Local auto racing roundup

By JAMIE BIRD

For The Express

Clinton County finally got the show in, almost!

It’s been since April 12. Jim Yoder was victorious, and Jeff Weaver of Lock Haven won both the Weaver’s Excavating & Construction 270 and 600 micro sprint features. Gary’s Motor Mart/Laurel Highlands IMCA sprint cars, 20 strong, found a new first-time winner as Jared Zionkawski of Wyalusing, PA scored his first career sprint car win. The Millers Automotive Machine Shop pro stocks feature will be the first thing on the Friday May 24 racing program after being postponed due to curfew. Ingram Fuels heat race winners were AY Schilling and Ray Rothfuss.

The “World of Outlaws” made their first Central PA apperance of 2019 with a show at Lincoln Speedway and a victory for the Posse with Lance Dewease claiming his first World of Outlaws win of the season. Then they moved on to Williams Grove where David Gravel became winningest driver, so far, this season. Saturday night Lance Dewease came back to pick up another win and take the Morgan Cup for another year.

At Dog Hollow Speedway the Renegades of Dirt Modified Series made their first-ever appearance on Saturday. When the checker flew it was Ischual , NY standing in victory lane with the $2,000 paycheck. Oakland , MD ‘s Cody Hardesty made his first DHS appearance a memorable one, taking the Townsend Gas and Oil Super Late Model feature. Bryan Benton, of Duncansville won his first Rush Crate Late Model feature at DHS while Jon Lee won the Iron Horse Salvage 358 Semi Lates. The DM Craig Fabrication & Welding 4 Cylinders went to Chuck Dizzle with Kayla Bookwalter taking the Rookie 4’s.

Down at Selinsgrove Speedway Mason Ziegler of Chalk Hill looked like he was going to make his four hour tow payoff in a big way Saturday night at Selinsgrove Speedway, but it was Rick Eckert of York who made a late-race pass on the 49th of 52 laps to take the win and $11,000 that was posted for the Ron Keister Memorial for super late models.

Keister, a rookie driver who was killed in April of 1976, was honored by the speedway and his family. The victory was Eckert’s seventh career at the famed Snyder County half-mile oval.

Michael Walter of Selinsgrove scored his first career 360 sprint car win in the 25-lap feature that was worth $2,000.

Kyle Bachman of Selinsgrove capped off the night with his second win of the season in the 15-lap pro stock feature. Selinsgrove Speedway returns to action at 7 p.m. next Saturday, May 25, with the United Racing Club Jack Gunn Memorial for 360 sprint cars along with limited late models, pro stocks and roadrunners. Track gates will open at 5 p.m.

See you at the races!

LINCOLN

NOS Energy Drink Feature (35 Laps) – 1. 69K-Lance Dewease [2][$10,000]; 2. 72-Ryan Smith [12][$5,500]; 3. 41-David Gravel [1][$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [5][$2,800]; 5. 5-Shane Stewart [14][$2,500]

WILLIAMS GROVE

FRIDAY:

NOS Energy Drink Feature (25 Laps) – 1. 41-David Gravel [1][$8,000]; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich [4][$4,000]; 3. 83-Daryn Pittman [2][$2,500]; 4. 5-Shane Stewart [3][$2,200]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [7][$2,100]

SATURDAY:

NOS Energy Drink Feature (30 Laps) – 1. 69K-Lance Dewease [1][$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [2][$5,500]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich [6][$3,200]; 4. 83-Daryn Pittman [5][$2,800]; 5. 51-Freddie Rahmer [7][$2,500]

BEDFORD

LATE MODEL 25 LAPS Jeff Rine, Matt Cosner, DJ Troutman, Chuck Clise, Justin Kann

RENEGADES EMOD 30 LAP David Stremme, Eddie Carrier, Mike Altobelli Jr, Drake Troutman, Evan Taylor

SEMI LATE 15 LAPS Bob Jay, Bill Replogle, Chubby Childers, Travis Calhoun, Brian Weyandt Jr

4 CYLINDER 12 LAPS Ryan Peer, Wayne Brenize, Josh Ringer, Todd Price, Steven Martin

HUMMINGBIRD

BWP Bats Super Late Models

1st) #27 Michael Lake, Uniontown

2nd) #33K Kyle Knapp, Brookville

3rd) #36 Paul Kot, Brockway

4th) #13X Kenny Schaffer, DuBois

5th) #57S Levi Sikora, Punxsutawney

Cypress Clock & Gift Shop Street Stocks

1st) #101 Bruce Hartzfeld, Rockton

2nd) #T3 Brandon Connor, DuBois

3rd) #12M Trevor McCann, Ford City

4th) #38 Scott Freer, Eldred

5th) #4* Douglas Eck, Corry

Swanson Heavy Duty Truck Repair & Service Semi-Late Models

1st) #5X Nick Erskine, Bells Landing

2nd) #3xAA Doug Surra, Kersey

3rd) #27C Eddie Connor, DuBois

4th) #75 Denny Curry, Curwensville

5th) #88B Luke Barnett, Mahaffey

Lockwood Processing Four-Cylinders

1st) #42 Jeff Huber

2nd) #36F Zack Frantz, Reynoldsville

3rd) #8H Joe Huber, Punxsutawney

4th) #15B Josh Frantz, Reynoldsville

5th) #21M Cody McNaughton

Sunny 106.5 FM Pure Stocks

1st) #45 Tim Steis, St. Mary’s

2nd) #10R Raven Fuller, Luthersburg

3rd) #42H Dennis Harrison Jr., Allegany, NY

4th) #69 Victor Earle Jr., Smethport

5th) #00 Justin Watt

BAPS

SUPER SPORTSMAN Feature (25 Laps) – 1. 3B-Mike Enders, [3]; 2. 1A-Chase Gutshall, [9]; 3. 70D-Frankie Herr, [12]; 4. 75-Kenny Edkin, [11]; 5. 77-Russ Mitten, [7]

PA SPRINT SERIES Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 5-John Walp, [1]; 2. 36-Jaremi Hanson, [2]; 3. 83L-Larry McVay, [4]; 4. 20-Doug Dodson, [6]; 5. 11Z-Zachary Newlin, [5]; 6. 67-Ken Duke Jr., [8]

STREET STOCK 30 Feature (30 Laps) – 1. 72-Jason Townsend, [3]; 2. 81-Jasen Geesaman, [4]; 3. 14-Kyle Saylor, [1]; 4. 99KS-Kody Sites, [7]; 5. 80D-Greg Diehl, [5]; 6. 2W-Brian Walls (Artwerks Hard Charger), [21]

SUPERIOR HOMES EXTREME STOCKS Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 1-Alex Updegraff, [10]; 2. 18C-Matt Adams, [5]; 3. 1A-Scott Arnold, [7]; 4. 8B-Ronnie Buck, [1]; 5. 97-Donnie Broderick, [9]

SELINSGROVE

360 Sprints – 13 Entries

25-Lap A-Main: 1) 33W Michael Walter ($2,000) 2) 29 Jason Shultz 3) 35 Chad Layton 4) 1W Kyle Reinhardt 5) 49 Malle Shuster

Late Models – 36 Entries

52-Lap Ron Keister Memorial A-Main: 1) 0 Rick Eckert ($11,000) 2) 25 Mason Zeigler 3) 24 Dylan Yoder 4) 22S Gregg Satterlee 5) 10M Jared Miley

Pro Stock – 11 Entries

15-Lap A-Main: 1) 99B Kyle Bachman 2) 8M Brandon Moser 3) 92 Shaun Lawton 4) AJ Stroup 5) Lori Croop

DOG HOLLOW

Renegades of Dirt Modifieds (20): Rich Michael Jr., Travis Dickson, Seth Daniels, Mark Dickson, Carl McKinney

Townsend Gas & Oil Super Late Models (12): Cody Hardesty, Shawn Claar, Kirk Baker, Billy Eash, Clate Copeman

RUSH Crate Late Models (12): Bryan Benton, Clate Copeman, Mike Ott, Breyton Santee, Jason Fosnaught

358 Semi Lates (8): Jon Lee, Rich Wicker, Robert Cossell, Chad Helman, Caleb Whiteford

AMSOIL Pure Stocks (11): Brad Benton, Duke Davidson, Joe Kephart, Tyler Blystone, Corey Jones

DM Craig Fabrication & Welding 4 Cylinders (20): Chuck Dizzle, Dylan Young, Anthony Varner, Brooks Kaufman, Dale Varner

Rookie 4 Cylinders (4): Kayla Bookwalter, Bryant Matthew, Audra Zernick

COMMENTS