Central Mountain, Bellefonte, Bald Eagle Area all bring home medals from Regional High School Wrestling Tournament

The high school wrestling regionals tournament was over the weekend including local schools from our area: Central Mountain High School, Bellefonte High School and Bald Eagle Area High School. All placed at least in the Top 3. (For The Express/Tim Weight)

At the beginning of the wrestling season, Central Mountain had 14 wrestlers. After the district championships, they had 10 wrestlers;

Now we are down to only three wrestlers as Geo Barzona, Caleb Turner, and Richard Thompson have qualified for the PIAA state individual championships after good performances at the Northwest regional tournament at Altoona on Saturday.

Geo Barzona reached the semifinals on day one of the two day tournament by earning a technical fall and a fall to take on Cade Balestrini of Shikellamy High School.

Barzona became the only Central Mountain finalist by earning a 7-2 decision over Balestrini.

Barzona later fell to Ed Scott of Dubois High School by a tough 6-5 decision to settle for second place.

The next qualifier, Caleb Turner, started the tournament by earning a fall in 1:33 over Steven Sawyer of Clearfield High School. He later lost by a 10-5 decision to Jake Paulson of Erie McDowell High School in the quarterfinals.

Turner later turned things around by winning four matches to take third place and advance to the big tournament in Chocolate Town, USA.

The last state qualifier, Richard Thompson, started the tournament with a fall in 2:52 over Meadville’s Isaac Whistler.

Thompson later earned a trip to the semifinals by earning a 6-2 decision victory over Clearfield’s Trae Kitko.

After losing to Kawaun Deboe of Cathedral Prep in the semifinals, Thompson earned third place by beating Drew Linnes of State College High School.

As a team, the Central Mountain Wildcats finished the regional tournament in fourth place with 90 points and three state qualifiers.

Cathedral Prep won the northwest regional championship with 140 points and eight state qualifiers.

Dubois High School finished in second place with 118 points and General McLane High School finished in third place with 93 points.

Barzona (37-3), Turner, and Thompson will now look forward to only three days of practice this week before heading to the Giant Center at Hershey.

The PIAA wrestling individual championship begin at Chocolate Town, USA this Thursday with the 3A tournament starting at 4:00.

The state brackets have already been released on the PIAA website. Barzona will take on Cameron Enriquez of Stroudsburg High School (31-2) in the first round of the 113-pound bracket.

Turner (34-9) will play in a pigtail match against Tyler Neglia of Wallenpaupack High School (30-8). The winner will take on Drew Peck of Chambersburg High School (31-4).

Finally, Thompson (33-11) will take on Cameron Tinner of Shippensburg High School (36-2) in the first round of the 285-pound bracket.

Below are all the state qualifiers from the Northwest region heading to the sweetest place on earth.

106 pounds:

Champion: Dubois’ Trenton Donahue

Second: Mifflin County’s Christian Fisher

Third: Bellefonte’s Cole Stewart

Fourth: General McLane’s Andrew Brest

113 pounds:

Champion: Dubois’ Ed Scott

Second: Central Mountain’s Geo Barzona

Third: Shikellamy’s Cade Balestrini

Fourth: Cathedral Prep’s Brady Sittinger

120 pounds:

Champion: St. Mary’s Tyler Dilley

Second: Dubois’ Dalton Woodrow

Third: Altoona’s Hunter Hileman

Fourth: Cathedral Prep’s Andrew Stark

126 pounds:

Champion: Bald Eagle Area’s Garrett Rigg

Second: Mifflin County’s Noah Myers

Third: McDowell’s Jeffery Boyd

Fourth: Williamsport’s Riley Hilner

132 pounds:

Champion: Altoona’s Cole Manley

Second: Dubois’ Kolby Ho

Third: McDowell’s Leno Ciotti

Fourth: Cathedral Prep’s Spencer Staab

136 pounds:

Champion: Bald Eagle Area’s Seth Koleno

Second: Hollidaysburg’s Nathan Swartz

Third: St. Mary’s Alec Bittler

Fourth: Williamsport’s Richard Lowrie

145 pounds:

Champion: Bellefonte’s Brock Port

Second: Bald Eagle Area’s Gage McClenahan

Third: Cathedral Prep’s Albert Taylor

Fourth: Hollidaysburg’s Dalton Long

152 pounds:

Champion: Cathedral Prep’s Carter Starocci

Second: General McLane’s Owen Watkins

Third: Somerset’s Austin Hemminger

Fourth: Bellefonte’s Chase Gardner

160 pounds:

Champion: Mifflin County’s Trent Hidlay

Second: Cathedral Prep’s Dazjon Casto

Third: State College’s Ian Barr

Fourth: Dubois’ Carson Hanna

170 pounds:

Champion: Clearfield’s Luke McGonigal

Second: Cathedral Prep’s Luigi Yates

Third: Altoona’s Brenton Simington

Fourth: McDowell’s Lilyaz Veysalov

182 pounds:

Champion: State College’s Cole Urbas

Second: McDowell’s Jake Paulson

Third: Central Mountain’s Caleb Turner

Fourth: Hollidaysburg’s Mason McCready

195 pounds:

Champion: General McLane’s Ethan Laird

Second: Altoona’s Parker McClellan

Third: Dubois’ Dave Henninger

Fourth: Shikellamy’s Josh Krieger

220 pounds:

Champion: State College’s Pete Haffner

Second: Meadville’s Jeff Craig

Third: Punxsutawney’s Blake Bizousky

Fourth: General McLane’s Riley Vaughn

285 pounds:

Champion: Cathedral Prep’s Kawaun Deboe

Second: Hollidaysburg’s Hunter Gill

Third: Central Mountain’s Richard Thompson

Fourth: State College’s Drew Linnes