Holy Week Services in the area

LOCK HAVEN — The following churches have scheduled services for Palm Sunday, Maundy Thursday, Good Friday and Easter Sunday.

PALM SUNDAY

– Bald Eagle United Presbyterian Church, 111 Main St., Mill Hall.

– Beech Creek Wesleyan Church, 217 Main St., Beech Creek, 10 a.m. The service will be combined with the children’s Easter program.

– Clintondale United Methodist Church, 103 Fishing Creek Rd., Mill Hall, 8:30 a.m.

– Jersey Shore Presbyterian Church, 235 S. Main St., Jersey Shore, 10:30 a.m.

– Liberty Baptist Church, 100 Bald Eagle St., Blanchard, 10:15 a.m.

– Mackeyville United Methodist Church, 23 Fairground Rd., Mill Hall, 10:30 a.m.

– People’s Church of Farrandsville United Church of Christ, 9 a.m. A luncheon will follow at the Colebrook Township building.

MAUNDY THURSDAY

– Avis United Methodist Church, 215 Prospect Ave., Avis, dinner 6 p.m. in social hall, services at 6:30 p.m.

– Bald Eagle United Presbyterian Church, 111 Main St., Mill Hall, 7 p.m. Reservations: 570-726-4112.

– Blanchard Church of Christ, 161 N. Beach St., Blanchard, 7 p.m.

– Covenant United Methodist Church, 44 W. Main St., Lock Haven.

– First Church of Christ, 330 N. Vesper St., Lock Haven, 7 p.m.

– Flemington United Methodist Church, 225 High St., Lock Haven, 7 p.m.

– Great Island Presbyterian Church, 12 W. Water St., Lock Haven, 7:30 p.m.

– Holy Spirit Parish Holy Thursday Mass, Immaculate Conception Church, 310 W. Water St., Lock Haven, 7 p.m.

– Jersey Shore Presbyterian Church, 235 S. Main St., Jersey Shore, 7:30 p.m.

– Liberty Baptist Church, 100 Bald Eagle St., Blanchard, 6 to 8 p.m.

– Mackeyville and Clintondale UMC, at Mackeyville United Methodist Church, 23 Fairground Rd., Mill Hall, 7 p.m.

– Nittany Valley Charge United Church of Christ at Mt. Bethel United Church of Christ, 6130 Nittany Valley Dr., Mill Hall, 7 p.m.

– River of Life Fellowship, 507 E. Main St., Lock Haven, Holy Thursday Service, 6:30 p.m. Service will include a light supper followed by a Communion Service.

– Rote United Methodist Church, 102 Beagle Rd., Mill Hall, 7 p.m.

– St. Luke’s United Church of Christ, 1175 W. Fourth St., Lock Haven, 6:30 p.m. Service will begin in fellowship hall with light meal.

– United Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1 E. Church ST., Lock Haven, 12 p.m.

– Woolrich/McElhattan Charge, McElhattan United Methodist Church, 502 McElhattan Dr., McElhattan, 7 p.m.

GOOD FRIDAY

– Avis United Methodist Church, 215 Prospect Ave., Avis, 7 p.m.

– Big Woods Bible Church, 241 S. Hanna St., Lock Haven, 7 p.m.

– Clintondale and Mackeyville UMC, Clintondale United Methodist Church, 103 Fishing Creek Rd., Mill, 12 p.m.

– Great Island Presbyterian Church, 12 W. Water St., Lock Haven, 7:30 p.m.

– Jersey Shore Community Good Friday Service, St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church, 229 S. Broad St., Jersey Shore, 11:30 a.m. A cross walk will begin on the island between Jersey Shore and Antes Fort and proceed to the church. Service will begin at 12 p.m.

– Liberty Baptist Church, 100 Bald Eagle St., Blanchard. Women’s Sacrificial Breakfast, 9 a.m. and Cross Walk, 11 a.m. Reservations: 570-962-2214.

– McElhattan United Methodist Church Cross Walk, 6:30 a.m. Participants will gather at the McElhattan Park parking lot on Youngsdale Road and walk to the church.

– Mill Hall United Methodist Church, 212 S. Water St., Mill Hall, 12 p.m.

– New Hope Fellowship Church, 6436 Nittany Valley Dr., Mill Hall, 5 to 7:30 p.m.

– Nittany Valley Charge United Methodist Church of Christ at Emmanuel United Methodist Church of Christ, Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

– St. Agnes Church, 3 E. Walnust St., Lock Haven. Good Friday service, 3 p.m., Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

– St. John’s United Church of Christ Charge, St. John’s UCC of Tylersville, 3782 Narrows Rd., Loganton, 7 p.m.

– St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, RR 3, Mill Hall, Stations of the Cross Service, 3 p.m.

– Tri-County Church North Central, 205 Main St., Mill Hall, 6 p.m.

– United Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1 E. Church St., Lock Haven, 12 p.m. Tenebrae Service, 7 p.m.

EASTER VIGIL

– St. Agnes Church, 3 E. Walnut St., Lock Haven, 8:30 p.m.

EASTER/SUNRISE SERVICES

– Avis United Methodist Church, 215 Prospect Ave., Avis, 6 a.m. A breakfast will follow at 7:30 a.m. A second service will be held at 10:15 a.m.

– Big Woods Bible Church, 241 S. Hanna St., Lock Haven, 9 a.m.

– Charlton Chapel, 46 Church Hill Rd., Lock Haven, 6:45 a.m.

– Clintondale United Methodist Church, 103 Fishing Creek Rd., Mill Hall, 10 a.m.

– Covenant United Methodist Church, 44 W. Main St., Lock Haven, 9 a.m.

– Faith United Methodist Church, 23 E. Brown St., Castanea, 10:30 a.m.

– First Church of Christ, 330 N. Vesper St., Lock Haven, 9 a.m. Breakfast at 7 a.m.

– Flemington United Methodist Church, 225 High St., Lock Haven, 11 a.m.

– Great Island Presbyterian Church, 12 W. Water St., Lock Haven, 9:30 a.m.

– Immaculate Conception Church, 310 W. Water St., Lock Haven, 8 a.m.

– Jersey Shore Presbyterian Church, 235 S. Main St., Jersey Shore, 10:30 a.m. Easter breakfast 9 to 10 a.m.

– Lamar United Methodist Church, 5029 Nittany Valley Dr., Mill Hall, 6:30 a.m. Light brunch to follow.

– Liberty Baptist Church, 100 Bald Eagle St., Blanchard, 10:15 a.m.

– Mackeyville United Methodist Church, 23 Fairground Rd., Mill Hall. Breakfast to follow, 7 a.m.

– Mill Hall United Methodist Church, 212 S. Water St., Mill Hall, 8:45 a.m.

– New Hope Fellowship Church, 6436 Nittany Valley Dr., Mill Hall, 9:30 a.m.

– People’s Church of Farrandsville, Colebrook Township Building, Sunrise Service 7 a.m., Easter Service 9 a.m. Refreshments will follow after the service.

– River of Life Fellowship, 507 E. Main St., Lock Haven, 7 a.m. followed by breakfast. Regular morning service, 9 a.m.

– Salona Lutheran Church, 364 Long Run Rd., Mill Hall, Holy Communion Service, 10:30 a.m.

– Salona United Methodist Church, 624 Long Run Rd., Mill Hall, 6:30 a.m. Breakfast to follow at 9 a.m.

– St. Agnes Church, 3 E. Walnut St., Lock Haven, 9:30 a.m.

– St. Luke’s United Church of Christ, 1175 W. Fourth St., Lock Haven, 9 a.m. breakfast, 10:45 a.m. service.

– St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 6 W. Main St., Loganton, 6:30 a.m. Holy Communion Service, 9 a.m.

– Tri-County Church North Central, 205 Main St., Mill Hall, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Sunday.

– United Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1 E. Church St., Lock Haven, Holy Communion Service, 9 a.m.

COMMENTS