×

Bellefonte, CM compete at the PIAA D6 AAA Track and Field Championships

Behind three first-place finishes, the Central Mountain girls track and field team placed fourth out of eight teams at the 2022 PIAA PIAA D6 AAA Championships.

Grace Rizzo, Alyssa Vangorder and Mia Kopyscianski each won gold. Rizzo’s throw of 100-0 Vangorder’s toss of 31-3.25 and Kopyscianski’s javelin throw of 98-1 secured the three gold medals for the Wildcats. Outside of the trio of winners, Central Mountain’s Ashley Rich and Lily Hendricks. Rich placed third in the 100m hurdles with a time of 16.49 and Hendricks earned bronze in the triple jump.

Brett Gerlach’s leap of 6-3 in the high jump earned first place as the senior topped the rest of the field. Gerlach stood as Central Mountain’s lone winner as he also placed sixth in the triple jump.

Outside of Gerlach, Anton Stratts placed third in discus and Garrison Lucas placed fifth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.94.

The Bellefonte girls track and field team placed seventh at the D6 AAA meet. Ella Underwood’s third place finish in javelin was the Red Raiders’ top performance as she registered a throw of 92-4 to earn bronze.

Gabrielle Deitrich and Kerri Shutika also finished in the top five for Bellefonte. Shutika pieced together two top-five finishes as she placed fourth in the 100m hurdles and fifth in the 200m dash.

For the Bellefonte boys team Eric Bennett, Chase Ebeling and William Brininger each ended up in the top five of their respective events. Bennett placed third (800m), Ebeling placed fourth (1600m) and Brininger placed fourth (javelin)

1, State College (SC) 186; 2, Altoona (A) 137; 3, Hollidaysburg (H) 100; 4, Central Mountain (CM) 87.5; 5, Somerset (S) 84.5; 6, Mifflin County (MC) 60; 7, Bellefonte (B) 37; 8, Johnstown (J) 2.

100 dash: 1, Rios, S, 12.17 (meet record); 2, Abdullah, SC, 12.93; 3, Rush, S, 12.95; T-4, Ross, S, 13.18; T-4, Hall, CM, 13.18; 6, Frazier, H, 13.23; 7, Durham, J, 13.45; 8, Howell, SC, 13.71. 200 dash: 1, Rios, S, 25.45; 2, Hileman, A, 26.14; 3, Abdullah, SC, 26.95; 4, Ross, S, 27.66; 5, Shutika, B, 27.95; 6, Field, SC, 27.99; 7, Plowman, CM, 28.09; 8, Frazier, H, 28.15. 400 dash: 1, Walker, SC, 1:00.04; 2, Poindexter, SC, 1:00.28; 3, Moyer, H, 1:00.82; 4, Yoder, MC, 1:02.8; 5, Waksmonski, H, 1:03.02; 6, Antoniono, SC, 1:03.31; 7, Schubach, CM, 1:04.46; 8, Miller, S, 1:05.59. 800 run: 1, Morningstar, SC, 2:20.34; 2, Clapper, H, 2:24.23; 3, Koncoski, SC, 2:27.05; 4, Stoltz, A, 2:31.42; 5, Bigger, SC, 2:31.54; 6, Clayton, H, 2:37.36; 7, Dressler, CM, 2:37.72; 8, Cernuska, B, 2:38.01. 1600 run: 1, Cubbison, MC, 5:02.83; 2, Kwasnica, SC, 5:22.22; 3, Wilber, A, 5:27.76; 4, Stoltz, A, 5:38.88; 5, Parson, MC, 5:38.9; 6, Bigger, SC, 5:39.24; 7, Wadhia, SC, 5:40.3; 8, Kelley, A, 5:44.54. 3200 run: 1, Cubbison, MC, 11:25.09; 2, Kwasnica, SC, 11:57.66; 3, Parson, MC, 12:08.61; 4, Kelley, A, 12:23.7; 5, Ikenberry, SC, 12:28.58; 6, Wolfe, CM, 12:42.82; 7, Liadis, B, 12:48.26; 8, Dressler, CM, 12:55.74. 100 hurdles: 1, Tate, SC, 15.9; 2, Kravetz, A, 15.96; 3, Rich, CM, 16.49; 4, Shutika, B, 17.03; 5, Irwin, A, 17.23; 6, Baney, H, 17.92; 7, Breon, MC, 17.97; 8, Kramer, SC, 18.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 46.38; 2, Tate, SC, 47.93; 3, Irwin, A, 48.59; 4, Burk, H, 49.54; 5, Kramer, SC, 53.05; 6, Bair, CM, 53.21; 7, Baney, H, 53.34; 8, Watkins, SC, 54.72.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Long, Kravetz, Kiser, Hileman), 48.86; 2, Somerset, 49.39 (SQ); 3, Central Mountain, 51.12; 4, Hollidaysburg, 52.18; 5, State College, 53.01; 6, Bellefonte, 53.82; 7, Mifflin County, 55.33. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Kiser, Kravetz, Wilber, Hileman), 4:02.4; 2, State College, 4:03.28; 3, Mifflin County, 4:12.07; 4, Hollidaysburg, 4:13.92; 5, Central Mountain, 4:28.4; 6, Somerset, 4:40.61; 7, Bellefonte, 4:43.53. 3200 relay: 1, State College, 9:41.01; 2, Hollidaysburg, 10:03.65; 3, Altoona, 10:15.55; 4, Bellefonte, 11:17.9; 5, Mifflin County, 12:06.45. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 4-11; 2, Kilmartin, A, 4-9; 3, Clouser, A, 4-7; 4, Hendricks, CM, 4-7; 5, Ematat, MC, 4-7; 6, Beatty, CM, 4-7; 7, Leitzinger, SC, 4-5; 8, Ledney, S, 4-5. Long jump: 1, Mullin, SC, 18-8.25; 2, Rios, S, 18-4.25 (SQ); 3, Long, A, 17-8; 4, Rush, S, 16-10.25; 5, Hendricks, CM, 16-10; 6, Proctor, B, 16-3; 7, Yoder, MC, 16-2; 8, Antoniono, SC, 15-7. Triple jump: 1, Mullin, SC, 39-11.5 (meet record); 2, Long, A, 38-4.75 (SQ); 3, Hendricks, CM, 37-4.75 (SQ); 4, Parnell, H, 35-5.5; 5, Yoder, MC, 34-8.75; 6, Rush, S, 33-7; 7, Clapper, H, 33-7; 8, Underwood, B, 33-3.25. Shot put: 1, Vangorder, CM, 31-3.25; 2, Sipes, H, 31-3; 3, Bumberger, H, 30-3.5; 4, Smith, A, 30-0; 5, Richard, S, 30-0; 6, Dull, A, 29-5.5; 7, Garcia, SC, 28-8; 8, McGee, S, 27-3.5. Discus: 1, Rizzo, CM, 100-0; 2, Dull, A, 98-8; 3, Garcia, SC, 97-6; 4, Deitrich, B, 95-3; 5, Vangorder, CM, 95-2; 6, Bumberger, H, 92-1; 7, Blizzard, SC, 90-10; 8, Richard, S, 90-9. Javelin: 1, Kopysciansky, CM, 98-1; 2, Li, S, 95-0; 3, Underwood, B, 92-4; 4, Richard, S, 89-6; 5, Banker, SC, 87-11; 6, Smith, A, 85-10; 7, Chille, A, 84-11; 8, Sheaffer, MC, 82-5. Pole vault: 1, Wilt, H, 11-0; 2, Iceland, SC, 9-6; 3, Steward, SC, 8-6; 4, Hicks, SC, 8-0; 5, Sassano, A, 8-0; 6, Ansley, H, 7-6; 7, Beatty, CM, 7-6; T-8, Zelenak, S, 7-0; T-8, Jacobs, S, 7-0.

1, State College (SC) 219; 2, Altoona (A) 145.5; 3, Hollidaysburg (H) 99; 4, Mifflin County (MC) 93; 5, Bellefonte (B) 47.5; 6, Central Mountain (CM) 33; 7, T-7, Juniata (J) 19; T-7, Somerset (S) 19; 9, Johnstown (J) 17.

100 dash: 1, Friedenberger, A, 11.3; 2, Frank, H, 11.49; 3, Myers, SC, 11.69; 4, Markowski, SC, 11.8; 5, Gunby, J, 11.87; 6, Hummel, B, 11.9; 7, Yarnell, H, 11.91; 8, Walters, J, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Lindenberg, SC, 22.3; 2, Friedenberger, A, 22.67; 3, Frank, H, 23.43; 4, Yarnell, H, 23.64; 5, Markowski, SC, 23.8; 6, Lucas, CM, 23.94; 7, Gunby, J, 23.96; 8, Zonts, H, 24.26. 400 dash: 1, Gunby, J, 51.26; 2, Yarnell, H, 52.9; 3, Seslow, S, 53.1; 4, Shellenberger, J, 54.17; 5, Wills, H, 54.7; 6, Hartzler, MC, 54.78; 7, Clapper, H, 54.92; 8, Garrison, B, 54.98. 800 run: 1, Adams, SC, 1:55.99; 2, Tzolov, SC, 1:59.34; 3, Bennett, B, 1:59.95; 4, Staniar, SC, 2:00.33; 5, Boutiller, A, 2:00.71; 6, Ebersole, A, 2:03.77; 7, Cashwell, CM, 2:04.22; 8, Morales, J, 2:06.3. 1600 run: 1, Sloff, SC, 4:22.06; 2, Dinant, SC, 4:25.35; 3, Kelley, A, 4:30.45; 4, Ebeling, B, 4:41.59; 5, Vaira, SC, 4:43.38; 6, Cashwell, CM, 4:43.66; 7, Bell, MC, 4:45.35; 8, Stroup, J, 4:50.82. 3200 run: 1, C. Endres, SC, 9:41.1; 2, S. Endres, SC, 10:15.81; 3, Royer, MC, 10:15.83; 4, Vinnedge, B, 10:18.74; 5, Ferguson, A, 10:22.57; 6, Viglione, SC, 10:24.14; 7, Coffey, MC, 10:33.53; 8, Bomberger, J, 10:33.98. 110 hurdles: 1, Sicree, SC, 15.75; 2, Williams, A, 16.16; 3, Roth, SC, 16.3; 4, Reid, A, 16.48; 5, Bender, H, 16.52; 6, Reed, MC, 16.61; 7, Brown, SC, 16.75; 8, Lowry, B, 16.92. 300 hurdles: 1, Lindenberg, SC, 39.68; 2, Wyland, H, 41.82; 3, Sicree, SC, 41.84; 4, Roth, SC, 42.09; 5, Bender, H, 42.16; 6, Reed, MC, 42.76; 7, Heaton, A, 43.91; 8, Williams, A, 44.94.

400 relay: 1, State College, 43.54; 2, Hollidaysburg, 44.5; 3, Bellefonte, 45.53; 4, Mifflin County, 45.88; 5, Juniata, 45.9; 6, Somerset, 47.3. 1600 relay: 1, State College, 3:26.12; 2, Hollidaysburg, 3:37.1; 3, Bellefonte, 3:40.77; 4, Altoona, 3:42.18; 5, Mifflin County, 3:42.76; 6, Juniata, 3:44.84; 7, Somerset, 3:50.36. 3200 relay: 1, State College (meet record), 7:49.35; 2, Altoona, 8:24.87; 3, Mifflin County, 8:31.79; 4, Hollidaysburg, 8:32.29; 5, Central Mountain, 10:30.58. High jump: 1, Gerlach, CM, 6-3; 2, Kauffman, MC, 6-1; 3, B. Adams, A, 5-11; 4, Bodner, SC, 5-11; 5, Hardison, A, 5-11; 6, Wyland, H, 5-9; 7, Platt, S, 5-7; 8, Corso, A, 5-7. Long jump: 1, J. Adams, A, 23-6; 2, Sechler, MC, 22-9 (SQ); 3, DeLattre, H, 21-1; 4, King, MC, 21-0; 5, B. Adams, A, 20-10; 6, Wert, MC, 20-10; 7, Carr, S, 20-7; 8, Leidy, SC, 20-5.5. Triple jump: 1, DeLattre, H, 45-6.25; 2, King, MC, 44-8; 3, Wert, MC, 44-6.75; 4, B. Adams, A, 44-4.5; 5, Loviscky, SC, 43-3; 6, Gerlach, CM, 42-10; 7, Miller, B, 41-11; 8, Wasney, H, 41-8.25. Shot put: 1, Stroup, A, 53-0.5; 2, Price, MC, 47-4; 3, Maher, SC, 47-3.75; 4, Spencer, SC, 45-11; 5, Griffith, S, 45-8.5; 6, Mosely, A, 43-8.75; 7, Dawes, CM, 43-8; 8, Walk, A, 43-2.5. Discus: 1, Maher, SC, 158-11; 2, Stroup, A, 157-0 (SQ); 3, Stratts, CM, 143-6; 4, Spencer, SC, 143-3; 5, Spratt, B, 134-2; 6, V. Franco, H, 130-4; 7, Haas, SC, 122-0; 8, Troutman, A, 117-5. Javelin: 1, Sechler, MC, 189-4; 2, Stroup, A, 180-4 (SQ); 3, Haas, SC, 165-1; 4, Brininger, B, 152-11; 5, Walk, A, 150-11; 6, Wilson, MC, 137-4; 7, Lowry, B, 136-9; 8, Harrington, A, 131-9. Pole vault: 1, Dorefice, SC, 14-3; 2, Lutz, A, 13-9; 3, Treece, A, 12-3; 4, Bell, SC, 12-3; 5, Aurand, J, 11-9; 6, Wright, H, 11-9; T-7, Strawmier, A, 11-3; T-7, Miller, B, 11-3.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $3.69/week.

Subscribe Today