×

JS Middle School lists award winners

JERSEY SHORE — Jersey Shore Area Middle School has announced the 8th grade award recipients for the 2019-2020 school year. These students are typically honored at a ceremony during an evening in early June. This year, the program did not take place due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL

Cloe Allison, Reese Anderson, Brianna Boroch, Adalyn Bower, Lilly Branton, Savannah Brooks, Adriana Bufford, Alexis Canellos, Abram Carson, Caden Carson, Chase Confair, Max Dincher, Madison Eckley, Zoey Gansel, Ella Gerst, Kasey Hagen, Rahel Hartman, Kaitlyn Herman, Rayne Herritt, Ethan Houser, Kaydon Kimble, Madison Klopp, Samantha Knepp, Seneca Laubach, Joshua Long, Jerrin Loomis, Daniel Marshall, Augustus Meyers, Olivia Miller, Matthew Outzen, Isaiah Reibson, Payton Samar, Erin Schaefer, Ella Schall, Celia Shemory, Gretchen Smith, Maya Steppe, Emily Stevenson, Sean Stoetzel, Alyssa Straub, Bailee Stroup, Dante Thomas, Alyah Ulsamer, Alicia Willits, Bryanna Witt

HONOR ROLL

Spencer Brion, Hunter Buttorff, Ashlynn Carson, John Dammer, Maxwell Engle, Carly Foley, Cayden Grenoble, Mia Houtz, Nathan Jocelyn, Mikalah Koch, Vanessa Koons, Cooper Lauer, Jocelyn McCracken, Ava McDonough, Andrea Misquitta, Clayton Musser, Emma Pfirman, Mia Rainey, Elijah Rauch, Joshua Rauch, Kale Ross, Grace Russell, Noah Shreck, Molly Silvis, Isaac Stevenson, Dathan Tyson, Dolores Tyson, Keira Wampler, Brock Weiss, Eliza Welshans, Paige Wheary, Peyton Whitman, Nicholas Williams, Brianna Winter, Ashlynn Witt, Sara Young

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Cloe Allison, Reese Anderson, Brianna Boroch, Adalyn Bower, Lilly Branton, Spencer Brion, Savannah Brooks, Adriana Bufford, Alexis Canellos, Abram Carson, Caden Carson, Ashlynn Corson, John Dammer, Gideon Dapp, Max Dincher, Madison Eckley, Bailey Evers, Carley Foley, Zoey Gansel, Ella Gerst, Abby Graff, Cayden Grenoble, Rahel Hartman, Kaitlyn Herman, Rayne Herritt, Ethan Houser, Mia Houtz, Madison Klopp, Samantha Knepp, Mikalah Koch, Vanessa Koons, Seneca Laubach, Joshua Long, Jerrin Loomis, Daniel Marshall, Jocelyn McCracken, Ava McDonough, Olivia Miller, Clayton Musser, Matthew Outzen, Elijah Rauch, Joshua Rauch, Isaiah Reibson, MaKailynn Rennicks, Kale Ross, Grace Russell, Payton Samar, Cole Satterfield, Erin Schaefer, Ella Schall, Celia Shemory, Molly Silvis, Gretchen Smith, Maya Steppe, Emily Stevenson, Isaac Stevenson, Sean Stoetzel, Alyssa Straub, Bailey Stroup, Dante Thomas, Dolores Tyson, Alyah Ulsamer, Keira Wampler, Brock Weiss, Eliza Welshans, Laran Welshans, Paige Wheary, Peyton Whitman, Alicia Willits, Brianna Winter, Ashlynn Witt, Bryanna Witt, Sara Young

OUTSTANDING EFFORT

Cloe Allison, Reese Anderson, Blaine Baier, Brianna Boroch, Adalyn Bower, Lilly Branton, Spencer Brion, Savannah Brooks, Adriana Bufford, Alexis Canellos, Ian Carlin, Caden Carson, Ty Codispoti, Chase Confair, Ashlynn Corson, Gideon Dapp, Max Dincher, Carley Doud, Caydance Doud, Madison Eckley, Maxwell Engle, Carly Foley, Zoey Gansel, Ella Gerst, Rahel Hartman, Kaitlyn Herman, Ethan Houser, Nathan Jocelyn, Jacob Kline, Samantha Knepp, Seneca Laubach, Robert Lombardi, Joshua Long, Gabriel McCracken, Jocelyn McCracken, Augustus Meyers, McKenna Miller, Olivia Miler, Andrew Misquitta, Colton Musser, Kaleigh Newman, Austin Palmeter, Gracie Phillips, Mia Rainey, Isaiah Reibson, Grace Russell, Payton Samar, Erin Schaefer, Ella Schall, Celia Shemory, Noah Shreck, Molly Silvis, Gretchen Smith, Emily Stevenson, Bailee Stroup, Dolores Tyson, Alyah Ulsamer, Ali Weaver, Brock Weiss, Eliza Welshans, Paige Wheary, Alicia Willits, Brianna Winter, Ashlynn Witt, Bryanna Witt, Olivia Wright

MOST IMPROVED

Caden Bardo, Damian Bennett, Noah Brown, Ian Carlin, Tylia Colon, Zackary Confer, Carley Doud, Wyatt Duffield, Dylan Englert, Sydney Ergott, Kaylie Evans, Kasey Hagan, Mitchell Harlan, Sydney Johnson, Philip Kanski, Jacob Kline, Adrionna Lapriola, Abby Laubach, Audria Matter, Jocelyn McCracken, Nicholas Mull, Kaleigh Newmann, Elijah Rauch, Sadie Rhinehart, Ella Schall, Noah Shreck, Gage Thomas, Devan Whiteman, Nicholas Williams, Brianna Winter, Olivia Wright

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Cloe Allison, Spencer Brion, John Dammer, Luke Dincher, Carley Doud, Robert Lombardi, Jocelyn McCracken, Grace Russell, Erin Schaefer, Alyssa Straub, Dolores Tyson, Paige Wheary

SUPERIOR EFFORT IN MUSIC

Adalyn Bower, Brianna Winter

HIGHEST AVERAGE

Math: Reese Anderson, Rayne Herritt, Ella Hurlbutt, Kaydon Kimble, Samantha Knepp, Elijah Rauch, Ella Schall, Gretchen Smith

English: Lilly Branton, Caden Carson, Rayne Herritt, Madison Klopp, Samantha Knepp, Olivia Miller, Ella Schall, Celia Shemory

Science: Savannah Brooks, Kaitlyn Herman, Rayne Herritt, Samantha Knepp, Joshua Long, Kale Ross, Emily Stevenson, Alyah Ulsamer

Social Studies: Lilly Branton, Savannah Brooks, Caden Carson, Kaitlyn Herman, Rayne Herritt, Olivia Miller, Emily Stevenson, Alyssa Straub

OTHER AWARDS

Kurt Gallagher Memorial Award– Ashlynn Corson, Luke Dincher

American Legion Award– Alexis Canellos, Celia Shemory

Senator Yaw’s “Good Citizenship” Award– Adalyn Bower, Augustus Meyers

Lenny Stroud Memorial Award– Joe Fell

Rick Parks Memorial Award– Eliza Welshans

Principal’s Citizenship Award– Spencer Brion, John Dammer, Gideon Dapp, Brady DePasqua, Abby Graff, Rahel Hartman, Rayne Herritt, Molly Silvis

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today