×

Kyle Larson picks up 3 racing victories at Lincoln Speedway, BAPS

It almost feels like deja vu, but Kyle Larson was back to his winning ways again last week as he earned a win at Lincoln Speedway on Wednesday and Saturday and a victory at BAPS on Thursday.

All Stars points leader Aaron Reutzel of Clute, Texas, scored the $5,000 victory in the Jack Gunn Memorial Dirt Classic Qualifier for sprint cars Friday night at Williams Grove Speedway. Reutzel took the lead from Gio Scelzi one lap shy of the halfway point in the 30-lap main event to notch his third career victory at the famed oval where he became the first-ever All Stars circuit regular to win a sanctioned event last season.

With the win Reutzel continues to be the only All Stars driver to ever win at the track after what was the 40th outing for the circuit at Williams Grove on Friday night.

Jaremi Hanson started on the pole and won the 20-lap 305 sprint main to close the night.

The Diamond Series World of Outlaws tune up for the Lawrence Chevrolet 410 sprint cars will take center stage Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Williams Grove Speedway.

Friday’s 25-lap World of Outlaws tune up race will pay $4,180 to win as the field uses the event to prepare themselves for the ensuing invasion by the outlaws drivers for the Champion Racing Oil National Open.

The 58th annual Champion Racing Oil National Open weekend is slated for Oct. 2-3. Saturday’s 40-lap Champion Racing Oil National Open will pay $75,000 to the winner and will serve to crown the 2020 Williams Grove Speedway 410 sprint track champion.

At BAPS, Chris Meleason has been fast at different points in the Super Sportsman season, but he just didn’t have the results to show for it.

In the Creekside Auto Sales 358 late-model main event, Daulton Bigler lost the top spot but took it back and cruised to the 20-lap victory.

Jasen Geesaman beat Eric Tripp to the stripe to earn the win in the 20-lap street stock feature.

In the extreme stock main event, Keith Bissinger advanced to first from his fifth-place starting spot in two laps and earned the 20-lap win.

At Clinton County Speedway, they had the RaceSaver sprint cars and pro stocks. Thirty-three IMCA RaceSaver sprint were in competition for the Nittany 40 championship. Twenty-seven pro stocks were in attendance for the 40-lap C.W. Smith Memorial honoring the late racer who competed in late models, the ARCA series and eventually NASCAR with a team based locally in nearby Williamsport.

Dale Schweikart of Linden won the Nittany 40 and John Zimmerman of Varysburg, N.Y., won the C.W. Smith Memorial. Timmy Bittner of Beech Creek claimed the 270 micro sprint feature and Blake Snyder won the four-cylinder main event.

The Clinton County Speedway will now prepare for the season finale on October 3 when the super-late models compete for a $5,000 top prize.

Saturday night’s event at Hagerstown Speedway was the first back in action since the Pennsylvania Sprint Speedweek event on July 2. It marked the first time the track has held an event with zero spectators in the grandstands as directed under the COVID-19 orders by the Washington County Health Department. Justin Weaver set quick time with a new track record, won his heat race, and drove to his 29th career late-model sportsman feature win.

Jason Stoner wrestled the lead away from Rob Nichols on the third lap of the Pure Stock feature event, drove to a half-straightaway advantage by the halfway mark, and continued to pull away unchallenged to take the win of the 15 lap event.

Codey Breeden picked up his second win of the season and his career in the Hobby Stock feature event. He wired the field for 15 laps to score the win over Scot Sipes, Brady Daniels, Nathaniel Younker, and Jeff Dillon.

Wrapping up the 2020 racing season at Jennerstown on Saturday night saw for the second time in the late-model division of racing in 2020, home track favorite Barry Awtey celebrated in Stoney’s Beer Victory Lane.

Other winners on Armed Forces Appreciation Night on Saturday were Tom Golik (modifieds), Casey Fleegle (street stocks), rookie Kyle Burkholder (chargers) and Evan Nibert (four-cylinders). The divisional champions of the Jennerstown Speedway were crowned, as the racing season concluded, and earning 2020 titles were: Albert Francis (late models), Anthony Aiello (modifieds), Casey Fleegle (street stocks); Dale Kimberly (chargers) and Jeff Vasos (four-cylinders). The next event hosted by Jennerstown Speedway will be the annual awards banquet, with a date and venue to be announced in the near future.

Coming up at Selinsgrove Speedway, they will present their marquee event of the season for the Modern Heritage 410 sprint cars Saturday at 7 p.m. when it presents the 38th annual Icon Legacy Modular Homes Jim Nace Memorial National Open, worth $20,000 to the winner.

GROVE

410 sprints, 30 laps: 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [4]; 2. 18-Gio Scelzi [2]; 3. 57-Kyle Larson [5]; 4. 13-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 5-Brent Marks [11]

305 sprints, 20 laps: 1. Jaremi Hanson, 2., Ken Duke Jr., 3. John Walp, 4. Derek Hauck, 5. Dave Brown Jr.

LINCOLN

WEDNESDAY: Gene Latta 410 Sprint Cars Feature (33 laps) 1. 57-Kyle Larson [2] $6,900; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [1]; 3. 69K-Lance Dewease [6]; 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel [5]; 5. 39-Anthony Macri [3]

SATURDAY: 410 Sprint Car Feature (40 laps) 1. 57-Kyle Larson [1] $20,000; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [5]; 3. 5-Brent Marks [10]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 5. 39M-Anthony Macri [3]

BAPS

KEVIN GOBRECHT CLASSIC Feature (30 Laps): 1. 57-Kyle Larson[2]; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich[10]; 3. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[4]; 4. 24-Lucas Wolfe[1]; 5. 24A-Rico Abreu[12]

CLASSIC CARS Feature (15 Laps): 1. 19-Jimmy Combs; 2. 17-Jim Rost; 3. 89-Joe Brown; 4. 9-Dylan Brown; 5. 09-Ron Grove

SUNDAY: BAPS SUPER SPORTSMAN Feature (25 Laps): 1. 6-Chris Meleason[3]; 2. 0Z-Devin Beidel[1]; 3. 75-Kenny Edkin[8]; 4. 70D-Frankie Herr[9]; 5. 35-John Edkin[10]

CREEKSIDE AUTO SALES LATE MODELS Feature (20 Laps): 1. 24-Daulton Bigler[1]; 2. 22-Chase Billet[12]; 3. 115S-Shaun Miller[4]; 4. 116-Travis Mease[7]; 5. 118-Sean Merkel[3];

MIKE’S TOWING & RECOVERY/FRANKIE’S USED AUTO PARTS STREET STOCKS Feature (20 Laps): 1. 81-Jasen Geesaman[3]; 2. 543-Eric Tripp[1]; 3. 5W-Bud Witmer[13]; 4. 14-Kyle Saylor[6]; 5. 59-Ryan Smith[5]

SUPERIOR HOMES EXTREME STOCKS Feature (20 Laps): 1. 11B-Keith Bissinger[5]; 2. 16-Patrick McClane[6]; 3. 7F-Hunter Fulton[3]; 4. 25-Andrew Hogue[10]; 5. 91-Will Long[9];

CLINTON COUNTY

Sprint Cars: 1. Dale Schweikart 2. Tylor Cochran 3. Scott Lutz 4. Garret Bard 5. Jared Zionkowski

Pro Stocks: 1. John Zimmerman 2. Jason Smith 3. Noah Jensen 4. Brandon Moser 5. Tommy Dawson 270 Micros: 1. Timmy Bittner 2. Jeffrey Weaver 3. Dan Wertman 4. Buddy Kramer 5. Mitchell Holden

Four-cylinders: 1. Blake Snyder 2. Tyler Watson 3. Chris Orwig 4. Sam Creveling 5. Dylan Craft

HAGERSTOWN

Late Model Sportsman – 1. 2J-Justin Weaver[1]; 2. 33K-Devin Hart[9]; 3. 48-Donnie Farlling[2]; 4. 21-Chad Myers[6]; 5. 48W-Greg Moore[7]

Pure Stock – 1. 21-Jason Stoner[1]; 2. 7N-Rob Nichols[2]; 3. 22-Jamey Swank[3]; 4. 83-Bryan Kerns[4]; 5. 88-Khi Swanger[8]

Hobby Stock – 1. 22-Codey Breeden[2]; 2. 15-Scot Sipes[5]; 3. 31-Nathaniel Younker[6]; 4. 76-Brady Daniels[3]; 5. 52-Jeff Dillon[7]

PATH VALLEY

Metzler’s Auto, Truck & Trailer Wingless Super Sportsman (25 cars): Britton Finkenbinder Memorial 1. Cliff Brian, Jr. 2. Steve Whary 3. Carmen Perigo, Jr. 4. Joey Biasi 5. Steve Wilbur

4 Cylinder Thunder Cars (16 cars): 1. Jeremy Ott 2. Doug Sales 3. Dan Smith 4. Kevin Bard 5. Cameron Defenderfer

SCDRA 4 Cylinder Strictly Stocks (31 cars; 24 to start): 1. Adam Campbell 2. Justin Williamson 3. Tim Campbell 4. Rusty Garlock 5. Steven Jacobs

Mid Atlantic Modifieds (19 cars): Al Cramer Memorial 1. Carl McKinney 2. Brad Kling 3. Ray Kable, Jr. 4. Justin Cullum 5. Jeff Foster

Metzler’s Auto, Truck & Trailer Wingless Super Sportsman Make up feature: 1. Billy Brian, Jr. 2. Tony Jackson 3. Joey Biasi 4. Craig Perigo 5. Eric Walker

PA Micro Midgets 500 (12 cars): 1. Lance Yeager 2. Daniel Harrell 3. Eric Hendershot 4. Sean Todd 5. Alex Heckendorn

PA Micro Midgets 300 (6 cars): 1. Nate Fleck 2. Adrian Barton 3. Blake Shughart 4. Kensley Shearer 5. Jeff Warner

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today