×

147 candidates running for offices in Centre County

By CHRIS MORELLLI

cmorelli@lockhaven.com

BELLEFONTE — It’s that time of year. Election Day is almost here.

There are a total of 147 candidates on the ballots for the Tuesday, May 21 primary election. They will be vying for county and municipal offices in Centre County.

In Centre County, the most interesting primary race is for county commissioner.

All three commissioners positions are up for re-election this year. Democratic incumbents Mark Higgins and Michael Pipe are seeking re-election and are unopposed in the primary.

On the Republican side of the ticket, incumbent Steve Dershem also is running for re-election and is joined on the GOP ticket by five others. The other Republican candidates in the field include former commissioners Chris Exarchos and Vicki Wedler. Also on the ticket are Rush Township Supervisor Pat Romano Jr., Penn State student and Marion Township Supervisor Tanner Day and Halfmoon Township resident Joe Soloski. Soloski is also running for county treasurer.

In Bellefonte, there are several candidates vying for slots on school board. Those running include newcomers Mark William Badger, Max Kroell, Julie Fitzgerald and Donna Smith.

Current board members Kimberly Hearn, Rob Pacella and Robert Lumley-Sapanski are also running to secure their spots on the board.

Among county row offices, Soloski is on the Republican ballot for treasurer with W. Blaine Thomas. Colleen Kennedy is the only Democratic candidate for treasurer. They will be looking to succeed Richard Fornicola, who is not seeking re-election.

All other county row offices will have unopposed candidates in the primary.

In addition to the primary races, some voters in Centre County will also will be casting ballots in the special election for the 12th Congressional District. Centre County Democrat Marc Friedenberg faces Snyder County Republican state Rep. Fred Keller to succeed Tom Marino, who resigned from Congress in January.

In Centre County, the 12th District includes Ferguson Township, State College, Harris Township, College Township, part of Halfmoon Township and the Penns Valley Area.

Listed below is a list of races in The Express’ coverage area. It begins with county offices, followed by Centre Region municipalities, then the remaining county boroughs, townships and school districts.

CENTRE COUNTY OFFICES

Commissioner — Democrat, Mark Higgins, Michael Pipe; Republican, Steve Dershem, Chris Exarchos, Vicki Wedler, Joe Soloski, Tanner Day, Pat Romano Jr.

Controller — Democrat, Jason Moser; Republican, Henry “Hank” Fifield

Treasurer — Democrat, Colleen Kennedy; Republican, W. Blaine Thomas, Joe Soloski

Prothonotary –Democrat, Jeremy Breon; Republican, Patrick Miller

Recorder of Deeds –Democrat, Georgi Bennett; Republican, Joseph Davidson

Coroner — Democrat, Scott Sayers

Sheriff — Republican, Bryan Sampsel

Register of Wills — Republican, Christine Millinder

District Judge 49-1-01 –Democrat/Republican: Donald Hahn

District Judge 49-3-02– Democrat/Republican: Kelley Gillette-Walker

District Judge 49-3-05–Democrat/Republican: Steven Lachman

BOROUGHS AND

MUNICIPALITIES

Bellefonte Borough Council — 1st Ward:Democrat, Douglas Johnson; 2nd Ward: Democrat, Gina Thompson; 3rd Ward: Democrat, Joanne Tosti-Vasey

Howard Borough Council — Democrat, Diana Goodyear, Andrew Kotzur; Republican, Donna Benner, Connie Davis

Milesburg Borugh Council — Republican, Peter Delosa, Ethel Kellerman, Paul Bartley, George Holt, Greg Ritter

Benner Township Supervisors — Democrat, Thomas Kalinowski; Republican, Nate Campbell, Larry Lingle

Howard Township Supervisors –Republican, David Etters

Howard Township Auditor — Republican, Stacy Mann

Marion Township Supervisors –Democrat, Archie Gettig; Republican, Ken Roan

Miles Township Supervisors –Republican, Ronald Hough, Joel Freed

Spring Township Supervisors –Republican, Frank Royer

Walker Township Supervisors — Republican, Jim Heckman

BELLEFONTE AREA

SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board of Directors — Democrat/Republican, Max Kroell, Mark William Badger, Donna Smith, Kimberly Hearn, Robert Lumley-Sapanski, Julie Fitzgerald, Rob Pacella.

COMMENTS