×

Bellefonte High School seniors awards

BELLEFONTE — The following members of the 2020 class at Bellefonte Area High School received awards.

Air Force Math and Science Award — Elizabeth Hargrove.

American Red Cross High School Scholarship — Tyler Muse

Athletic Scholarship — Tyler Benner, Chelsea Robson

B.J. Wetzler Memorial Softball Scholarship –Mallorie Smith, Taylor Kerr

Bellefonte Area Education Association Scholarships — Nolan Putnam, Skylar Ridenour

Bellefonte Area VFW Matthew Fenstermacher Scholarship –Brady Martin

Bellefont Education Foundation Award — Luciano Mazzotta, Celina McGrail

Bellefonte Elks Community Service Award — Mitchell Holden

Bellefonte Intervalley Chamber of Commerce Award –Nolan Putnam

Bellefonte Knights of Columbus Award — Sarah Tobin

Bellefonte Lions Club Memorial Scholarship –Keeli Pighetti

Bellefonte Little League Award — Nicholas Catalano

Bellefonte Lodge 268 F&AM Carl Fisher Memorial Scholarships — Katie Mussett, Nolan Putnam

Bellefonte Moose Caring in the Community Award — Annalee Caprio, Owen Christopher

Bellefonte Sunrise Rotary Kay Zinsner Memorial Golf Scholarship — Keeli Pighetti

Bellefonte Women of the Moose Award — Mackenzie Ebeling

Benner Township Academic Achievement Award –Jack Swarm, Katherine Uchneat

Benner Township Athletic/Scholastic Participation Award — Logan VonGunden, Maya O’Shea

Benner Township General Excellence Award — Dylan Stock, Jessica Shearer

Bisbee Project Scholarship for Service — Chelsea Robson

Boldin Technology Education Achievement Award — Alexander Doebler

Boys’ Soccer Booster Club Senior Scholarship — Shane Cronin

Brown/Diaz 4 Ever Friends Memorial Scholarship — Kaitlyn Alterio, Marianne Chico

Bryan Durkin Memorial Scholarship –Austin Craig, Mallorie Smith

CDA Outstanding Senior Award — Sarah Tobin

Carl Rockey Jr. Memorial Award –Cassandrea Shinham

Central Pa.Nat. Foodball Foundation and college Hall of Fame Scholar — Nicholas Catalno

Centre County Bar Assn. Senior Award — Cooper Lachata

Centre County FFA Award — Mitchell Holden, Clayton McClelland

Centre County Pomona Grange Award — Alexis Facer

Centre County Sports Hall of Fame Award — Carter Funk, Chelsea Robson

CentreREADY Recognition — Emily Hovies, Dennis Gerasenko

Charles PM and Elizabeth T. Smith Scholarships — Natalie Book, Abigail Harper

Cheryl DeCusati Memorial Scholarship — Alec Bossert, Zoe Goff

Christopher F. Vincenti Memorial Scholarship –Carter Funk

Cindy Hazel Community Award — Sarah Tobin

1947-48 Wrestling Team Scholarship –Alex Coppolo

Class of 1969 Recognition Award — Celina McGrail

Class of 1971 Award — Rylin Pacella

Class of 1973 Award — Keeli Pighetti

Class of 1981 Award — Olivia Reiter

Class of 1985 Award — Skylar Ridenour

Class of 1997 Jessica Hoy Scholarship –Gabrielle Bean

Coach David Schaub Track and Field Scholarship — Austin Craig, Chelsea Robson

Comcast Leaders and Achievers — Linzy Fetterolf

Community Service Award — Mitchell Holden

Dallas Alexander Memorial Theatrical Award — Maya Fulton

DAR Excellence in Amearican History Award — Katherine Uchneat

DAR Good Citizens Award — Celina McGrail

David B. Garver Memorial Scholarship — Katherine Uchneat, Mackenzie Ebeling, Hope Cox, Alexander Doebler, Trae Bauman, Olivia Reiter, Dylan Young, Cassandra Shinham

Dr. Hugh Rogers Award — Mackenzie Ebeling, Austin Craig

Donald Anspauch Military Award — Calen McCloskey

Dorothy Dolan/Mildred Mills Memorial Award — Abigail Harper

Doug Haney Memorial Scholarship –Katie Mussett

Dr. George S. White Award — Ryan Lehman

Dr. Kathleen Spicher Scholarship — Nolan Putnam

Dylan K. Crunick Memorial Scholarship — Kara Mellott, Natalie Book

EF “Pat” and Jane Houser Family Scholarship — Maya Fulton

Educational Support Achievement Award — Kevin Doyle, Gabrielle Bean

Edward J. Gannon Memorial Award — Tyler Benner, Natalie Book, Demetri Butts, Rylin Pacella, John Nastase, Sarah Tobin

Edward W. Dunkelberger CPI Award –Mitchell Holden

Eleanor M. Brisbee Memorial Scholarship — Morgan Zweig

Elks Leadership Award — Trae Bauman

Excellence in Art — Elizabeth Hargrove

Excellence in Business Education –Kalista Darney

Excellence in Drama — Olivia Reiter

Excellence in English — Katie Mussett

Excellence in Family and Consumer Science — Anne Goodrow

Excellence in Forein Language — Abigail Harper

Excellence in Health and Phys Ed –Rachel Lexon

Excellence in Mathmataics — Alexander Doebler

Excellence in Music — Maya Fulton

Excellence in Science — Owen Christopher

Excellence in Social Studies — Abigail Harper

Excellence in Student Govt. — Tyler Muse

Excellence in Technology Education –Alina Watson

Excellence in Vocational Education — Alexa Bressler

Family and Consumer Science Award –Julian Emel

First National Bank Award — Mallorie Smith

Forest L. Benford Memorial Award — Elizabeth Hargrove

Frank L. and Elizabeth Wetzler Award — Mackenzie Ebeling

Fullington High School Service Award –Trae Bauman, Kiara Boughton

Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship –Mallorie Smith

Grant Michael Bodle Memorial Scholarship –Rylin Pacella

Haranin-Davis Scholarship– Nathan Long, Jenna Etter

Heather Barton Memorial Scholarship — Jessica Shearer

Heidi Michelle Lingle Memorial Art Award — Natalie Book, Brady Martin

Honorable Roy W. Wilkinson Jr. Award — Elizabeth Hargrove

Howard Area Lions Club Joseph R. Allison Memorial Award — Katherine Uchneat

J. Thomas Masullo Jr. Performing Arts Award — Brady Martin, Rachel Lexon, Katie Mussett, Jessica Shearer, Anna Goodrow

Jack H. Yeager Memorial Award — Tyler Muse

James and Carolyn Terry Scholarship — Keeli Pighetti

James H. Snyder Award — Carter Funk, Mallorie Smith

Jeanne White Scholarship — Abigail Harper, Skylar Ridenour

Jeremy Herbstritt Scholarship — Chelse Robson

Jerry Luckovich Baseball Award — Dylan Young

Jim and Kathy Brown Scholarship –Selah Brown

John Lane Memorial Media Art Scholarship — Evan McMullen

Jonathan D. Halderman Memorial Scholarship — Phoebe Rowland

Judge Richard M. Sharp Memorial Award — Keeli Pighetti

Julia and Ray C. Noll Memorial Scholarship — Tyler Muse

Julie Ann Webster Scholarship — Morgan Nichols

Kari Lynn Schlegel Memorial Band Award — Abigail Harper

Kenneth “Ace” Achuff Award — Nicholas Catalano, Kara Mellott

Key Club Academic Award — Tyler Muse

Kyle D. Royer Memorial Scholarship — Clayton McClelland

LaBelle Yearbook Award — Logan VonGunden, Mallorie Smith, Evan McMullen, Selah Brown, Sayna Miller

Lady Raider Basketball Scholarship – Mallorie Smith, Madison Steiner

Lady Raider Volleyball Scholarshhip — Phoebe Rowland, Chelsea Robson

Leathers Family Baseball Award — Carter Funk

Linda Troy Kirchdoefer Award — Delilah Ledesma

Literature Award — Natalie Book

Logan Fire Company Scholarship –Karlie Pletcher

Logan Grange Senior Agriculture Award –Ashley Ishler

Logan Grange Senior Family and Consumer Science Award — Kara Mellott

Margaret Sahlaney Raymond Scholarship — Cooper Lachat

Marilyn Knoffsinger Award — Annalee Caprio

Marion Grange General Excellence Award — Emily Hagenbuch

Marion Township Academic Achievement Award — Rylin Pacella, Rachel Lexon

Marsha A. Shivery Memorial Award –Conner Bitner

Matthew “Fensty” Fensermacher Scholarship — Aaron Little, Ahleah Krout

Matthew Joseph Hazel Memorial Award –Benjamin McCartney

Matthew Knepp Memorial Award — Olivia Reiter, Austin Craig

Matthew P. Eckley Memorial Scholarship — Mackenzie Hubbs

Mayes Engineering and Design Award — Austin Craig

Melvin J. Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship –Ahleah Krout

Military Appreciation Award — Calen McCloskey, Tyler Benner, Alexander Lomartire

National Merit Scholarship — Alexander Doebler

Next Step Scholarshipi — Emily Hovies

Nittany Leatherneck Detachment Semper-Fi Award –Phoebe Rowland

Norma L. O’Donnell Nursing Scholarship — Jasmine Platt

O.W. Houts Award for Woodworking — Gunner Fravel

O’Leary Scholarship — Mallorie Smith, Taylor Kerr

Our Heart of the Community Scholarship — Mallorie Smith, Karlie Pletcher

Paddie Howard Foster Memorial Award — Skyler Ridenour

Pennsylvania Moose Association Award –Tarin Sunday

Philip D. Adams Award –Mallorie Smith

PIAA Dist. 6 Dean Rossi Scholarship –Julian Emel, Elizabeth Hargrove

Piano with Class Music Award — Maraianne Chico

Pleasant Gap Alumni Award — Anna Goodrow, Amber Shirey

Pleasant Gap American Legion Auxiliary Award –Ahleah Krout

Pleasant Gap Lioness Award — Alexa Bressler

PSBA 125th Anniversary Scholarship — Kaitlyn Alterio

Red Raider Basketball Scholarship — Benjamin McCarney, Trae Bauman

Red Raider Cross Country Scholarship — Amber Shirey

Red Raider Spirit Award — Grace Sherman

Red Raider Track and Field Scholarship — Austin Craig, Amber Shirey.

Rep. Kerry Benninghoff Award — Matthew Heggenstaller, Cassandra Shinham

Restek Corp. Employee Science Award — Alexander Doeblelr

Richard F. Hartle Memorial Award –Aaron Little

Rippling Streams of Red and White Scholarship — Charles Theuer, Natalie Book

Robert J. Saylor Memorial Award — Alexis Hosterman

Rotary Club of Pleasant Gap Award — Nathan Long, Anna Goodrow

Ruth G. Crumlish Memorial Award — Alhleah Krout

Sen. Jake Corman Good Citizenship — Cooper Lachat, Jessica Shearer

South Hills Excellence and Community Service Award — Jenna Etter

Spanish Honor Society Award — Keeli Pighetti, Natalie Book, Olivia Reiter, Maya O’Shea, Kaataie Mussett

SPE Federal Credit Union Scholarship — Alexa Bressler

Spring Township General Excellence Award — Alexander Doebler

St.John the Evangelist Award — Anna Simmon

Straley Veterinary Associates Scholarship — Rachel Lexon, Rylin Pacella

Supelco Science Award — Alina Watson

Tommy Riglin Memorial Wrestling Award — Aaron Little

Undine Award — Cooper Lachat

Undine Technology Award — Austin Craig

U.S. Marines Outstanding Student Award — Vincent Lawrence, Alec Bossert, Natalie Book, Linzy Fettrolf

U.S. Navy Outstanding Student Award– Jack Swarm, Nicholas Catalano, Sarah Tobin, Rachael Witmer

VFW Auxiliary Post 1600 Military Award — Tyler Benner, Calen McCloskey

Virginia Higgins Suhey Scholarship –Emily Hovies

Walker Grange Senior Agriculture Award — Mitchell Holden

Walker Grange Senor Family and Consumer Science Award — Nicholas Catalono

Walker Township Academic Excellence Award — Elizabeth Hargrove (first place), KeeliPighetti (second place), Mallorie Smith (third place)

William C. Miller Memorial Award — Natalie Book

Young’s School ofTaea Kwon Do Award — Celina McGrail

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS