Our Communities are Called to Worship
American Evangelical Christian Churches
CHARLTON
Charlton Chapel
Dr. Bryon Reynolds, pastor
Worship 8:30 a.m.
Assembly of God
JERSEY SHORE AREA
Main Street, Antes Fort
Dave Bremigin, pastor
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Worship 10:30 a.m.
MILL HALL
Echo Hope Assembly
320 Hogan Blvd., Craig Cross, pastor
Fellowship 9:30 a.m., worship 10 a.m.
Baptist
AVIS
Walnut Street Baptist
at Walnut Street Christian School
George Grossman, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
worship 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.
BLANCHARD
Faith Baptist, Troy Kerstetter, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
worship 10:40 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Liberty Baptist, Chris Davis, pastor
Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:15
JERSEY SHORE AREA
Anthony Baptist
Quenshuckeny Road
Worship 10:45 a.m. & 7:30 p.m.
Calvary Baptist
315 Thompson St., Jeffrey Howell, pastor
Sunday school 9 a.m.
services 10:15 a.m.
First Baptist
408 S. Main St., Ronald Turner, pastor
Worship 11 a.m.
Nippenose Bible Fellowship
(Southern Baptist) at Oval Elementary
Dave McCoy, pastor
Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:15
Victory Baptist
866 Flook Road, Donald Wakefield, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
services 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m.
JERSEY MILLS
Jersey Mills Independent Baptist
Route 414, William Moore, pastor
Sunday school 9 a.m.
worship 10 a.m.
LOCK HAVEN
Big Woods Bible Church
241 S. Hanna St.
Tim Boger, senior pastor
9 a.m. worship service
10:30 a.m. Sunday school
Faith Baptist
305 Cider Press Road
Larry Race, pastor
Bible study 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., Wed. prayer service 7 p.m.
First Baptist
Church & Vesper streets
Doug Packard, pastor
www.lhfirstbaptistchurch.org
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:30 a.m.
Prayer meeting 7 p.m. Wed.
NORTH BEND
Grace Baptist, Mahlon Nevel, pastor
Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.
Bible Church
HANEYVILLE BIBLE
Coudersport Pike, Route 664
Luke E. Shover, pastor
Sunday school 9:45 a.m.
Worship 11 a.m.
ORVISTON
Karl G. Steele, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.
ROMOLA
Marsh Creek
Sunday school 9:45 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.
ROSECRANS
Mt. Pleasant Bible Church
Melvin Musser, pastor
Sunday school 9 a.m.
Worship 10:15 a.m. & 7 p.m.
Brethren
EASTVILLE
Sugar Valley Church of the Brethren
Kenneth Geisewite, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45
Brethren in Christ
CEDAR HEIGHTS, MILL HALL
37 Cedar Heights, Scott Garman, pastor
Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday school 11 a.m.
MARSH CREEK
417 Summit Hill Road
Dan Longmore, pastor
Worship 9 a.m. & 6:30 p.m.
Sunday school 10 a.m.
Catholic
JERSEY SHORE
St. Luke Church, 118 Kendall Ave.
Fr. Bert S. Kozen, pastor
Mass/confession: 8 a.m. Mon. & Fri.; confession 5:30 p.m. Sat., Vigil Mass 6 p.m. Sat.; 10:30 a.m. Sun.
LOCK HAVEN
Immaculate Conception
310 W. Water St.
Joseph T. Orr, pastor
Saturday: Confession 11 a.m.,
Sunday: Mass 8 a.m.,
Tues. & Thurs.: Mass 8:30 a.m.
St. Agnes Church,
East Walnut St.
Joseph T. Orr, pastor
Saturday: Confession 4 p.m. and
Mass 5 p.m.; Sunday: Mass 9:30 a.m.;
Mon., Wed., Fri.: Mass 8:30 a.m.
RENOVO
St. Joseph Church
Ninth Street and Huron Avenue
Joseph Orr, pastor
Sunday Mass 12 noon
Christian & Missionary
Alliance
JERSEY SHORE
Mountain View Alliance, Cemetery St.
Robert Parish, pastor
Worship 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday Prayer Meeting 7 p.m.
MINGOVILLE
Nittany Valley Alliance
1003 Nittany Valley Drive
Ben LeClair, pastor
Sunday school, all ages, 9:30 a.m.
worship 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m.
LOCK HAVEN
The Common Place Church
Avenue 209 Coffee House,
209 Bellefonte Ave.
Josh Grimes, pastor
www.commonplacechurch.com
Worship 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m. & 6 p.m.,
Kids’ church during 9:30 service
TAMARACK
Sunset Memorial Community Church
Worship and Sunday school, 9 a.m.
Christian
SOUTH RENOVO
Rich Colvin, pastor
Sunday school 9:45 a.m.
worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.
Church of Christ
BLANCHARD
Beach Street
Russel Moldovan, pastor
Wally Kocher, pastor of visitation
Rebecca Grenell, youth minister
Worship 8:30 & 11 a.m., fellowship time 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.
FLEMINGTON
First Church of Christ
Mark Riley, pastor
Worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:15
Wright Street Church of Christ
Worship 10 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.
HOWARD
Howard Christian Church
Walnut Street
Donald Crane, senior minister
Worship 10 a.m., Sunday school 9 a.m.
LOCK HAVEN
Walnut Street Church of Christ
714 W. Walnut St. at Second Avenue
Worship 9:30 a.m. & 6 p.m., Bible study 11 a.m., Wednesday 7 p.m.
First Church of Christ
East Water and Vesper streets
Steve Salmon, pastor
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school & contemporary service 10:30
MACKEYVILLE
Viola Tyson, interim pastor
Service 10:30 a.m.
MILL HALL
Kasey Redmon, pastor
Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10 a.m.
MONUMENT
Joseph Mood, pastor
Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:15
PINE CREEK
Pine Creek Valley Christian Church
26 Locomo Lane
Jersey Shore
Ron Savits, evangelist
worship 10 a.m.
Bible study 9 a.m. Tuesday; 7 p.m. Wednesday
Episcopal
JERSEY SHORE
Trinity Episcopal,
174 Mt. Pleasant Ave.
Veronica Chappell, rector
Holy Eucharist 9:30 a.m. Sun. &
10 a.m. Wed., Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
LOCK HAVEN
St. Paul’s Episcopal
112 E. Main St.
Holy Eucharist 10:30 a.m.
Adult Sunday school 11:30
Faith Fellowship
JERSEY SHORE
216 Allegheny St.
Steve and Dilonna Coran, pastors
Service 10 a.m.
Free Methodist
MILL HALL
Living Faith
Nittany Valley Drive
Brian Billings, pastor
Service 10:45 a.m., Sunday school 9:45
Grace Brethren
AVIS
Grace Fellowship
19 W. Ridge St.
Grant Helsel, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30
Holiness
LOCK HAVEN
Bible Mission
649 E. Church St., Dennis Ritchey, pastor
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 6 p.m.
House of the Lord
Fellowship
LOCK HAVEN
201 W. Main St.,
John and Lynn Snyder, pastors
Worship 10 a.m.
Saturday renewal meeting 6:30 p.m.
Independent
HOWARD
Lighthouse Reformed Church
133 E. Main St., Clyde Mighells, pastor
Sunday school 8:45 a.m., worship 9:45
LOCK HAVEN
River of Life Fellowship Center
320 W. Church St.
Janis Heiser, pastor
Contemporary worship 10 a.m.
MILL HALL
Glory to God Bible Church
Nightengales, 130 Country Club Lane
James Yost, pastor
glorytogodbiblechurch.org
Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11
Independent Bible
JERSEY SHORE
Fairplay Gospel Fellowship
1625 Walnut St.
Michael A. Guiswite, senior pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30
LINDEN
Maranatha Bible Church
Route 220
Shawn Grubb, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30 LOCK HAVEN
God’s Eternal Life Church
50 Woodward Ave.,
Dean Williams, pastor
Worship 10 a.m.
Jewish
LOCK HAVEN
Beth Yehuda Synagogue
West Church Street
Jennifer (Jenn) Mager, student rabbi
Shabbat service 8 p.m.
May 17
LDS
MILL HALL
The Church of Jesus Christ
of Latter-day Saints
8 Noll Drive (off Route 64)
Keith Dennison, branch president
Sacrament service 9:00 a.m.
Sunday school & primary 10:10 a.m.
Lutheran
BOONEVILLE
St. John Lutheran
Route 880, Karl Runser, pastor
Worship 9 a.m.
JERSEY SHORE
Garman Lutheran
Gary Shumway, pastor
Worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:15
Grace Lutheran
Maple & Walnut Sts.
Gary Shumway, interim pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45
St. John Evangelical Lutheran
229 S. Broad St., Kerry R. Aucker, pastor
Worship 8 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.,
Sunday school 9:15
LOCK HAVEN
United Evangelical Lutheran
First and West Church streets
Karl Runser, pastor
Worship 9 a.m.
LOGANTON
St. Paul Lutheran
Main & Mill streets, Karl Runser, pastor
Worship 9 a.m. at Booneville
MILL HALL
St. Paul Lutheran
Nittany Valley Drive, Karl Runser, pastor
Worship 10:30 a.m. at Salona
RAUCHTOWN
St. James Lutheran
Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:30
RENOVO
Zion’s Evangelical Lutheran
11th Street & Huron Avenue
Harold “Dutch” Rinker, Vicar
Worship 11 a.m.
SALONA
Karl Runser, pastor
Worship 10:30 a.m.
SNYDERTOWN
St. Mark Lutheran
Snydertown Road
Frank E. Harpster III, pastor
Sunday school 9:15 a.m.,
Worship 10:30
Mennonite
lock haven AREA
297 Lusk Run Road, Mill Hall
Ken Gehman, Dan Beiler, pastors
Sunday school 10 a.m.
Worship 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.
SOUTH AVIS
Emmanuel Community Church
Worship 10 a.m.
Nondenominational
BELLEFONTE
Zion Community Church
3261 Zion Road
Sunday school, all ages, 9:15 a.m.;
worship with Children’s Church 10:30
JERSEY SHORE
Crossroads Community Church,
1454 S. State Route 44 Hwy. (Antes Fort)
John Phillips, pastor
Jason Borowitz, associate pastor
Worship 9 & 11 a.m.,
children welcome
Lifetree Church
500 River Road, Don Peters, pastor
Worship 10 a.m.
MILL HALL
New Hope Fellowship
Log building on Nittany Valley Drive
Pastor Henry Packer Jr.
Worship 9:30 a.m.
SOUTH RENOVO
Mountainside Family Center
370 Pennsylvania Ave.
Ken Klinefelter, pastor
Fri. 7 p.m., Sat. 3 p.m., Sun. 3 p.m.
Presbyterian
BELLEFONTE
First Presbyterian
203 N. Spring St.
fpcbellefonte.org
Rev. Dr. Gary Califf, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11
JERSEY SHORE
235 S. Main St.
Charlie Winkelman, pastor
Sunday school 9:30-10:30 a.m.
worship 11 a.m.
LOCK HAVEN
Great Island Presbyterian
12 W. Water St.
Taylor Camerer, pastor
www.greatislandpresby.org
Worship 9:30 a.m.
MILL HALL
Bald Eagle United Presbyterian
111 Main St.
Susan Champion, pastor
www.bepresby.org
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30
RENOVO
First United Presbyterian
Sixth Street and Huron Avenue
Martha Sykes, lay speaker
Worship 10:45 a.m.
Salvation Army
LOCK HAVEN
119 E. Church St.,
Maj. Sharon Cupp
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
Holiness meeting 10:45 a.m.
Seventh-Day Adventist
FLEMINGTON
612 Frederick St.
Anthony Crawford, pastor
Worship 9:15-10:30 a.m. Saturday
United Church of Christ
JACKSONVILLE
Emmanuel United Church of Christ
Cindy Killinger, pastor
Worship 10:30 a.m.
LOCK HAVEN
St. Luke’s United Church of Christ
1175 W. Fourth St.
Rev. DiAnn Baxley
Worship 10:45 a.m.,
Sunday school following
MILL HALL
Mt. Bethel United Church of Christ
Nittany Valley Drive
Cindy Killinger, pastor
Worship 9 a.m. at Salona
SALONA
Cindy Killinger, pastor
Worship 9 a.m.
TYLERSVILLE
St. John’s
3782 Narrows Road
John Granchie, pastor
Worship 8:30 a.m.
Sunday school 9:45 a.m.
United Methodist
ANTES FORT
Max Furman, pastor
Worship 8:45 a.m.
AVIS
Park and Prospect streets
Joseph Hopkins, pastor
Worship and
children’s Sunday school 10:15 a.m.
CALDWELL
Laura King, pastor
Worship 8:15 a.m.
CASTANEA
Faith United Methodist
Alison Grove, pastor
Worship with children’s church
10:30 a.m.
CLINTONDALE
Dan Christopher, pastor
Worship 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:40
DUNNSTOWN
59 Church St.,
John J. Saldana, pastor
Church school 8:45 a.m., worship 10 a.m.
FARRANDSVILLE
People’s Church of Farrandsville
Sharon Weaver, certified lay minister
Worship 9 a.m.
Sunday school following
FLEMINGTON
Rick Conklin, pastor
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., worship 11 a.m.
GREENBURR
Trinity United Methodist
Elizabeth Taylor, pastor
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:05
HOWARD AREA
Faith Chapel United Methodist
Hunter Run Road
Mark Johnson, pastor
gbgm-umc.org/faith_chapel
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.
Howard United Methodist
Main Street
Craig Rose, pastor
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15
HYNER
Doug Conway, pastor
Worship 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:15
JERSEY SHORE
First United Methodist
Larry Silkanen, pastor
Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school 10:45 a.m.
Trinity United Methodist
1407 Allegheny St.,
Brian M. Moyer, pastor
Pre-service prayer 8:45 a.m.
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:30
LAMAR
Rick Conklin, pastor
Sunday school for adults 9:15 a.m., worship 10 a.m., Sunday school for children during worship
LARRYVILLE
Kevin Brophy, pastor
Worship 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 11 a.m.
LAUREL RUN
Paula K. Smith, pastor
Worship, 9 a.m.
LOCK HAVEN
Covenant United Methodist
44 W. Main St.
Rev. Alison Grove
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15
Liberty United Methodist
637 Island Road
John J. Saldana, pastor
Worship 8:45 a.m., church school 10 a.m.
LOGANTON
Albright United Methodist
Elizabeth Taylor, pastor
Sunday school 9:10 a.m., worship 10:20
MACKEYVILLE
Dan Christopher, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30
McELHATTAN
Laura King, pastor
Worship 9:30 a.m.
MILL HALL
212 Danis St.
Rick Conklin, pastor
Worship 9 a.m.
Sunday school 10:15 a.m.
NORTH BEND
Doug Conway, pastor
Worship 9:45 a.m.
Sunday school 11 a.m.
ORIOLE
Max Furman, pastor
Worship 10:00 a.m.
OVAL
Wanda Minnick, pastor
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15
PINE CREEK TOWNSHIP
Phelps Chapel
Larry Siikanen, pastor
Worship 9 a.m.
PINE RUN
Worship 9 a.m., Sunday school 10:15
RENOVO
First United Methodist
Seventh Street
Doug Conway, pastor
Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11
ROTE
Franklin Hartzel, pastor
www.roteandsalona.com
Worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.
SALLADASBURG
Salladasburg United Methodist
Kevin Brophy, pastor
Sunday school 9:45 a.m.
worship 11 a.m.
SALONA
Franklin Hartzel, pastor
www.roteandsalona.com
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:15
SWISSDALE
John J. Saldana, pastor
Church school 10 a.m., worship 11:05
WOOLRICH
Woolrich Community United Methodist
Laura King, pastor
Worship 10:30 a.m.
Wesleyan
BEECH CREEK
217 E. Main St.
Alan Eckenroad, pastor
Worship 9 a.m., 6 p.m.
Sunday school 10:30 a.m.
FLEMINGTON
Hillview Wesleyan
1200 W. Fourth St.
Donald Grant, pastor
Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school 9:15 a.m.
JERSEY SHORE
Lighthouse Wesleyan
220 High St.
Kenneth L. Lynn, interim pastor
Sunday school 9:15 a.m.
Services 10:30 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Children’s church 10:30 a.m.
LOGANTON
Dan Reed, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:30 a.m. & 7 p.m.
HOWARD
Summit Hill
Kenneth D. Stephens, pastor
Sunday school 9:30 a.m.
Service 10:30
Evangelistic service 7 p.m.
COMMENTS