×

Central Mountain senior awards

MILL HALL — The following members of Central Mountain High School Class of 2020 received senior awards.

Ujjval Adroja –David L. Mitchell Sr. Athletic Scholarship, Edna Mae Simcox Memorial Award $500, Mr. and Mrs. Norval J. Remick Award, Toner Auto Parks Pre-Med Award $500, U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Certificate.

Mikaela Andrews-Bradley — Business Club Award.

Evan Baker — Stephen Caruso Memorial Award.

Felicia Baney — AAUW Award, Lock Haven Kiwanis/Key Club Award, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Award, Melissa Moore Foundation Award $554, U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award.

Cassidy Bliss — Change for a Change Scholarship $1,000, Howard Area Lions Club Joe Allison Memorial Award.

Briana Bottorf — Barbara Miller Hepler Memorial Award $750, Fromm Family Biology Award, George and Betty Karstetter Award $1,000, Niles and Frances Keesler Academic Achievement Award, Sam Casilio Award.

Mackenzie Bottorf — Business Club Award.

Hailey Bower — Benjamin Snowiss Memorial Award, CTC Jake Ronald Baney Award, Lock Haven Kiwanis/Key Club Award,

Katelyn Boyd — Choral Music Award, Harold Pete Powlus Memorial Award, Spanish Award, William P. Kellerman Memorial Scholarship $1,000.

Natalie Brown — Assn. of Clinton County Educators Scholarship, Louise Brown Richey Art Award, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Award.

Makenna Butler — Skills USA Award

Akerya Caruso — Maynard “Skip” Banfill Award.

Douglas Coakley — Cody Shumaker Memorial Award $800. Strive for Excellence Award.

Talon Cook — Business Club Award.

Caitlin Cooper — Carl W. Kephart Good Citizenship Award.

Madison Courter — CMHS Rotary Interact Gold Award, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Scholarship.

Andrew Corter — American Baptist Home Missions Society Award $1,000 a year, LHU Merit Scholarship $4,000 a year.

Roland Dornisch — LHU Merit Scholarship $4,000.

Zoe Eck — Alice Fredericks Award, Roberta Way Memorial Scholarship $500.

Avery Eckley — John E. Jusick Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Mary Louise Bittner Memorial Scholarship.

Ian Eichenlaub — Business Club Award.

Eve Eisenhower — Alumni Assn. Agnes Reilly Scholarship $500, CMHS Rotary Interact Club, Journalism Partnership Award, LHHS Alumni Assn. English Award, Rotary Club of Lock Haven.

Heidi Emel — LHHS Class of 1956 Memorial Award.

Koral Esposit — Courtney Jarrett Memorial Award, LHHS Class of 1977, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Award, St. Francis University Presidential Scholarship $16,000 per year. Preston Evey — Cat Cage Entrepreneurship Challenge “Shark Tank” Award, Davis Insurance Award $500, Harold M. Adams Scholarship $500, Jack and Polly Hetrick Random Acts of Kindness Award.

Teagan Freeman — Choral Music Award.

Trey Gentzel — Assn. of Clinton County Educators scholarship, David L. Mitchell Sr. Athletic Scholrship, Mary E. Grenninger Memorial Award.

Loren Glossner — CMHS Rotary Interact Award.

Casey Glotz — Autism, Advancement and Awareness Scholarship $1,000, Instrumental Music Award, M&T Bank Award, Mary D. Lorsong Memorial Award, Toner Auto Parts Award $500.

Tyler Grimm — Business Club Award.

Claudia Gundy — Business Club Award, DiAnn Stuempfle Scholarship.

Avery Gunsallus — Harry D. St. Clair Liberal Arts, Class of 1946 Award.

Andrew Haigh — Anna Elizabeth Bullock Scholarship, Cat Cage Entrepreneurshiip Challenge “Shark Tank” Award, Choral Music Award, Harold Pete Powlus Memorial Award, Instrumental Music Award, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, National School Chorus Award, PMEA Dist. 4 Orchestra Scholarship, William P. Kellerman Memorial Scholarship $500.

Olivia Hanna — Choral Music Award, DAR Good Citizenship Award, Mildred J. Crissman Memorial Award, Mill Hall Kiwanis Award.

Lane Harbach — Sugar Valley Lions Club Good Citizen Award.

Julie Harris — Cat Cage Entrepreneurshiip Challenge “Shark Tank” Award, DuFour Scholarship $1,000, Loganton Community Club English Award, Sugar Valley Good Citizens Award.

Avery Heverly — Assn. of Clinton County Educators Scholarship, Bruce Bechdel Memorial Award, CMHS Rotary Interact Club Award, Journalism Partnership Award, Mr. and Mrs. Norval Remick Award, Rotary Club of Lock Haven, Penn State University Alvin and Jean Snowiss Scholarship $5,276 a year.

Frederick Hoy — Assn. of Clinton County Educators Scholarship, Business Club Award, SSG Douglas Harger Memorial Award $1,000, SSG Daniel Stein Memorial Award $1,000.

Chase Hughes — Clinton County Secretarial Professional Award.

Derek Hughes — Business Club Award.

Aaron LaSalle — Business Club Award.

Christopher Lavallee — Cat Cage Entrepreneurship Challenge “Shark Tank” Award, Dean Thomas Memorial Award $500.

Dakota Lavalle– Beta Sigma Phi Memorial Award, Choral Music Award, Instrumental Music Award, LCPL Abram Howard Scholarship $1,000, LHHS Class of 1999 Award, Loganton Community Club Award, Southern Clinton County Sportsman Assn. Award, US Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award.

Alec Leuthold — Clinton County Herb Guild Award.

Avery Lindsey — JS State Bank Award.

Violet Lindsey — CMHS Rotary Interact Club Award, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Scholarship, William Holland Jr. and Ann Holland Scholarship $500.

Alex Little — Business Club Award.

Ashley Lomax — Cat Cage Entrepreneurship Challenge “Shark Tank” Award.

Storm Long — Chris Williams Memorial Award, Toner Auto Parts Award $500.

Madison Lowery — CMHS Rotary Interact Gold Award.

Emily Maguire-Watkins — Robert W. Bullock Memorial Award

Carley Marcum — Business Club Award, Choral Music Award.

Gwendalyn Marquardt –LHU Merit Scholarship $6,000, LHU William B. Cook Memorial Scholarship $2,000.

Abigail Masorti — Business Club Award, CMHS Rotary Intract Blue Award, Skills USA Award, LHU Merit Scholarship $1,500, LHU William B. Cook Memorial Scholarship $2,000.

Amelia McCloy — Business Club Award, Cara L. Day Memorial Award $1,000, Dean Rossi Sportsmanship Award, Jack K. Hetrick Scholarship $8,000, Piper Foundation Scholarship $3,000 a year; Ronald and Anna Mapstone Family Scholarship, $2,000, Susquehanna Transit Company Award $2,000, Walter Bull Levine Memorial Award.

Kendall McCluskey — Mill Hall Kiwanis Spike Gilmore Memorial Award, Tennis Camp Scholarship, William P. Kellerman Memorial Scholarship $500, PSU Provost Award $24,000 over four years.

Regan McCracken — Carter Allison Cross Country Award $500.

Benjamin Miller — Michael S. Suter Memorial Football Scholarship $500.

Devin Miller — Carter Allison Cross Country Award $500.

Sadie Miller — CMHS Rotary Interact Blue Award, Old Mill Hall High School Alumni Scholarship $1,000.

Zachary Miller — Elmer Hill Memorial Wrestling Award, Michael Scott Coleman Memorial Award, Robert N.G. Stiver Memorial Award.

Desmyn Moore — AAUW Award, Barbara J. Madenford Memorial Scholarship, Fromm Family English Award, Jack K. Hetrick Scholarship $4,000, John P. Brandt and Mary Lou Brandt Academic Achievement Award $1,135, LH Kiwanis/Key Club Award, Mr. and Mrs. Norval J. Remick Award.

Bryce Neff — Business Club Award, Frank Dwyer Memorial Award $500.

Melissa Nucci — Guimaraes Spanish Award.

Devyn Parker — Brad Kline Memorial Award.

Adysyn Phillips — Adam Lindsey Jr. Service Award $500, LHU Merit Scholarship $1,500.

Jessica Piergallini — Business Club Award, Cat Cage Entrepreneurship Challenge “Shark Tan” Award, Davis Insurance Award $500, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Scholarship, Robert Boyd Scholarship $500.

Olivia Pierson — CMHS Rotary Interact Award, Kristin A. Brandt Community Service Award, Mary M. Cook Nursing Award $500, Piper Foundation Scholarship $3,000 a year.

Ryan Probst — Barbara K. Miller Hepler Memorial Scholarship $750, Beth Yehuda Synagogue Scholarship, DAR Col. Hugh White Chathan Chapter Award, Mr. and Mrs. Norval J. Remick Award, Rotary Club of Downtown Lock Haven Scholarship, Spanish Award.

Zane Probst — Dr. William J. and Mary E. Dwyer Memorial Award, Dustin Flook Memorial Scholarship, Principal’s Award, Seton Hall University Academic Scholarship $10,500 a year, Seton Hall University Athletic Scholarship $30,916 a year.

Isaac Range — Autism, Advancement and Awareness Scholarship $1,000.

Skylar Reeder — Helen H. Tussey Family Award.

Seth Reese — Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Scholarship.

Gage Rhine — Spanish Award, Woodmen Life Award.

Mikayla Rich — Brian Packer Memorial Scholarship, Lock Haven Class of 1950, Lock Haven Kiwanis/Key Club Award, Indiana University of Pa Sutton Scholarship $4,000 a year, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Cook Honors College Scholarship $1,000 a year.

Colton Ripka — Choral Music Award.

Riley Ruggiers — LHU Merit Scholarship $1,000 a year.

Purity Savage — Business Club Award.

Caleb Shade — Aiden Fowler Memorial Award, Business Club Award.

Nova Simcox — Mary M. Cook Nursing Award $500.

Ruby Skow — Leslie D. Noelk Scholarship $2,000 a year, Clarion University Henry G. Burns Scholarship $2,000 a year.

Zachary Somers–CM Golf Award.

Conner Soo — U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, PSU Provost Award $24,000 over four years.

Katherine Spedding — Beta Sigma Phi Memorial Award, Mary F. Sharp-Ward Memorial Award, South Hills Excellence and Community Service Award.

Jessica Spencer — Business Club Award.

Rocco Stark — Dean Rossi Sportsmanship Award, Edward L. McGill Memorial Award $500.

Madison Stetts — Business Club Award.

Curtis Stover — Ronald and Anna Mapstone Family Scholarship $2,000.

Zoe Tice — Anne Healy Bullock Scholarship, Spanish Award.

Camden Vonada — Harold F. Muthler Memorial Award.

Gavyn Walker — Beth Yehuda Synagogue Scholarship, Business Club Award, Caroline Garthoff Kalmbach Award, John P. and Mary Lou Brandt Award $1,135., Mr. and Mrs. Norval J. Remick Award, Old Mill Hall High School Alumni Scholarship $1,000, TID Warrior Scholarship, Tennis Camp Scholarship.

Jadyn Watkins — Choral Music Award, Instrumental Music Award, Jean H. Blesh Memorial Scholarship $5,000, John Philip Sousa Band Award, National School Orchestra Award, Spanish Award, William P. Kellerman Memorial Scholarship $1,000.

Blair Weaver — Economy Auto Parts Award.

Kaylee Weaver — Business Club Award, Cat Cage Entrepreneurship Challenge “Shark Tank” Award.

Hope Weber — Business Club Award, Mary E. Grenninger Memorial Award.

Dekota Welker — Business Club Award.

Allyson White — Carrie Jo Marie Sanders Foundation Memorial Award, Catholic Daughters of America Award, CMHS Rotary Interact Award, TID Warrior Scholarship.

McKenna White — Richard Winters Award.

Joseph Wilcox — Clinton County Herb Guild Award.

Brady Williams — Cat Cage Entreprenership Challenge “Shark Tank” Award, Central Mountain Golf Award, Champion Scholarship for Sportsmanship and Integrity $500.

Lauren Wise — CMHS Rotary Interact Blue Award.

Lydia Wockenfuss — Clinton County Medical Society Award $500.

Anson Zimmerman — Jack K. Hetrick Scholarship $6,000, Melissa Moore Foundation Award $554.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today