×

Local roundup: Shuey deals as Bellefonte shuts out BEA

Bellefonte blanked BEA, 7-0, in baseball Monday night thanks to a four-run seventh inning.

Nick Capparelle, Trevor Johnson and Seth Shuey all recorded two hits for Bellefonte as the Raiders began their season with a victory.

Shuey recorded the win on the hill for Bellefonte as Noah Williamson suffered the loss for BEA. Shuey scattered just two hits against BEA, a single and a double.

The Raiders managed to tally eight hits in the win.

• Jersey Shore swept Central Mountain in both boys (107-43) and girls (78-71) track and field competition Tuesday afternoon.

On the girls side, Jersey Shore’s Aubrey Sechrist won three individual events in the 1,600 (5:59.00), 400 (1:05.20) and 00 (2:39.10). Central Mountain’s Kiahna Jones won the 100 in 13.80 and also won the triple jump with a distance of 31 feet, 1 1/2 inches. Jersey Shore’s Sam Machmer was a two-event winner in the shot put (29-4.25) and the discus (83-2.50).

On the boys side, Jersey Shore won all but four events. Ezra Miller won the 110 and 300 hurdles events. Brady Jordan won the 200 in 25.30 and the long jump with a distance of 17-3. Cam Allison won the triple jump in 37-5. Central Mountain’s Anton Stratts was the Wildcats’ only two-event winner as he earned a victory in the shot put and discus.

• The Lock Haven University field hockey team took home a pair of weekly Atlantic 10 Conference honors after the Bald Eagles upset-win over Massachusetts last week as LHU goalkeeper Joaquina Orlandini was named the A-10 Defensive Player of the Week and freshman Martina Spangenberg was named the Rookie of the Week.

Orlandini made nine saves in helping the Bald Eagles secure the first win over the Minutewomen since 2015. Spangenberg scored the game-winning goal in double-OT, which lifted Lock Haven to the thrilling victory.

• Standout Laurel Moyer of the Lock Haven University women’s outdoor track and field team was named this week’s PSAC Women’s Track Athlete of the Week for her efforts in the Bald Eagles’ season-opening meet. Moyer — a Central Mountain graduate — ran the fastest women’s 5,000-meter time in Hubert Jack Stadium history as she won the 5K with a time of 17:16.44.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Bellefonte 7, BEA 0

Bellefonte 000 111 4 — 7 8 2

BEA 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

W: Seth Shuey. L: Noah Williamson.

Top Bellefonte hitters: Nick Capparelle 2-4, 2B, RBI; Zach Swanger 1-4, 2B, RBI; Seth Shuey 2-2, RBI; Trevor Johnson 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Max Rogers 1-3; Dylan Dann 1-2; Bradeyn Kormanic RBI; Quinn Tooker RBI. Top BEA hitters: Gavlock 1-2; Foster 1-3, 2B.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Jersey Shore 107, CM 43

3,200 relay: 1. Jersey Shore (N. Horn, H. Kelley, C. Stemler, R. Francis), 9:26.30. 110 hurdles: 1. Ezra Miller, JS, 16.00; 2. Cale Fazler, JS, 18.90; 3. Conner Fox-Coleman, CM, 20.10. 100: Brady Jordan, JS, 11.90; 2. Jacob Watson, CM, 12.10; 3. Kobe Mills, CM, 12.30; 1,600: 1. Raidan Francis, JS, 5:23.30; 2. Nathan Horn, JS, 5:34.70; 3. Hunter Kelley, JS, 5:37.30. 400: 1. Kyle Dreibelbis, CM, 59.50; 2. Caleb Stemler, JS, 1:01.00; 3. Dillion Feerrar, JS, 1:02.60. 400 relay: 1. Jersey Shore (C. Allison, C. Fazler, B. Jordan, E. Miller), 46.60. 300 hurdles: 1. Ezra Miller, JS, 45.50; 2. Cale Fazler, JS, 46.40; 3. Connor Fox-Coleman, CM, 49.70. 800: Raidan Francis, JS, 2:19.40; 2. Nathan Horn, JS, 2:24.30; 3. Tommy Sawyer, JS, 2:30.40. 200: 1. Brady Jordan, JS, 25.30; 2. Dustin Stoetzel, JS, 26.30; 3. Jordan Donahay, CM, 26.40. 3,200: 1. Hunter Kelley, JS, 12:01; 2. Bryce Gray, CM, 12:31; 3. Jed Moyer, CM, 13:31. 1,600 relay: 1. Jersey Shore (C. Allison, E. Miller, N. Horn, R. Francis), 3:49.80.

Long jump: 1. Brady Jordan, JS, 17-3; 2. Damien King, JS, 17-2.75; 3. Kobe Mills, CM, 16-7. Triple jump: 1. Cam Allison, JS, 37-5; 2. Gus Meyers, JS, 36-8; 3. C. Stackhouse, JS, 36-3.75. High jump: 1. Brett Gerlach, CM, 6-2; 2. Kobe Mills, CM, 5-6; 3. Damien King, JS, 5-4. Pole vault: 1.Carter Stackhouse, JS, 8-6; 2. Tyler Koch, JS, 8-0; 3. Caleb Stemler, JS, 7-6. Shot put: 1. Anton Stratts, CM, 47-1; 2. Logan Dawes, CM, 41-7; 3. Tyler Cygan, CM, 36-11. Discus: 1. Anton Stratts, CM, 115-1; 2. Tyler Cygan, CM, 94-9; 3. Logan Dawes, CM, 93-9. Javelin: 1. David Watts, JS, 130-2; 2. Gus Meyers, JS, 121-10; 3. Richie Hamlin, JS,- 105-10.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Jersey Shore 78, CM 71

3,200 relay: 1. Central Mountain (G. Dressler, M. Bair, S. Dressler, Garman), 11:23.10. 110 hurdles: 1. Ashley Rich, CM, 17.50; 2. Juliana Onuskanich, CM, 18.90; 3. Maddie Gerst, JS, 19.90. 100: 1. Kiahna Jones, CM, 13.80; 2. Maddie Maihle, JS, 13.90; 3. Rachel Hall, CM, 14.00. 1,600: 1. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 5:59.00; 2. Sofia Dressler, CM, 6:17.00; 3. Sara Pecchia, JS, 6:20.80. 400: 1. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 1:05.20; 2. Myakay Bartman, JS, 1:09.80; 3. Leanne Miller, CM, 1:23.20. 400 relay: 1 Jersey Shore (A. Corson, A. Maihle, M. Bartman, M. Maihle), 54.20. 300 hurdles: 1. Maddy Gerst, JS, 55.00; 2. Devon Walker, JS, 55.70; 3. Autumn Winters, CM, 1:02.60. 800: 1. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 2:39.10; 2. Carli McConnell, JS,2:49.60; 3. Sara Pecchia, JS, 2:52.30. 200: 1. Maddie Maihle, JS, 28.10; 2. Rachel Hall, CM, 28.20; 3. Abby Corson, JS, 28.30. 3,200: 1. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 13.27.70; 2. Maddie Jones, CM, 15.15.00; 3. Hadley Hager, JS, 16.13.00.

Long jump: 1. Lily Hendricks, CM, 15-5.50; 2. Maddie Maihle, JS, 14-9.50; 3. Ashley Rich, CM, 14-1.75. Triple jump: 1. Kiahna Jones, CM, 31-1.50; 2. Emily Short, CM, 27-11; 3. Leanne Miller, CM, 24-11.50. High jump: 1. Lily Hendricks, CM, 4-6; 2. Eliza Welshans, JS, 4-4; 3. Maddie Gerst, JS, 4-2. Pole vault: 1. Jocelyn Renninger, CM, 6-6; 2. Brynli Brungard, JS, 6-0. Shot put: 1. Sam Machmer, JS, 29-4.25; 2. Alyssa Vangorder, CM, 29-1.75; 3. Mallory Eck, CM, 27-6. Discus: 1. Sam Machmer, JS, 83-2.50; 2. McKenna Fox, CM, 72-6.50; 3. Alyssa Vangorder, CM, 69-4.50. Javelin: 1. Mallory Eck, CM, 96-8; 2. Kayd Tilgman, CM, 82-4; 3. Sam Machmer, JS, 67-1.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today