alan Eckenroad, pastor

Worship 9 a.m., 6 p.m.

Sunday school 10:30 a.m.

FLEMINGTON

Hillview Wesleyan

1200 W. Fourth St.

Donald Grant, pastor

Worship 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school 9:15 a.m.

JERSEY SHORE

Lighthouse Wesleyan

220 High St.

Kenneth L. Lynn, interim pastor

Sunday school 9:15 a.m.

Services 10:30 a.m. & 6 p.m.

Children’s church 10:30 a.m.

LOGANTON

Dan Reed, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Worship 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m.

HOWARD

Summit Hill

Kenneth D. Stephens, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Service 10:30

Evangelistic service 7 p.m.

COMMENTS