×

Bald Eagle Area lists 2020 senior awards

WINGATE — The following members of the Bald Eagle Area High School Class of 2020 received awards:

Valedictorian — LukeWilson

Salutatorian — Emily Shiels

Highest honors — Paige Murgas, Peter VanCise, Grace Hugar, Timothy Durachko, Sierra Surovec.

Honors Award –Lauren fisher, Matthew Reese, Nicholas McClellan, Madisyn McAfee, Samantha Arens-Ennis.

US Air Force Award — Peter VanCise

US Marine Scholastic Excellence Award — Luke Wilson

US Marine Semper Fidelis Award — Peter Van Cise

US Marines Distinguished Athlete Award — Matthew Reese, Grace Hugar

Richard M. Sharp Memorial Award — Luke Wilson

Good Citizen Award — Luke Wilson Madelyn Bailey

Attendanc Award — Asher Burkett, Lindsey Reynolds

Union Grange Achievement Award — Max Snyder, Haylee Clegg

Bellefonte Women of Moose Award — Conner Robinson

Clarence American Legion Auxiliary Award — Paige Murgas

Eleanor M. Bisbee Memorial Award — Skylar Bradley

Wingate Community Service Award — Ian Haagen, Taylor Kilmer

Catholic Daughters of Americas Award — Samantha Arens-Ennis

Our Lady of the Mountain K of C Award — Matthew Reese, Paige Murgas

James K. Bickel Memorial Band Award — Timothy Durachko

Mountaintop English Award –Grace Hugar

Mountaintop Social Studies Award — Sierra Surovec

Mountaintop True Value Hardware Award — Jeffrey Fry

Hall’s Market Award — Michael Repasky

Snow Shoe VFW Auxiliary Award –David Close

Bald Eagle Soccer Award — Peter Van Cise

Military Appreciation Award –Connor Rossman, Drew Koleno, Colton Reese

Gary Confer Memorial Award — Benjamin Yetsko, Taylor Kilmer

Student Government Activities Award — Paige Murgas, Luke Wilson

The Bisbee Project Scholarship — Peter Van Cise

Gerald R. Wiser Memorial Scholarship — Grace Hugar

“Pappy” Tom Tedrow Memorial Volleyball Award — Samantha Arens-Ennis, Lacee Barnhard, Elita Brown, Grace Hugar, Taylor Kilmer, Madison Rockey, Hayley Smay, Madison Surovec

County Star in FFA — Drew Koleno, Ashton (Lindsey) Julian

FFA Achievement Award — Caleb Cain, Samantha Trigg

Bellefonte K of C Award –Samantha Arens-Ennis

DAR Excellence in American History — Emmily Shiels

Pizza Mia Entrepreneur Spirit Award — Devin Summers

Art Award– Jenna Steffey

Dr. Barry Bowe Memorial Award — Abby Michael

Mays Korman Memorial Award — Samantha Trigg

Woodmen Life American History Award — Luke Wilson

DAR Good Citizen — Madelyn Bailey

Port Matilda,Worth of Huston Township Award — Luke Wilson, Allison Cowan

Howard Area Scholastic Award –Madison Surovec

Robert G. Millward Memorial Award — Drew Koleno

Doug Crater Memorial Award– Ben Yetski

Mountaintop Scholastic Award– Paige Murgas

First National Bank Award — Devin Summers

Allen T. Weaver Memorial Award — Luke Wilson

Bellefonte Intervalley C of C Award — Madisyn McAfee

Walter McClincy Memorial Award — Peter Van Cise, Alyssa Packer

Carol Alexander Scholarship — Amber Graham

Terry Alexander Scholarship — Asher Burkett

Eagle Cheer Scholarship — Zayda Phillips

Tiffany Bratton Memorial Scholarship — Grace Hugar

Lycoming College Scholarship — Samantha Uhler

Leo T. Bomboy Sr. Memorial Award — Lindsey Reynolds, Jaden Jones

Norman B. Fisher Memorial Award — Gage McClenahan

Timothy R. Gates Memorial Award — Amber Graham

Nittany Leatherneck Detachment Award — Drew Kolena

Centre County Pomona Grange Award — Leo Johnson

Katelyn Joy McMonagle Lahr Award — Luke Wilson

Howard Elementary School Award — Conner Robinson, Madison Surovec

Carolyn Connelly Memorial Scholarship — AbbyMichael

Etters/Shope Award — Paige Murgas, Emily Shiels

Dennis L. Hanscom Memorial Award — Asher Burkett

Jack Jones “Quiet Strength” Memorial Award — Jaden Jones

Class of 1962 Award — Samantha Trigg

Snow shoe Lions Club Award — Sierra Surovec, Paige Murgas, Nicholas McClellan, Callie Gheen, Zayda Phillips

Howard Area Lions Club Leo Award — Blaine Egan

Centre County Bar Assn. Award– Caleb Cain

Kiwanis Leadership Award — Laren Fisher

Ashley Mcclain Memorial Scholarship — Lauren Fisher

Tyler Rogers Memorial Award — Ben Yetsko

South Hills Award — Emmily Shiels

BEA Football 1st and 10 Club Award– David Close

Rex G. McCloskey Drama Award — Madison Surovec, Jeffrey Fry

BEA Wrestling Club Award — David Close

BEA Basketball Booster Club Award — Luke Wilson

Harvey “Cork” Cunningham Scholarship — Allison Cowan

Music Department Award –Luke Wilson

Elks Academic Award — Timothy Durachko

Outstanding Student in Environmental Science Award — Justin Hockenberry

BEA Class of 1964 Award — Paige Murgas

Rev. A. John Perna Achievement Award — Kaden Bittinger

John Philip Sousa Award –Alyssa Packer

Louis Armstrong Award — Timothy Durachko

Fred Waring Award — Timothy Durachko, Cami Haines

National School Choral Award –Caleb Cain, Alyssa Packer

BEA Music Booster Award — Amber Graham, Emily Shiels, Nicholas McClellan, Samantha Trigg

2019-2020 BEA Football Scholar — Asher Burkett

Howard Chambers Memorial Award — Matthew Reese

James Snyder Memorial Award — Luke Wilson, Grace Hugar

Gary Spain Coaches Award — Gage McClenahan, Lacee Barnhart

Dennis Spotts Memorial Award –Peter Van Cise, Kaden Bittinger

Norman “Cork” Womer Award — Kaden Bittinger, Madison Rockey

Scholar/Athlete Award –Luke Wilson

Soaring Eagle Award — Lindsey Reynolds, Alyssa Packer, Caitlin Taylor

BEA Baseball Coaches Award — Nicholas Maynard

Steven R. Dorman Athletic Award — Nathan Hoover, Matthew Reese

Burl Flick Memorial Award — Matthew Reese, Blaine Egan, Jaden Jones, Lacee Barnhart, Lauren Fisher, Luke Wilson, Kaden Bittinger, Weston Eppley, Conner Robinson, Zoey McHenry, Maralee Caldana, Asher Burkett, Nate Hoovaer, Lindsey Reynolds, Caitlin Taylor, Alyssa Packer, Madison Rockey, Gage McClenahan.

Andrew R. Jodon Memorial Scholarship — Gage McClenahan

Betty J. Alexander-Norfolk Memorial Award — Jenna Steffey

Mount Nittany Medical Center Scholarship — Slylar Bradley

Howard Area Lions Club Memorial Scholarship — Madison Surovec

Port Matailda High School Alumni Award — Luke Wilson, Asher burkett, Caleb Cain

American Red Cross Scholarship — Sydney Johnson

Howard Civic Club Award –Blaine Egan

Principal’s Leadership and Service Award –Luke Wilson

Milesburg Lions Club Award — Paige Murgas, Chaz Hegedus

Rex G. McCloskey Memorial Award — Grace Hugar

Jacob Purcell Memorial Scholarship — Gage McClenahan

Lester J. Horton Memorial Scholarship — Gage McClenahan

Centre County Sports Hall of Fame Award — Peter VanCise, Madison Rockey

Connelly/McCloskey Education Award — Blaine Egan

Elks Past Exalted Ruler Award — Caleb Cain

Kair Lynn Schlegel Memorial Band Award ($1,000) — Jeffrey Fry

Bellefonte Loyal Order of Moose Award ($1,000) — Peter Van Cise

Milesburg American Legion Scholarship ($1,000) — Emily Shiels

Bob and Donna Vallimont Scholarship ($1,000) — Paige Murgas

Bellefonte Free and Accepted Masons Award ($1,000) — Colton Rigg, Madison Fisher

Centre County Assn. of School Retirees ($1,500) — Alyssa Packer

David B. Garver Memorial Scholarship ($2,000) — Luke wilson, Emily Shiels

National Merit Scholarship ($2,500) — Luke Wilson

The Next Step Scholarship ($3,050) — Morgan Lucas

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS