×

Bucktail High School graduates receive awards

RENOVO — The following members of the class of 2020 at Bucktail High School received awards.

Trout Family Valedictorian Award — Rachel Goss

Trout Family Salutatorian Award — Myka Poorman

Alvin and Jean Snowiss Scholarship, $5,276 — Myka Poorman

American Association of University Women Scholarship — Destiny Steele

American Red Cross Awards, $500 — Rachel Goss, Myka Poorman, Emily Cross, Tessa Cowfer

Anthony Ryan Getz Memorial Award — Myka Poorman

Ashten K. Werts-Storuse Memorial Award — Blake Ferland

Barry Weavaer Memorial Award — Tyler Getz

BPOE Renovo Lodge #334 Award — Rachel Goss, Myka Poorman

Brent G. Tripp Memorial Award — Tessa Cowfer

Bucktail Class of 2016 Scholarships — Darrin Bruno, Tessa Cowfer

Bucktail Faculty Award — Gabriel Conway

Bucktail Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship — Devin Serafini

Bucktail Academic Principal’s Award — Rachel Goss

Bucktail Principal’s Awards — Gavin Gavlock, Haley Hohn, Emma Intallura, Devin Serafini

Carl W. Kephart Memorial Award — Tessa Cowfer

Catholic Daughters of America Award — Rachel Goss

Chris Johnson Memorial Awards, $2,027 — Liam Dwyer, Myka Poorman

Cindy Pompili Memorial Award — Devin Serafini

Clinton County Medical Society Award — Hailee Pollock

Clinton County Secretarian Professonal Association Award — Myka Poorman

Community Service Award — Hailee Pollock

Dale Florey Scholarship and Athletic Awards — Liam Dwyer, Myka Poorman

Daughters of the American Revolution History Award — Myka Poorman

Daughers of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award — Darrin Bruno

Deborah Crighton Memorial Award — Sara Kepler

Diane Gentzyel Memorial Award — Emily Cross

Dr. Dennis and Kristen Probst Award — Carlie Gentzyel

Ellen P.Williams Scholarship, $4,115 — Destiny Steele

Ethel “Cissy” Riggle Memorial Scholarship — Myka Poorman

Evelyn A. McKeague Awards — Emily Cross, Nicholas Fantaskey

Excellence in Computer Technology Awards — Emily Cross, Carlie Gentzyel

Excellence in Mathemataics Award — Myka Poorman

Francine Sette Memorial Award, $5,000 –Liam Dwyer

Francis B. Riley Scholarships, $1,000 — Tessa Cowfer, Emily Cross, Nicholas Fantaskey, Myka Poorman, Devin Serafini

Howard L. Ransom Memorial Award — Myka Poorman

Jack K. Hetrick Award, $5,000 — Liam Dwyer

Jack K. Hetrick Award, $10,000 — Rachel Goss

Jack and Polly Hetrick Random Acts of Kindness Award — Sara Kepler

Jack “Puppy” Shaffer Memorial Award — Liam Dwyer

Jennifer M. Francis Memorial Award — Liam Dwyer

John Getz Memorial Awards — Darrin Bruno, Rachel Goss

Karen Dwyer Jones Memorial Award — Liam Dwyer

Lew Logue Memorial Scholarships — Gabriel Conway, Myka Poorman

Maggie Clemente Memorial Award, $1,000 — Tessa Cowfer

Margaret Ann Brunner Memorial Award — Carlie Gentzyel

Masonic Lodge 495 Awards — Tristin Bissman, Caralie Gentzyel

Paul T. Brown Memorial Award — Samuel Fantaskey

Ray Rathmel Memorial Award — Rebecka Gavlock

Renovo Area Women’s Club English Award — Sara Kepler

Renovo Community Trade Assn. — Felicia Houser

Renovo Elementary and Bucktail High School PTO Award — Carlie Gentzyel

Renovo Retired Teachers and Staff Award — Emmily Cross

Renovo sons and Daughter of Italy Awards, $1,000 — Nicholas Fantaskey, Emma Intallura, Myka Poorman, Devin Serafini.

Richard E. Teti Memorial Award — Tessa Cowfer

Susquehanna Transit Company Scholarships Awards, $500 — Rachel Goss, Myka Poorman

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award– Lian Dwyer, Myka Poorman

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award — Tristin Bissman, Darrin Bruno

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award, $500 — Rachel Goss

Western Clinton County Endless Mountains Grant, $500 — Samuel Fantaskey

Western Clinton County Endless Mountains Grant — Tessa Cowfer

Western Clinton County Sportsman’s Assn. Awards — Myka Poorman

COLLEGE GRANTED AWARDS/SCHOLARSHIPS

Alfred Tennyson Sumner Scholarship from Lebanon Valley College $21,000 — Emma Intallura

Bunton-Waller Scholarship from PSU, $3,200 — Samuel Fantaskey, Destiny Steele

Founders Awarad from Clarion Universtity, $1,000 — Gavin Gavlock

Golden Eagle Scholar Award from Clarion University, $1,500 — Emily Cross

Masto Family Scholarship from PSU, $1,276 — Destiny Steele

Merit Scholarship from LHU, $1,000 — Devin Serafini

Provost Award from PSU-Altoona, $24,000 –Liam Dwyer

Provost Award from Susquehanna University, $36,000 — Rachel Goss.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS